Related with 'SUB ENGINEER' | We found Total 222 Question paper ..!

|
Comment on :

¢ As certain building was to be constructed urgently, the Executive Engineer ordered
that detailed measurement may be dispensed with and the payment should be made at
the flat rate per upig of the Plinth arca,

(छा) A contractor deposits Government bonds with a face value of Rs. 25,000 against a
security of Rs. 26,000 demanded from him on the plea that the market ೪೫100 18
Rs. 26,000,

(ष) An Executive Engineer credited to Rev.... See more

67.

68

60,

70.

71

73.

74.

ಡೆ
5

How much copper sulphate required for the prepa
(ക 0.5 & (8)
(೧) 500 ५ (D)

ation five litre of 1% BM ?

An ornamental plant suitable for approach graftir
(^) (णाप (7) Chempaka

(C) Lawsonia (D) Mango

Dried rose petals are called
(ಸಿ) ಓಟ (8) Pankhuri
(©) Potpourri (D) Corsage

Quick wilt of pepper is a
See more



چا

51.

82.

83.

54.

57.

38.

Sulphonamide used for local intestinal infection is :
(ക) Sulfafurazole (B) Sulphaguanidine
{C) Sulfamethizole (D) Sulphacetamide

A penicillin which is betalactamase resistant and acid resistant :
(வி Ampicillin (1) Methicillin
() Oxacillin (D) Benzathin Penicillin

The reactants for the synthesis of Aspirin are :
(ക) Salicylic acid + Acetic anhydrid.... See more



87.

88.

91.

92.

option is used previously saved document with a new name.
(A) Save (B) Undo
(C) Redo (D) Save as

Short cuts of Paste is :

(A) Ctrl+C ൫ Ctrl +X

(0) Ctrl+V (D) Cul+P
Borders and shading command is in the —---————— Menu.

(^) View (B) Tables

(C) Format (D) Edit
In M.S. Word, Text change in one case to another, Which keys are used?

(A) Shift+ गि (B) Sh.... See more



68

69,

70.

74.

1 if xis rationalin [0,1]
Let /(x) _ then in[0. 1
—1 if xis irrutional 0 [0.1] 8
(ക) fi(x) is continuous everywhere
(8) /(x)is Riemann integrable
(0) /(x)is Lebague integrable.
(D) /{(x) is not Riemann integrable

If £(x) is & real valued functions def

ಗು
the function (ര) ടതു

(A) 11

(8) decreasing

asing 77 (0, =>)
71 (0, ==)
(ए) ला.... See more

67.

68.

69.

70.

71.

72,

73.

74,

Consider the following page reference string :
12342156212376321236

For FIFO page replacement algorithm with 4 frames, the number of page fault is :
കു 15 (8) 15 © 14 ‏رم‎ 1

The time taken to move the disk arm to the desired cylinder is called :
(ಹಿ) Positioning time (8) Random access time
(C) Seek time (D) Rotational latency

Consider a.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question Paper Code: 16/2015/0L
Category Code: 32522011

Exam: Sub Engineer in KSEB
Medium of Question: English

Date of Test 26-08-2015
Alphacode A

Question1:-Who among the following is known as Grand Father of Indian Nation
A:-Raja Ram Mohan Ray
B:-Dayananda Saraswathi
C:-Swami Vivekananda
D:-Bala Gangadhar Tilak
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question2:-Which Indian river is known as sorrow of Orissa
A:-Maha.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question Paper Code: 83/2016/0L

Category Code: 382/2014

Exam: Assistant Engineer SR for PH
Medium of Question: English

Date of Test 05-12-2016

Alphacode A

Question1:-How many women members had attended on the occasion of the first Constituent Assembly in independent
India 7
۸8
B:-15
C:-13
0:-11
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question2:-Where was borrowed from the idea of Nominal head such as Presid.... See more



27,

29.

81.

32.

Which is the storage structure for grass?

(&) கவி ര ലം

(©) ‏ص‎ (D) Strainer
Important component of a drier :

(ಯ) Impeller (B) Beam

(C) Discharge feed roller (D) Fins

is removed during whitening of the rice.

८4) Husk (8) Moisture

(©) Stone (D) Bran
Which irrigation is commonly seen in Kuttanad?

(A) Sprinkler (B) Drip

(0) Sub.... See more



85.

86.

87.

88.

89.

90.

91.

92:

93.

The first reply to the Inspection Report of the Accountant General should be sent within:
ക Six weeks from the date of its receipt
(8) Four weeks from the date of its receipt
(C) Three weeks from the date of its receipt
(D) Twenty One days from the date of its receipt

The sole legal authority for withdrawal of money from Consolidated Fund is:<.... See more



132/2015

Maximum : 100 marks
Time : 1 hour and 15 minutes

For Intel Core i3 processor, GMCH is integrated with :
(ಗ) South Bridge 10)
(C) North Bridge (D) FCH

Tn order to perform a critical task in timeliness, 2 multimedia system may use which of the

following disk scheduling?
‏ه)‎ SSTF ®) SATF
(യ Elevator (D) Real Time

An omega switching network with n CPU and n memories requires how many switches?
കു .... See more

10.

11

12.

13.

14.

~

16.

117

The time required ‏ما‎ insert an element in a stack with linked implementation is :
ക 00 © ‏هه‎
‎(© O(log, n) D) O(n log,n)

FPI stands for :
(ಯ) Faults perinch . (2) Frames per inch
(C) Figure per inch (D) Film per inch

A binary search tree is generated by inserting the following integers in order
50, 15, 62, 5, 20, 58, 91, 3, 8, 37, 60, 2.... See more

91.

92,

93.

94.

95.

96.

97.

98.

99.

Author of Moksha pradeepam :
(4) Vagbhadananda
(C) Thycaud Ayya Vaikundar


D)

Brahmananda Sivayogi
Sree Narayana Guru

Name the freedom fighter who was elected unopposed to the Travancore legislative Assembly

from Kanhirappalli in 1947 : `
(ಹ) Accamma Cheriyan
(C) A.V. Kuttimalu Amma

Chattambi Swamikal was bo.... See more

60,

61.

62.

83.

64.

Which of the following cases the Deputy Commissioner under Kerala Value Added Tax Act,
2003 can exercise power of revision suo moto?
(A) If appeal time has not expired and the deputy commissioner feels that the order
passed by his subordinate autherity is prejudicial to the interests of the assessee
ര) If appeal time has expired and the deputy commissioner feels that the order
passed by his subordinate authori.... See more



42, Which of the following subsystems of MIS assist managers ದಾ making unstructural decisions?
(ಗ) 88 (B) IKS
(© ۵8 (D) OAS
48. Which of the following is not a function of MIS?
(ക) Data capturing (B) Storage of information
(C) Data Analysis (D) Data processing
44. സം process of dividing or factoring a system into smaller systems and dividing in to sub-sub
smaller systems is known as : ठ 5
(ക System structuring (ए) System decompositio.... See more



47:

48.

49.

10,

51.

52,

53.

According to B. R. Ambedkar, what is unnatural about caste system is precisely the :
(A} sub-division of society
(3) self-enclosed nature of the sub-division
)0 class division

(D} all these

Martin Luther King's remark “Christ furnished the spirit and motivation, white Gandhi
furnished the method" refers 0 :

(ക Swaraj (8) Sarvodaya

(C) Satya.... See more

58.

60.

61,

62.

64.

65.

Hydraulic mean depth of a circular pipe of diameter D is :
@) 0 ‏2ھ رفص‎
© 7/4 ™ D3

The usual form of continuity equation of liquid flow is :

@ QV=QV, ® aVi=a,V,
മു മു
(0) BRVi=RV, இ

Theoretical veloeity of water with available head ‘A" and acceleration due to gravity 'g :

@ 24gh ‏رص‎ 2۸
(©) 2௭% യ 52

What is the maximum.... See more

92,

93,

95.

96,

و

100.

Regarding base of skull radiography basic views, which of the following is not true ?
(A) sub-mento vertical 20 degrees caudal

(B) வி

(€) sub-mento vertical

(D) fronto-occipital 30 degree caudal

Regarding recommended views for post operative check X-ray of hip, which of the following is
not true ?

(^) AP single hip (8) lateral single hip

(0 posterior o.... See more

15.

16.

17.

18.

19.

21.

Slip of the induction machine is 0.02 and the stator supply frequency is 50 Hz, What will be
the frequeney of the rotor induced दफा?

(ಗಿ) 10112 (8) 800%
(0) 10% ⋅ (D) 2500 Hz

The eddy current loss in an a-c electric motor is 100 watts at 50 Hz. Its loss at 100 Hz will be :
ക്ര 25 ५०६ (1) 59 watts
(() 100 watts (D) 400 watts

The armature of a de machine .... See more

D:-Lymphatic involvement is less than 5%

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question55:-Which of the following margin matches is not correct for radiotherapeutic planning for skin cancer 7

A:-Recurrent BCC: 0.5 -1cm

B:-Morpheaform BCC: 0.5 - 1 cm

C:-Tm >3 cm SCC: 3ecm

D:-Ulcerative SCC : 2cm

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question56:-What is the optimal total radiation dose required for immunosuppression and tumoral cell eradication in
fraction.... See more

D:-an equal and independent chance of being included in the sample
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question62:-In SRSWR with usual notations, the standard error of the sample mean *quadbary” ‏گا‎
‎A:-'quadS({N-n}/{Nn})~{1/2}"
‎8;-60265((1-1)/(1೧)) (1/2)
யற்ற
0: 4८२05/0(1-{1}/{14})^ {1/2} `
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question63:-The formulae for optimum allocation in various strata in stratified sampling were first derived by
A:-Tschuprov
See more

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question47:-Conspicuous goods are also known as
A:-Prestige goods
B:-Snob goods
C:-Veblen goods
D:-All of these
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question48:-A market structure in which many firm sells products that are similar but not identical is known as
A:-Monopoly
B:-Monopolistic competition
C:-Perfect competition
D:-Oligopoly
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question49:-When the monopolist divides the consumers into separate su.... See more

A:-1924

B:-1929

C:-1934

D:-1914

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question20:-The capital of Andhra Pradesh



B:-Amaravathi

C:-Chittur

D:-Gundur

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question21:-The generally accepted term of community health nurse is

A:-Public health nurse

B:-Care giver of the community

C:-Private health nurse

D:-Sector nurse

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question.... See more

A:-Telomers
B:-Nucleolar Organiser
C:-Secondary construction
D:-SAT
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question39:-Fucoxanthin containing plastid is
A:-Chloroplast
B:-Pheoplast
C:-Rhodoplast
D:-Chromoplast
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question40:-During the period of water stress following hormone level increases
A:-ABA
B:-Cytokinin
C:-Auxin
D:-Ethylene
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question41:-Vertex digital hypsometer is used to measure of th.... See more

D:-an equal and independent chance of being included in the sample
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question62:-In SRSWR with usual notations, the standard error of the sample mean *quadbary” ‏گا‎
‎A:-'quadS({N-n}/{Nn})~{1/2}"
‎8;-60265((1-1)/(1೧)) (1/2)
யற்ற
0: 4८२05/0(1-{1}/{14})^ {1/2} `
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question63:-The formulae for optimum allocation in various strata in stratified sampling were first derived by
A:-Tschuprov
See more