Related with 'SURVEY AND LAND RECORDS' | We found Total 20907 Question paper ..!

75.

76.

.

78.

79.

80.

81.

82.

83.

Motor preferred for blowers is :

(ಗೆ) wound rotor induction motor (1)

(0) 80011701 (806 1116/0001) 1201078 (0) '

Slip rings are usually made of :
(ಗೆ) carbon or graphite (11)
(0). 81107 01 ೫010 (1)

D.C shunt motor

D.C series motor

brass or steel

copper or aluminium

The colour code of a resistor.... See more

Cast iron is manufactured in :

(ക) Blast furnace (8) Open hearth furnace

{C) सि furnace (D) Cupola
60. Which of the following property is essential for a spring materials ?

(ക) Stiffness (18 Ductility (0) Resilience {D) Plasticity
61. Regenerative feedback means the output is feedback with :

(^) Regenerator (11) Positive sign (9) விண்ண (D) Negative sign
62. In hydraulics system power is transmitted by :

(A) ಆಣ (8) Bel.... See more

77. 4/2 Directional control valve means :

(ಯ) The valve have 2 ports and 4 position

(B} The valve have 4 ports and 2 position

(C) The valve have 6 ports and 2 position

(D) The valve have 3 ports and 2 position
78. In hydraulics system : double acting cylinder means :

(ക) The fluid acting both side of the cylinder

(B) The fluid acting only one side of the cylinder

(C) The fluid never enter in to the cylinder

(D) Any o.... See more

46. Advantage of using bundled conductors in transmission lines is to :
(ക) reduce sag
(8) மட mechanical strength of the line
(9) reduce corona
(1)) all of these

47. The major factor in the insulation strength of an EHV transmission line 1s :
(A} corona (B) swilching over - voltages
(C) harmonics (D) load power factor

48. An open loop system represented by the transfer function Gs) = ಗ 15:
(A) Stable and of the non - minimum phase type
See more

=

11

72.

13,

The reverse breakdown in zener diode occurs due to
(^) ലി effect (0) avalanche effect

(C) breakdown effect (D) induction effect

One of the following diode can store energy in their capacitance and then generate
harmonics by releasing a pulse of current.

(A) Varactor diode (18) Schottky diode
(C) PIN diode (D) Step recovery diode

Which stage provides most of the gain and sensitivity for a super he.... See more

A:-vivan Sundaram
B:-Tyeb Mehta
C:-Bhupen Khakhar
D:-Gulam Muhammed Sheikh
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question49:-This artist using needle and thread for making images on canvas instead of brush and colour.
A:-Marina Abramovic
B:-Sarah Lucas
C:-Barbara Kruger
D:-Ghada Amer
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question50:-Bridget Riley is one of the foremost exponents of
A:-Surrealism
B:-Op Art
C:-Pop Art
D:Kinetic Art
Correct Answer:- Option-B<.... See more

D:-Buddhist
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question68:-which is the earliest and largest museum in India?
A:-National Museum, New Delhi
B:-Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad
C:-Indian Museum, Kolkatta
D:-Victoria and Albert Museum, Bombay
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question69:-This artist's works were a reaction to the historical and political crisis such as the Bengal famine of 1943 and
the Tebhaga movements.
A:-Rabindranath Tagore
B:-Somnath Hore
C:-Nandalal.... See more





:-2.0
D:-4.0
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question59:-kem of a rectangular column is having shape.
A:-Rectangular
B:-Square
C:-Diamond
D:-Triangular
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question60:-Section modulus of a triangular cross-section of width b and height h is
‏“(05)2((/)24ا)“-:ھ‎
‎B:-*(bh~(3))/(24)
‎66)
‎೧:-:(0೧7(2))(18)
‎Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question61:-Minimum number of bars to be provid.... See more

B:-Smut
C:-Anthracnose
D:-Scab
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question78:-Siderophores are produced by P. flurescens which
A:-induced systemic resistance is host plants
B:-sequester iron
C:-have antibiotic properties
D:-compete for nutrition and food with pathogens
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question79:-Sulphur containing fungicides are mainly used for the management of
A:-Downy mildews
B:-Powdery mildews
C:-Rusts
D:-Antracnose
Correct Answer.... See more

Question28:-Retina is composed of
A:-11 layers
B:-8 layers
C:-10 layers
D:-7 layers
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question29:-Which of the following kala present in pakvasaya ?
A:-Mala dhara kala
B:-Medho dhara kala
C:-Mamsa dhara kala
D:-Pureesha dhara kala
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question30:-Root value of radial nerve is
കട്‌, “68.” 6 (7), ` `€ 6). ൦൮
8:-6 {7}. `¢ (8). 7 (1)
ടത, ட்டு
0:-6 (8). നവSee more

A:-William F.Glueck
B:-Thompson and Strickland
C:-Dan Schendel and Charles Hofer
D:-Kenneth Andrews
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question96:-Who of the following suggested '4 Cs of Marketing' 7
A:-Philip Kotler
B:-E.Jerome McCarthy
C:-Robert F. Lauterbom
D:-Alfred Marshall
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question97:-0f the following, which is the period of Uruguay Round of Multilateral Trade Negotiations (MTN) conducted
within the framework of the GATT 7See more

Question84:-In limit state method what is the minimum percentage of steel required 7
A:-0.85 °f (y)*
உள
0338-50 1927
2-1 002”
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question85:-Which among the following is not included in the temporary adjustments of a dumpy level 7
A:-Setting up
B:-Centering
C:-Leveling up
D:-Elimination of parallax
Correct Answer:- Option-B
QuestionB6:-The ratio of stress to the comesponding strain is a constant within the elastic limi.... See more

D:-Kummis
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question29:-The flavouring compound with antibacterial activity that is present in the flower petals of the plant Hops that is
used in the beer industry

A:-Cadaverine and Putrescene
B:-Flavons and Flavanones
C:-Humulone and Lupulone
D:-Thujone and ceneo
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question30:-How the personal hygiene in HACCP system in a meat processing plant is monitored?
A:-Visual inspection
B:-Hand swabsSee more

C:-Algal blooming
D:-Puffer fish poisoning
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question58:-Film forming yeast that causes the spoilage of wine is
A:-Candida
B:-Hansenula
C:-Schizosaccharromyces
D:-Albugo
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question59:-Which among the following is a heterofermentative lactic acid bacteria?
A:-Lactococeus
B:-Streptococcus
C:-Leuconostoc
D:-Pediococcus
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question60:-Select the factors that favour the g.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question76:-In the five major petroliferous basins of India, hydrocarbon entrapment is mainly in the classic reservoirs except
the

A:-Cambay Basin
B:-Krishna-Godavari Basin
C:-Cauvery Basin
D:-Bombay Offshore Basin
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question77:-Match the following and choose the comect answer.

Plant Indicators Element
{a) Ocimum centraliafricanum (1)} Silver
(b} Eriogonum ovalifolium (2) 60
(೧) Viola ca.... See more

B:-Reverse circulation rotary method
C:-Cable tool method
D:-Jetted well method
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question93:-The type of ore dressing or mineral processing that refers to particle size reduction
A:-Sizing
B:-Concentration
C:-Dewatering
D:-Communition
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question94:-A medium grained metamorphic rock consisting mainly of omphacite and pyrope
A:-Khondalite
B:-Eclogite
C:-Homfels
D:-Amphibolite
Correct Answer.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question96:-Arid Forest Research Institute is located at
A:-Uttarakhand
B:-Chennai
C:-Orissa
D:-Jodhpur
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question97:-Pollination by wind is called
A:-Anemophily
B:-Zoophily
C:-Omithophily
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question98:-Double helical model of DNA was suggested by Watson and Crick
A:-Gregor Mendel
B:-Sutton and Bovary
C:-Both 1 and 2
D:-Watson and CrickSee more

Question74:-Which of the following strategy assumes that 'People are rational — if one presents enough facts to people,
they will change' 7
A:-Fellowship strategy
B:-Political strategy
C:-Economic strategy
D:-Academic strategy
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question75:-Who among the following works as a process facilitator rather than a solution provider 7
A:-Consultant
B:-Trainer
C:-Researcher
D:-Manager
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question76:-lden.... See more

C:-Strategy
D:-Mission
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question84:-The mathematical technique used in optimum allocation of resource is known as
A:-Queuing Theory
B:-Transportation Technique
C:-Decision Theories
D:-Linear Programming
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question85:-The summary of the personal characteristics required 1೧೯ the job is known as
A:-Job specification
B:-Job analysis
C:-Job description
D:-Man inventory
Correct Answer:- Option-.... See more

A:-Bad death
B:-Good death
C:-DNR
D:-Advocacy
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question69:-A nurse who is liable to her course of action is termed as
A:-Responsible
B:-Competent
C:-Accountable
D:-Autonomy
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question70:-It 15 a set of collective statement about a group's expectations and standard of behaviour
A:-Personal code of ethics
B:-Professional code of ethics
C:-The ICN code of ethics
D:-Elements of the code
C.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question88:-The normal amount of oxygen in the arterial blood should be in the range of
A:-80 - 100 mm of Hg
B:-80 - 95 mm of Hg
C:-90 - 100 mm of Hg
D:-75 - 95 mm of Hg
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question89:-The type of restrains ‏ما‎ prevent the patient pulling a catheter, iv lines and Hair etc
A:-Elbow
B:-Mitten
C:-Clove hitch
D:-Bootis
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question90:-The flow rate {drops/mt} of 800 ml Ri.... See more

C:-15-20 days
D:-1-6 months
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question49:-The following is a measure to control dengue fever epidemic in your locality
A:-washing hands before eating food
B:-drinking only boiled water
C:-remove all collections of water from old tyres, broken toys etc
D:-covering mouth and nose while in public places with a mask
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question50:-The following is an advice given to an ante natal woman
A:-Do not wear cotton garmen.... See more

A:-An office without walls
B:-An office without any discipline
C:-An office open for all
D:-An office which includes all sections in one hall
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question49:-In Pitman shorthand, strokes are in number.
A:-26
B:-24
C:-23
D:-21
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question50:-Generally, in offices and institutions cylinders are used in typewriter.
A:-large
B:-small
C:-medium
D:-hard
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question51:.... See more

A:-Liability
B:-Asset
C:-Income
D:-Expense
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question49:-If asset is 1,50,000 and owners equity is 45,000 then liability is

D:-50,000

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question50:-Sale of goods to Manoj is wrongly debited to Madhu A/c instead of Manoj A/c. Both are debtors of business, this
is an example of
A:-Error of omission
B:-Error of commission
C:-Emror of principle
D:-Compensating error
Correct Answer:- Opti.... See more

B:-Calcium oxalate monohydrate
C:-Struvite
D:-Uric acid
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question39:-The most appropriate treatment for patients with renal tubular acidosis include
A:-Thiazides
B:-Sodium alkali
C:-Potassium alkali
D:-Aceto hydroxamic acid
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question40:-The preferred site of puncture in to the collecting system for PCNL is
A:-Upper pole calyx
B:-Posterior lower pole calyx
C:-Anterior lower pole calyx
D:-Uppe.... See more

A:-South west monsoon
B:-Temperate cyclone
C:-North east monsoon
D:-Local winds
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question10:-One of the soils in Kerala formed due to altemnate hot and wet season
A:-Alluvial soil
B:-Red soil
C:-Black soil
D:-Laterite soil
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question11:-Nebular theory is connected with
A:-Immanuel Kant
B:-Edwin Hubble
£ Harold Jeffry
D:-Sir James Jean
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question12:-The onl.... See more