Related with 'NON RETURN VALVE PUMP' | We found Total 3507 Question paper ..!

10.

11.

12

13.

14.

15.

16.

Excessive valve stem — guide clearance may cause :

(ಗಿ) Valve breakage
(0) Valve face wear

Exhaust valve face angle is generally :

(ക) 305
(©) 455

The inlet valve starts opening :

٤ھ )8(
٤ ‎Before‏ )0(

Aluminium alloy is used to make piston for :
(ക) Reduce piston expansion

(£) Reduce corrosion

Compres.... See more

41. Engine displacement is measured in
(^) Kilogram metre (8) Square metre
(C) Cubic centimetre (D) Pounds inch

42. Steering clutches are employed for which type of machinery ?
(^) Bulldozer (B) Excavator
(C) Two wheeled tractor (D) Four wheeled tractor

43, The lubricating oil pressure of engine is adjusted at
(2) Inpressure gauge (8) Main bearing clearance
(ಲ) By pass valve (D) Pressure relief valve

44, While making a compression test, the pu.... See more

A:-after 24 hours

B:-after 12 hours

C:-after 5 hours

D:-after 36 hours

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question59:-Where are collar joints used

A:-smaller diameter C | pipe

B:-small diameter A C pipe

C:-small diameter S W pipe

D:-small diameter P V C pipe

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question60:-Which is the place preferred to fix scour valve .....

A:-lowest point in pipe line

B:-higher point in pip.... See more

066/21

41. The sequence of working stroke takes place in a multi cylinder engine is called
A) Crank throw B) Cycle
C) Mean effective pressure D) Firing order

42. The cold starting device of a petrol engine is called
A) Choke B) Glow plug
C) Ignition coil D) Spark plug

43. Ina petrol engine speed ratio of engine cam shaft and distributor shaft is
A) 1:2 B) 1:4
C) 2:1 D) 1:1

44. Which type valves are used in air compressor ?
A) Reed v.... See more

A:-Fault with the oxygen sensors

B:-Fault with ignition coil

C:-Fault with spark plugs

D:-All of these

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question30:-Balancing coil type oil pressure guage is

A:-Mechanical type

B:-Pneumatic type

C:-Electric type

D:-None of these

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question31:-Rotating the engine crankshaft at minimum speed of 100 r.p.m. to
start the engine is called

A:-Cranki.... See more

A:-after 24 hours
B:-after 12 hours
C:-after 5 hours
D:-after 36 hours
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question59:-Where are collar joints used .....
A:-smaller diameter C | pipe
-small diameter A C pipe
C:-small diameter S W pipe
D:-small diameter P V C pipe
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question60:-Which is the place preferred to fix scour valve .....
A:-lowest point in pipe line
-higher point in pipe line
C:-straight line in pipe line
D:-none .... See more

28,

24,

25.

26.

27,

28.

29,

30.

31.

The expanded form of CRDI is :
(^) Common Rear engine Diesel Injection
(B) Common Rail Direct Injection
(C) Computerized Direct Injection
(D) Commeoen Range Diesel Injection

Fuel service tank —» fuel feed pump ‏ممت ج‎ വ 0261 injector.
(வி Fuel purifier (B) Fuel filter
(6) Fuel cooler (1)) Fuel injection pump
The fuel quantity 1.... See more



8. Which is not the part of air brake?
(ಯ) Fly wheel (B) Compressor
(0 Unloader valve (D) Reservoir
9. Displacement pumps are also known 85 :
(A) Centrifugal pump (B) Turbine pump
(C) Propeller pump (D) Reciprocating ‏مسيم‎
‎10, Spanners are generally made of :
(A) Cast iron (8) Chrome vanadium steel
(©) Aluminium (D) Mild steel
11. From the following which is not a cause of low discharge in a centrifugal pump :
(A) Speed of pump is.... See more

88.

86.

87.

88.

89.

90.

91.

92.

88.

The thermostat valve is starts to open at about:
(4) 90°C
(© 6

0)


സള 06 വ pump is used in engine cooling system?

{A) Vane pump
€) Centrifugal pump

If the thermostat is stuck closed .The engine will:
வ Warm up slowly
{C) Fail to start

Radiator core should be cleaned by:
(ಹ) Reverse flushingSee more

42.

44.

47.

48.

Hydraulic gradient line represents the sum of :
(ക) pressure head and kinetic head
(B) kinetic head and datum head
(0 pressure head, kinetic head and datum head
(D) pressure head and datum head

The specific speed (NsJof a turbine 18 given by :

வ ர = ०५/५५ ൫ Ng=NQV[HY
(0). ಗ್ಯ - ೫೦೫/7734 @) ०१/१५
The discharge through a single acting reciprocating pump having speed N r.... See more

54. Function of flux is ‏٭‎
‎(A} (0 prevent corrosion
(8) to helps molten solder to flow easily in the required place
)0 promote better joint

(D) all of the above

55, Which tongs are used for holding bars vertically 7
(ക) Round tongs (B) Square mouth tongs

(C) பன tongs (D) Flat tongs

56. Ore of Aluminium is :

(೩) Carbonate (8) வண்ட {C) Lemonite (D)

57. Check valve is also called :
(ക) Gate valve (B.... See more

77.

79,

81.

82.

83.

In a spoke wheel, while handling the braking torque, the spokes ave subjected to :
(ಹಿ) Tension © Compression )© Bendingstress (D) Shearing

In a conventional hvdraulically actuated drum brake, if it is twin Jeading tvpe, minimum
number of wheel cvlinders required are :

(ക) ‏عم‎ (8) Two
(© षण्णा (ए) Wheel cvlinder not required

In an air brake system, the valve that th.... See more

63.

64.

65.

66.

67.

68.

69.

70.

What is the post-heating temperature for welding medium carbon steel plate ?
A) 90°C to 100°C B) 300°C to 600°C
C) 100°C to 300°C D) 600°C to 900°C

The percentage of carbon in acetylene gas is
A) 80.3% B) 85.2% C) 89.5% D) 92.3%

Which type of valve is used in flashback arrestor ?
A) Needle valve B) Globe valve
C) Non return valve D) Pressure contro.... See more



بيب ]

68.

69.

70.

71.

72.

73.

74.

HRC fuse is superior protective device as compared to circuit breaker and relay as far
(^) Electromagnetic stresses are concerned
(B) Thermal stresses are concerned
(0) Both electromagnetic and thermal stresses are concerned

(D) None of the above

Which of the following material has a negative temperature co-efficient of resistance?
(A) Carbon (.... See more

78.

74.

5.

76.

77.

78.

79.

80.

81.

Net working capital means :
(ಹ) Excess of current liabilities over current assets
ற Total of current assets
(@ Excess of current assets over current liabilities

(D) Excess of total assets over total liabilities

Capitalization of undistributed profit is called :
(മ Rights shares (B) Sweat equity shares
{C) Preferential shares (2) Bonus sha.... See more

15.

16.

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

Under the Markowitz approach, the important variable(s) used to determine efficient set of
portfolios for investors are:

(A) Coefficient of correlation (B) Return
(C) Standard deviation ൯) Allof the above

The Corner portfolio provides an analysis of:

(^) Risk (B) Return

(C) Liquidity (D) Risk and Return
In which of the following model(s), the return of a se.... See more

092/23

21.

22.

23.

24.

25.

26.

27.

28.

29.

The treatment of funds from the viewpoint of Financial Management is based on
A) Accrual system B) Cash flows
C) Both cash and mercantile system D) None of these

State whether the following statements are true or false.

1. The likelihood that the managers may place personal goals ahead of corporate
goals is known as Agency Problem.
See more

Question32:-Which statements about Harry Markowitz's portfolio optimization
model are correct?

(i) Form the portfolios that have the same return, the investor will prefer the
portfolio with lower risk

(11) From the portfolios that have the same return, an investor will prefer the
portfolio with higher risk

(iii) From the portfolios that have the same risk level, an investor will prefer the
portfolio with a higher rate of return

A:-Only (i) and .... See more

Question70:-In Petroil system, the percentage of lubricating oil mixed with petrol is
i. 2%
ii. 3%
iii, 5%
A:-Only i and iii
-Only ii and iii
C:-Only i and ii
D:-All of the above (i, ii and iii)
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question71:-Which types of oil pumps are commonly used in automobile ?
i, Gear pump
ii. Rotor pump
iii, Plunger pump
A:-Only i and iii
B:-Only i and ii
C:-Only ii and iii
D:-All of the above (i, ii, and iii)
Cor.... See more

41.

42,

43,

44.

45,

46.

47.

48,

In a 4 stroke diesel engine the number of teeth of the camshaft sprocket is the
number of teeth of sprocket on crankshaft.

(ಹ) same (B) double
(0 कर्णा (D) none of these

The maximum wear of the bore occurred at
(ಹ) top non-thrust side (B) top thrust side
(C) bottom non-thrust side (D) bottom thrust side

At the end of combustion the tempe.... See more



84.

35.

86.

37.

٦

39.

40.

41,

How many number of working stroke per minute will take place for a 1
cylinder 4 stroke engine?

ಯ) 0 (B) 3200
(C) 400 (D) 800
Cooling system used for two stroke petrol engine :
(A) Water cooled (B) Air cooled
(C) 018 cooled (D) Regenerative cooled

The function of carburettor in petrol engine :

(है)
രു
(0)
D)
See more

யு ய்‌
D:-"H (Ly=H
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question29:-What will be the number of buckets on the periphery of Pelton Wheel Runner, If 'D* is the diameter of wheel and
'd" is the diameter of the jet 7

10 + 0/00 “-ھ
2+ '(0(/)20
4+ (0(/)20) :6
5+ (0(/)20) -:0
‎Correct Answer:- Option-D‏
‎Question30:-What is the maximum efficiency of a jet striking a single plate moving in the direction of jet is‏
!)7( -&
')69/27(-:8See more

யு ய்‌
D:-"H (Ly=H
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question29:-What will be the number of buckets on the periphery of Pelton Wheel Runner, If 'D* is the diameter of wheel and
'd" is the diameter of the jet 7

10 + 0/00 “-ھ
2+ '(0(/)20
4+ (0(/)20) :6
5+ (0(/)20) -:0
‎Correct Answer:- Option-D‏
‎Question30:-What is the maximum efficiency of a jet striking a single plate moving in the direction of jet is‏
!)7( -&
')69/27(-:8See more

Question19:-A device installed in a drainage system to prevent reverse flow is .....
A:-back water valve
B:-back flow preventer
C:-back siphonage
D:-back vent pipe
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question20:-In metric micro meters what is the pitch of the spindle thread

D:-0.01 mm

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question21:-What is the term generally employed for a piece of pipe which is threaded on both ends and less than 12 inches
long?

D:-plugsSee more

Question19:-A device installed in a drainage system to prevent reverse flow is .....
A:-back water valve
B:-back flow preventer
C:-back siphonage
D:-back vent pipe
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question20:-In metric micro meters what is the pitch of the spindle thread
A:-0.1 mm
.5 mm
C:-0.2 mm
D:-0.01 mm
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question21:-What is the term generally employed for a piece of pipe which is threaded on both ends and less than 12 inchesSee more

படட ‏۵۰ء“‎
‎D: HL) =H
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question29:-What will be the number of buckets on the periphery of Pelton Wheel Runner, If 'D' is the diameter of wheel and
'd' is the diameter of the jet ?
A: 20/20 + 10
(D)(2d)* +12
(0)(20) +14
:- (0)20) +15
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question30:-What is the maximum efficiency of a jet striking a single plate moving in the direction of jet is
“(4/27)'
(6)/(27)°
(1/2:
.... See more