Related with 'SURVEY AND LAND RECORDS' | We found Total 20907 Question paper ..!

Question48:-The term used to indicate a recess formed in ते timber memberis
A:-Grooving
B:-Hosing
C:-Studding
D:-Mitring
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question49:-Which type of joint is used when a member is subjected to both tension वेऽ well as compression?
A:-Lap joint
B:-Butt joint
C:-Table joint
D:-Fished joint
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question50:-The horizontal member of a frame which is employed to subdivided a window opening horizonta.... See more

Question19:-Which among the following countries has been recently launched the world's First Hack Proof* Quatum satellite
A:-India
B:-Russia
C:-China
D:-USA
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question20:-'The Last Enemy" is the autobiography of
A:-Richard Hilari
B:-Adam Smith
C:-C. S. Louis
D:-Bemard Shaw
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question21:-Plant which is suitable as a central specimen in garden
A:-Rain tree
B:-Christmas tree
C:-Bougainvillea<.... See more

50:4۴
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-National fruit of India
A:-Mango
B:-Banana
C:-Guava
D:-Grape
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question40:-Banana is propagated vegetatively by means of
A:-Suckers
B:-Rhizome
C:-Tuber
D:-Seed
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question41:-The art of training plants to different shapes 15 known as
A:-Trophy
B:-Topiary
C:-Pergola
D:-Moribana
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question42:-For growing .... See more

Question68:-In a formal garden the imaginary central line is known as
A:-Focal point
B:-Hedges
C:-Axis
D:-Edges
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question69:-Which of the following indoor plants is poisonous 7
A:-Cordyline
B:-Chlorophytum
C:-Diffenbachia
D:-Draceana
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question70:-Ixora can be classified into which of the following 7
A:-Herbs
B:-Shrubs
C:-Trees
D:-Climbers
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question71:.... See more

B:-Root tip
C:-Stem ‏ما‎
‎D:-Flower bud
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question86:-Metabolically advantageous sugar is
A:-Glucose
B:-Sucrose
C:-Fructose
D:-Galactose
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question87:-Auxins are indole derivatives synthesized from
A:-Aminoacids
B:-Tryptophan
C:-Lysine
D:-Agrinine
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question88:-Replenishing or filling up reactions are called
A:-Inter-mediatory metabolisms
B:-Amph.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question9:-The Arabic-Malayalam monthly Al-Islam was published by
A:-Vadakkeveettil Muhammed
B:-Vakkom Abdul Khadar Maulavi
C:-K. Ramakrishna Pillai
D:-Gandhiji
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question10:-The Guruvayur Satyagraha was occured in
A:-1924-25
B:-1929-30
C:-1931-32
D:-1947-48
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question11:-The smallest bird sanctuary in Kerala
A:-Thattekad
B:-Mangalavanam
C:-Noomad
D:-Kumar.... See more

Question58:-High risk of cardiovascular diseases is associated with a total cholesterol level of
A:-200 mg/dl
B:-220 mg/dl
C:-240 mg/dl
0:-180 ೧16/61
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question59:-The normal salt intake from mixed food sources per day for a normal person as per WHO is
‏و 2-ھ‎
8:39
639
0:-6 ‏و‎
‎Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question60:-The hypocholesterolemic effect of betaglucans can be obtained from which of the following?
.... See more

C:-Promotion from lower to upper rank
D:-Contact through present employees
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question88:-Brainstorming sessions for acceptance of new idea comes under
A:-Verbal communication
B:-Written communication
C:-Audio visual communication
D:-Interactive communication
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question89:-The ideal leadership style is
A:-Authoritarian
B:-Authoritative
C:-Democratic
D:-Laissez faire
Correct Answer:- Option-CSee more

C:-*"C_8 1 root lesion
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question87:-Principle of Reverse Peizo electric effect is used in
A:-Short wave diathermy
B:-Ultrasound
C:-TENS
D:-Infrared
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question88:-'Saturday Night Palsy is seen in
A:-Radial Nerve Palsy
B:-Median Nerve Palsy
C:-Ulnar Nerve Palsy
D:-Peroneal Nerve Palsy
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question89:-All of the following are aromatase inhibitors use.... See more

B:-Ketamine
C:-Dtomidate
D:-Thiopentone sodium
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question97:-The most common complication of mumps in childhood is
A:-Arthritis
B:-Meningoencephalitis
C:-Myocarditis
D:-Orchitis
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question98:-All of the following statements regarding cyclic vomiting are true except
A:-Onset occurs between ages 3 and 5 yr
B:-Episodes last 2-3 days
C:-It is associated with nystagmus
D:-It is a migraine equivalen.... See more

A:-Baby filter
B:-Secondary filter
C:-Primary filter
D:-All of these
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-Which one of the following is a cylinder head gasket material?
A:-Felcoprene
B:-Felcoid
C:-Cord
D:-Shimbestose
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question40:-The ability of engine bearings to accommodates small variation in shaft is its
A:-Embadability
B:-Conformability
C:-Adaptability
D:-Fatigue strength
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Q.... See more

Question48:-Which of the under mentioned fault can be change the steering axis inclination?
A:-Bent wheel spindle
B:-Wom out knuckle bearings
C:-Bent track rod
D:-Tight wheel bearing
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question49:-The effect of side wind over the frame side memberis its
A:-Lateral bending
B:-Horizontal bending
C:-Vertical bending
D:-All of these
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question50:-Belleville springs are generally known as
A:-Torsion sp.... See more

D:-Detonation
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question68:-Which of the following are provided to the crank shaft to the balancing of main journals?
A:-Crank arm
B:-Harmonic balancer
C:-Crank weight
D:-Crank pulley
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question69:-Permissible range of particulate matters in the exhaust gas of a petrol engine as per Euro 4 emission standard
is
A:-0.14 gm/Km
B:-0.08 gm/Km
€:-0.05 gm/Km
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question29:-Sodium amytal is a
A:-Antibiotic
B:-Antibacterial agent
C:-Anesthetic drug
D:-Larvicidal drug
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question30:-Gonodotropic hormone with low carbohydrate content induces
A:-Maturation and ovulation
B:-Vitellogenesis
C:-Spawning
D:-Hatching ratio
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question31:-Deficiency of a vitamin in the diet results in the deformed quality of eggs with low hatchability
A:-.... See more

B:-RGCA
C:-CIBA
D:-CIFRI
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-Koi त्वा is developed from common carp by
A:-Transgenesis
B:-Selective breeding
C:-Gynogenesis
D:-Mutation
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question79:-Fishes which deposit eggs on sand are called
A:-Lithophils
B:-Psammophils
C:-Phytophils
D:-Speleophils
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question80:-P. Monodon attains first maturity in
A:-8 month
B:-10-12 months
C:-.... See more

Question97:-Soil having equal proportion of sand silt and clay is called
A:-Sandy soil
B:-Clay soil
C:-Peaty soil
D:-Loamy soil
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question98:-Which aqua farming techniques is most appropriate to utilize the autochthonous potentialities of bheels?
A:-Pig cum fish culture
B:-Cage culture
C:-Duck cum fish culture
D:-Pen culture
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question99:-Pond sealing may be accomplished by the following method
See more

A:-To moderate the radicactive pollution
B:-To control reaction
C:-To reduce temeprature
D:-To reduce the speed of fast moving neutrons
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question100:-The differential is located between propeller shaft and the
A:-Clutch
B:-Engine
C:-Rear axle
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question58:-Material used in floats
A:-Stones
B:-Cork
(चणो
D:-Lead
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question59:-The region of purseseine net where the catch is accumulated
A:-Main body
B:-None of these
C:-Selvedge
D:-Bunt
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question60:-Baiting rate
A:-No. of meshes to be increased/No. of rows in which to be increased
B:-No. of meshes to be reduced/No. of rows in which to be.... See more

B:-An assistant waiter

C:-A seat for waiter

D:-A head waiter

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question26:-Sushi 15 a popular dish from

A:-Thailand

B:-ltaly

(चिवि)

D:-Spain

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question27:-Which of the following is an odd one 7

A:-Lemon

B:-Melon

C:-Orange

D:-Grape fruit

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question28:-Chorizo is a

A:-Pasta

.... See more

A:-Right of the cover
B:-Top of the cover
C:-Left of the cover
D:-Centre of the cover
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question36:-The enzyme which acts as a meat tenderizer
A:-Pectin
B:-Gelatin
C:-Dextrin
D:-Papain
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question37:-Which of the following is not a blue-vein cheese 7
A:-Emmenthal
B:-Gorgonzola
C:-Roque forte
D:-Stilton
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question38:-A thick strong coffee heavily laced with ca.... See more

C:-Squid
D:-Oyster
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question75:-Most of the consommé are named after
A:-The person invented it
B:-The place of origin
C:-Gamish used in it
D:-The stock used
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question76:-Madeira is a
A:-Fortified wine
B:-Sparkling wine
C:-Blended wine
D:-Cocktail
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question77:-The spicy food region of China
A:-Shanghai
B:-Peking
C:-Canton
D:-Szechuan
Correct A.... See more

A:-9 cal.
8:7௮.
C:-4 cal.
0:-6 8۱
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question95:-ldeal temperature for the growth of bacteria
A:-55 ¢.
8:-70 ¢.
£:-20 0.
D:-37C.
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question96:-Which of the following statements is correct 7
A:-Best way for thawing frozen meat is to dip in water for long time
B:-Sparkling wines are served chilled
C:-Dustbins and swill bins need not to be kept covered
D:-Europeans usually have a heavy b.... See more

Question9:-The first polio free district in Kerala
A:-Kottayam
B:-Kollam
C:-Pathanamthitta
D:-Emakulam
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question10:-Who established the 'Chala Bazar' in Thiruvananthapuram 7
A:-Raja Kesavadas
B:-Sree Mulam Thirunal
C:-Swathi Thirunal
D:-Rani Gouri Parvathi Bai
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question11:-Who was the leader of Kallumala Strike 7
A:K. P. Karuppan
B:K. Kelappan
C:-Ayya Vaikunda
D:-Ayyankali
Correc.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question Paper Code: 49/2017/0L

Category Code: 116/2016

Exam: Part Time Tailoring Instructor
Medium of Question: English

Date of Test 29-06-2017

Department Social Justice

Alphacode A

Question1:-Gandhiji called 'a piligrim’ - his last journey to Kerala. This was in connection with
A:-Kilafath propagation
B:-vaikam Satyagraha
C:-To meet Sree Naryan Guru
D:-Temple entry proclamation
Correct Ans.... See more

D:-Measurements
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question29:- is one of the most flexible and creative parts of the design.
A:-Pleats
B:-Darts
C:-Tucks
D:-Gathers
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question30:- are work aids that can be added or removed from the machine in a particular sewing operation.
A:-Stitch regulator
B:-Bobbin case
C:-Needle
D:-Attachments
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question31:-Which number of machine needle used for stitching silk ga.... See more

A:-Stooping figure

B:-Normal figure

C:-Knock knee figure

D:-None of above

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question88:-This is a part of base

A:-Needle plate

B:-Face plate

C:-Thump nut

D:-Stitch regulator

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question89:-This is an industrial pattern.

A:-Tested pattem

B:-Graded pattem

C:-Individual pattem

D:-Block pattemn

Correct Answer:- Option-BSee more