Related with 'NON RETURN VALVE PUMP' | We found Total 3507 Question paper ..!

D:-Pilocarpine
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-Toxic principle present in the castor seed
A:-resino tannic acid
B:-Recinoleic acid
C:-Isorecinoleic acid
D:-Ricin
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question40:-Schedule M1 of Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 & Rules 1945 deals with
A:-Allopathic medicines
B:-Homeopathic medicines
C:-Medical devices
D:-Cosmetics
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question41:-Total number of Axial bone in adult human body
.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question29:-A coil has a resistance of 25 ohm and inductance of 5H is connected to a DC source of 50V is suddenly switched
off what will be the value of current at the time of switching off
A:-2A
B:-10A
:-1.962,
D:-0.5A
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question30:-The inductive reactance of an inductor in a DC circuit is
ரோட்‌
B:-Zero
2-0
0:-०
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question31:-In a circuit element if the p.... See more

A:-1 metric meter
B:-1 meter
C:-1 feet
D:-1 cubic meter
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question59:-The active recovery voltage depends on
A:-Power factor
Armature reaction
C:-Circuit condition
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question60:-The highest current that a circuit breaker is capable of breaking at recovery and re striking voltage is
A:-Breaking capacity
B:-Making capacity
C:-Recovery current
D:-recovery voltage
Correct .... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question78:-Which part of a DC motor has the maximum flux
A:-pole core
B:-Interpole
C:-Leading pole tip
D:-Trailing pole tip
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question79:-The air blast circuit breaker have best application in system of operating voltage
A:-Below 132KV
B:-132KV to 400KV
C:-Above 400KVA
D:-None of this
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question80:-The cheapest shielding material used in Nuclear plant is
A:-Concrete<.... See more

D:-GaAsP
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question88:-Avalanche Photo diodes are preferred over PIN diodes in optical communication systems because of
A:-Speed of operation
B:-Higher Sensitivity
C:-Larger bandwidth
D:-Larger power handling capacity
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question89:-Power Transistors are invariably provided with
A:-Heat Sink
B:-Metallic casing
C:-Soldered connections
D:-Fan for heat removal
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question90:.... See more

C:-3
D:-4
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question98:-A sinusoidal voltage of amplitude 1 kV is amplitude modulated by another sinusoidal voltage to produce 30%
modulation. The amplitude of each sideband term is

A:-300 volts
-150 volts
C:-500 volts
D:-250 volts
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question99:-An interrupt in which the external device supplies its address as well as the interrupt request is known as
A:-Vectored interrupt
B:-Maskable interr.... See more

Question29:-Herringbone gears are used to
A:-To counter balance the end thrust
B:-To increase axial thrust
C:-Connect two non-intersecting shafts
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question30:-Provision of fins on a given heat transfer surface will be more if there are
A:-Fewer number of thick fins
B:-Fewer number of thin fins
C:-Large number of thin fins
D:-Large number of thick fins
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question31:-A good refrigerant.... See more

A:-Percentage change in demand is equal to the percentage change in price
B:-Percentage change in demand is more than the percentage change in price
C:-Percentage change in demand is less than the percentage change in price
D:-There is change in price
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question94:-Whistle Blowing is the situation wherein an employee

A:-Causes indiscipline in the organization

-Discloses other employees' illegal immoral or illegitimate activities<.... See more

Question29:-The raise in pasteurization temperature was done for the complete destruction of
A:-FMD virus
B:-E. Coli
C:-Coxiellaburnetti
D:-Salmonella
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question30:-Additives added to food to prevent deterioration of food due to the presence of free metallic ions
A:-Stabilizers
rming agents
C:-Sequesterants
D:-Humecants
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question31:-The following is not an important factor while planning house
A:.... See more

D:-Vitamin A
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question78:-Glutamine is a
A:-Non essential amino acid
B:-Essential amino acid
C:-Fatty acid
D:-Conditionally essential amino acid
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question79:-The process hyper alimentation is otherwise known as
A:-Total Parenteral nutrition
B:-Blenderised feeding
C:-Naso gastric feeding
D:-Tube feeding
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question80:-The form in which selenium is present in animal food.... See more

A:-Investing in young people

B:-Growing population :a risk for future

C:-Curbing population growth

D:-Wealth to future

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question20:-The national leader who died after suffering grievous injuries during a lathi-charge carried out by the police
when leading a non-violent protest against the Simon Commission?

A:-Mahatma Gandhi

B:-Patel

C:-Bala Gangadara Thilak

D:-Lala Lajpath Rai

Correc.... See more

B:-48 hrs
C:-72 hrs
D:-96 hrs
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question59:-The drug used to reduce fever
A:-Antipyretic
B:-Antispasmodic
C:-Analgesic
D:-Antiplatelet
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question60:-The placenta is completely formed and starts functioning after
A:-4 weeks
B:-8 weeks
C:-10 weeks
D:-12 weeks
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question61:-The amount of amniotic fluid at term
A:-1500 ml
B:-1200 ml
C:-1000 ml
D:-800.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question77:-Which of these is a competitor for QuarkXPress ?
A:-InDesign
B:-Ilmage WORKS
C:-MIDI
D:-sCAD
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question78:-A book bound without a separate cover so that the first page of the book block is the front cover ? Name the
type of cover.

A:-Self cover
B:-Non-cover

:-Same cover

D:-Own cover

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question79:-Name the process that checks a.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question19:-To which non-governmental organization, the Government of India has blocked funding, as it was affecting the
public and economic interests of the country?

A:-Maitri India
B:-Greenpeace
:-Agewell Foundation
D:-Disha Foundation
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question20:-Who propounded the theory of "Economic Drain of India"?
A:-Karl Marx
B:-Percival Spear
:-Mahatma Gandhi
D:-Dadabhai Naoroji
Correct Answ.... See more

A:-Unreasonableness
B:-Arbitrariness
C:-Mala fides
D:-Violation of the principles of natural justice
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question75:-A superior police officer was appointed to conduct a departmental inquiry against a constable. In order to

contradict the testimony of a witness, the presiding officer offered himself as a witness. The inquiry is vitiated on the ground
of:

A:-Departmental bias
B:-Subject matter bias
C:-Personal bias
D:-Pre.... See more

B:-Meeting of rivers
C:-Assembly of poet
D:-Assembly of religious leaders
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question10:-The first astronaut of India
A:-H.T. Bhabha
B:-Yuri Gagarin
C:-Rakesh Sharma
D:-Bhat nagar
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question11:-The birth place of Sree Narayana Guru
A:-Chempazhanthi
Varkala
C:-Arupippuram
D:-Sivagiri
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question12:-The founder of 'Samatva Samajam'
A:-Kumara Guru
-Ayya Vaiku.... See more

B:-synthesis
C:-analysis
D:-application
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question19:-Effective teaching happens when the teacher
A:-maintains discipline in the class
B:-possesses advanced scholarship in the subject
C:-has skill in teaching and managing the classroom
D:-makes the students actively engage in learning
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question20:-Which among the following is a non-parametric test
சிபல்‌
-analysis of variance
C:-chi-s.... See more

C:-SRS document should specify only the external behavior of the system
D:-none of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question75:-Which of the following is the structural model that demonstrate the other system in the environment of the
system being developed

A:-System context model
-Interaction model
C:-Environmental model
D:-Both system context and interaction
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question76:-In object oriented design of software which of.... See more

Question65:-Most densely populated country in the world
A:-Singapore
B:-Japan
C:-Bangladesh
D:-Monaco
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question66:-Savanna grasslands are related to
A:-Dry continentals
B:-Mediterranean lands
C:-Rainy tropics
D:-Wet and dry tropics
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question67:-A Dutch Cartographer who developed the first Web Map Classification
A:-Jan-Menno Kraak
B:-Stan Aronoff
C:-Yue-Hong Chou
D:-Tomlinson
Corr.... See more

A:-where pregnancy results from failure of any contraceptive device
B:-where pregnancy is the result of rape
C:-where pregnancy resulted due to the non-use of contraceptive and is not wanted by the couple
D:-where there is substantial risk of the child being born with serious handicaps
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-Which of the following is used to detect the presence of microorganisms in milk?
A:-Orthotolidine test
-Phosphatase test
C:-Methylene blue redu.... See more

D:-water and wood
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-Food borne diseases are classified as :
A:-food intoxication and non intoxication
B:-food intoxication and food infection
C:-food infection and food contamination
D:-food infection and food poisoning
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question79:-Enzymes act as biological catalyst and the rate of enzyme catalyzed reaction is dependent upon :
A:-temperature
B:-pH
C:-substrate and enzyme concentration
D:.... See more

C:-Capital reserve
D:-Securities premium account
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question77:-A newly incorporated company cannot issue shares
A:-At discount
B:-At par
C:-At premium
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question78:-Shares issued by the company to its employees or directors at a discount or for considerations other than cash
is known as

A:-Preference shares
B:-Equity shares
C:-Sweat shares
D:-Right issue
Correct .... See more

B:-1948
C:-1956
D:-1930
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question38:-The principle of insurance by which the rights and remedies of the insured is transferred to the insurer who has
indemnified the insured is known as

subrogation
:-indemnity
C:-contribution
D:-causaproxima
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question39:-HTTP in e-commerce stands for
A:-Hyper text transfer protocol
B:-Highly technical text protocol
C:-high tariff and trade protocol.... See more

B:-SBI
C:-RBI
D:-GIC
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question84:-Cheque presented for payment after the expiry of the stipulated period is called
A:-Anti dated cheque
B:-Stale cheque
C:-Multi dated cheque
D:-Post dated cheque
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question85:-Negotiable Instrument Act Sec: 131 protects
A:-Paying banker
-Collecting banker
C:-Advising banker
D:-Confirming banker
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question86:-The concept of produ.... See more

Question48:-Amendment in provisions relating to scheduled castes and scheduled tribes can be made by
A:-By two-thirds majority of the States
B:-Simple Majority of the Parliament
C:-The States alone
D:-Two-thirds majority of the Parliament
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question49:-The Muslim League decided to boycott Constituent Assembly because
A:-They were maltreated by the non-Muslim members
B:-They were not given adequate representation
C:-They wanted a separat.... See more

C:-Five Year Plans
D:-Medium range plans
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question68:-The reforms in the monetary and banking policies of the country are called
A:-Budgetary Reforms
B:-Administrative Reforms
C:-Banking Reforms
D:-Financial Reforms
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question69:-Herbert Simon's Model of decision-making is known as
A:-Disjointed Incrementalism
B:-Mixed Scanning
:-Behavior Alternative
D:-Policy Science
Correct Answer:- Option-.... See more