Related with 'NON RETURN VALVE PUMP' | We found Total 3507 Question paper ..!

Question27:-After 1980, no state government or authority could, without the prior approval of the central government, make
any order to

A:-De-reserve forest
B:-Use any forest land for non-forest purpose
C:-Lease out forest land to private agency
D:-Not to cut naturally grown trees in forest land for the purpose of using it for re-afforestration
Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question28:-In India, Right to Information Act came to effect on
A:-15%(th)’ Ju.... See more

B:-Gujarat
C:-Maharashtra
D:-Rajasthan
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question10:-Vice President of India can be removed from office by the
A:-President
B:-Supreme Court
C:-Rajya Sabha
D:-Parliament
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question11:-Which of the following is a probability sampling ?
A:-Cluster sampling
-Convenient sampling
C:-Snow Ball sampling
D:-Quota sampling
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question12:-What does the denominator measure .... See more

A:-Louis Althusser
B:-Antonio Gramsci
C:-Pollack
D:-Ralf Dahrendorf
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question78:-Who edited the book ‘Tribal Movement in India' ?
A:-M.S.A. Rao
-Ghanshyam Shah
C:-K. S. Singh
D:-S. C. Dube
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question79:-The concept ‘Cultural Capital’ was used by
A:-Wallerstein
B:-Marianne Weber
C:-Bourdieu
D:-Habermas
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question80:-Among the following who studied the .... See more

D:-Supplementary feeding
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question85:-To reduce the risk of CVD, the LDL and HDL levels should be
A:-LDL less than 200 mg/dL and HDL less than 40 mg/dL
B:-LDL less than 200 mg/dL and HDL more than 40 mg/dL
C:-LDL less than 240 mg/dL and HDL more than 60 mg/dL
D:-LDL less than 240 mg/dL and HDL less than 60 mg/dL.
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question86:-In kidney failure patients, the GFR will be
A:-90 ml or more/min
B:-15 ml or less/.... See more

D:-Sikkim
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question82:-The number of districts in Telangana.?
A:-08
B:-09
6-11
D:-10
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question83:-Hirakud Dam is built across the River...
A:-Mahanadi
B:-Yamuna
C:-Godavari
D:-Ganga
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question84:-Who is the union minister of state for Environment & forest ?
A:-Manohar Parikker
B:-Prakash Javadekar
C:-Abhishek Singhvi
D:-Menaka Gandhi
Correct Answer.... See more

B:-The push factors
C:-The pull factors
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question49:-The Malayan and Muthuvan tribes are predominantly found in India's
A:-The North and North Eastern Zone
B:-The Central or the Middle zone
C:-The Southern Zone
D:-The Andaman and Nicobar Island
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question50:-The reason for tribal movement in North East India is
A:-political
-agrarian
C:-cultural
D:-ecological
Correct A.... See more

A:-Andre Beteille

B:-Giddens

C:-Burawoy

D:-Habermas

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question68:-Which is not part of positivism?

A:-Perceptions of the actors

B:-Logic and method of natural science

C:-Sensory perception

D:-Law like regularities

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question69:-Mark the correct answer from the codes given below :

The term field view implies,

(1) Conduct village studies
See more

Question87:-Match List | and List Il and choose the correct answer :

List | List Il
(1) Meaning Adequacy (1) Durkheim
(2) Scientism (2) Habermas

(3) Participant observation (3) Max Weber

(4) Critical theory (4) Malinowski
A:-(1), (4), (3), (2)
B:-(3), (1), (4), (2)
C:-(3), (1), (2), (4)
D:-(4), (3), (1), (2)

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question88:-Action research means
A:-Research leading to action
B:-Enquiry into the past eve.... See more

Question94:-Narmada struggle is on account of
A:-Deforestation
B:-Special Economic Zone
C:-Development Induced Displacement
D:-Homogenization
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question95:-Choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

(1) Globalization and marginalization are intrinsically connected

(2) A common problem across the states in India today is the backwardness of tribal
A:-There is causal connection between (1) and (2)
B:-Only (1) is .... See more

B:-Non Co-operation
C:-Khilafat
D:-Home Rule
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question10:-Which is known as "Golden Fibre" ?
A:-Cotton
B:-Jute
C:-Silk
D:-Wool
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question11:-Who was awarded "Bharata Kesari" ?
A:-Muhammed Abdu Rahiman
-V.P. Menon
C:-Mannath Padmanabhan
D:-K.P. Kesava Menon
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question12:-"Sadhujanadootan" was a magazine started by
A:-Ayyankali
-K. Ayyappan
C:-Poikayi.... See more

Question29:-Ampulla is enlarged portion of

A:-Vas deferens

B:-Fallopian tube

C:-Epididymis

D:-Seminiferous tubule

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question30:-Met-estrous lasts for

A:-12-24 hours

B:-14-15 days

C:-18-21 days

D:-2-3 days

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question31:-Calf should get milk at the rate of % of body weight.

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question32:-Hormones FSH and LH are secret.... See more

B:-Primary collimator = filter > ion chamber ¬> MLC
C:-Primary collimator - MLC = filter > ion chamber
D:-Filter > primary collimator > MLC > ion chamber
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question88:-Gating is a newer technique used in the treatment of
A:-Ca rectum
B:-Ca tongue
C:-Ca lung
D:-Ca ovary
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question89:-Electronic Portal Imaging Device (EPID) in radiotherapy is used for
A:-Treatment planning
-Treatment verification
C.... See more

A:-Craniopharyngioma
B:-Vertebral metastasis
C:-Medulloblastoma
D:-Multiple myeloma
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question98:-Scalp hair loss occurs in the following conditions EXCEPT
A:-Cranial irradiation
-Chemotherapy
C:-Both 1 & 2
D:-Pelvic irradiation
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question99:-Multiple punched-out lesions in skull X-ray is characteristically seen in
A:-Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma
B:-Hodgkin's disease
C:-Soft tissue sarcoma
D:-Mu.... See more

B:-Kafir
C:-Al Islam
D:-Swadesha bhimani
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question10:-The author of the poem 'Kudiyozhikkal'
A:-Edassery Govindan Nair
B:-Vailoppilli Steedhara Menon
C:-Takazhi
D:-G. Sankara Kuruppu
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question11:-Who said "My own feeling is that the congress is tottering to its fall, and one of my great ambitions, while in
India is to assist it to its peaceful demise"?
A:-M.A. Jinnah
B:-Lord Curzon
C:-A.O. H.... See more

D:-5% breast cancers are missed by population based mammography
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-Which is not a full thickness burns ?
A:-Fat burns
B:-Flame burns
C:-Acid burns
D:-Electrical burns
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question79:-Which is a specific ulcer ?
A:-Venous ulcer
B:-Aphthous ulcer
C:-Dermatitis artefacta
D:-Tuberculous ulcer
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question80:-Double duct sign in Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangio-Pancrea.... See more

D:-NR
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question49:-A DSC can measure
A:-Heat capacity
B:-Glass transition temperature
C:-Melting point
D:-Alll of these
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question50:-Compression set at constant stress is measured using
A:-Constant load
B:-Constant strain
C:-Variable strain
D:-Variable temperature
Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question51:-A parison is used in
A:-Blow moulding
B:-Transfer moulding
C:-Compress.... See more

B:-closure of ‘E’ contains no non-empty open sets
C:-closure of ‘E* contains empty open set
D:-none of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question67:-If *f_1° and ‘f_2° are two real-valued bounded functions defined on ‘[a,b]’ then for every partition *P*
on [90]
A: U (P, f_14f_2) = U (P, f.1) + 0 (९.2)
BU (P, f 1+f 2)<= U(P, f.1) +U(P, f 2)
९:०७ ४, 1+2)>= ७ (९, _1) + ७ ४, 2)
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-BSee more

A:-0
8:-1



(01/(2)
2:- 1/4)
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question96:-The only idempotent t-conorm is
A:-algebraic sum
B:-drastic union
C:-standard fuzzy union
D:-bounded sum
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question97:-Using fuzzy arithmetic operations on intervals [4,10]/[1,2] is
A:-[4,5]
B:-[2,10]
C:-[2,8]
D:-[4,20]
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question98:-The language generated by the grammar *G = ({S}, {a,b}, S, P)’ wh.... See more

C:-2014 Nov. 22
D:-2014 Sept. 22
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question49:-Who was the first Non-Namboodiri Brahmin to ring the temple bell of the Guruvayoor ?
A:-K. Kelappan
B:-P. Krishna Pillai
C:-T.K. Madhavan
D:-Mannathu Padmanabhan
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question50:-Right to Information Act passed in the year
A:-2004

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question5 1:-What does the Ctrl + | short cut key accomplish in MS Word ?
A:-It converts .... See more

B:-K. Radhakrishnan

C:-Prof. U.R. Rao

D:-G.N. Ramachandran

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question10:-Which country is venue for the first ever Asian Youth Athletic Championship - 2015 ?

A:-Oman

B:-Pakistan

C:-Jordan

D:-Qatar

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question11:-Research studies that use 'narratives' to describe their observations are called :
A:-Analytical research
-Survey research

C:-Correlational rese.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question19:-Which day is celebrated as world diabetes day?
A:-November 14
B:-September 21
C:-October 16
D:-December 1
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question20:-Which country is elected as non permanent member in UN Security Council from Asia-Pacific region in 2015?
A:-Malaysia
B:-Bangladesh
C:-Philippines
D:-Japan
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question21:-Injection of fuel in Cl engines commence at an angle of
A:-30° - 45.... See more

D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question29:-The force resisting the slipping of palm climbing machines increases with
A:-increase in load on the palm climber
B:-decrease in load on the palm climber
C:-smoothness of the palm surface
D:-erectness of the palm
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question30:-The following is a non fermented product from coconut
A:-Toddy
B:-Feni
C:-Neera
D:-Cider
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question31:-The leng.... See more

B:-On-farm research and evaluation stage
C:-Planning stage
D:-Dissemination and maintaining stage
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question68:-Sapota is a fruit harvested at physiological maturity and ripened artificially for use.
A:-Non-Climateric fruit
B:-Climateric fruit
C:-Stone fruit
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question69:- is a methodology for interacting with villagers and seeking their participation in putting forward their
views ab.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question Paper Code: 5/2016/OL
Category Code: 235/2014
Exam: Laboratory Technician Gr II
Medium of Question: English
Date of Test 09-01-2016
Alphacode A
Question1:-Which among the following river banks the famous city Allahabad lies?

A:-Ganga
-Brahmaputra
C:-Yamuna
D:-Kosi
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question2:-What is the present name of ancient city Pataliputra?
A:-Lahore
B:-Patna
C:-Meerut
D:-Banaras<.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question48:-Which of the following is not a non-conventional enegry ?
A:-Tidal
B:-Thermal
C:-Wind
D:-Solar
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question49:-Guwahati is situated on the Bank of River
A:-Sindhu
B:-Ganga
C:-Brahmaputra
D:-Yamuna
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question50:-Where are the coal reservoirs of India largely concentrated ?
A:-Son Valley
B:-Mahanadi Valley
C:-Godawari Valley
D:-Damodar Valley
C.... See more

D:-Pilocarpine
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-Toxic principle present in the castor seed
A:-resino tannic acid
B:-Recinoleic acid
C:-Isorecinoleic acid
D:-Ricin
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question40:-Schedule M1 of Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 & Rules 1945 deals with
A:-Allopathic medicines
B:-Homeopathic medicines
C:-Medical devices
D:-Cosmetics
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question41:-Total number of Axial bone in adult human body
.... See more