Related with 'NON RETURN VALVE PUMP' | We found Total 3507 Question paper ..!

A:-Methylation

B:-lonization

C:-ADP Ribosylation

D:-Acetylation

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question38:-Black liver jaundice is a feature of

A:-Crigler-Najjar Syndrome

B:-Dubin-Johnson Syndrome

C:-Gilbert's Disease

D:-Rotor Syndrome

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question39:-Which of the following is not a non-functional enzymes ?

A:-Lipoprotein Lipase

B:-Lactate Dehydrogenase

C:-Gamma gl.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question53:-Which of the following statement is/are true about low pressure
baroreceptors in atria ?

i. They are bare ends of myelinated nerve fibers.

ii. They are mechanoreceptors that regulate effective circulating volume and
cardiac output.'

iii. Afferent fibers of atrial receptors project to medulla and hypothalamus.

iv. Increased stretch of atrial B-type receptors like high pressure receptors decrease
heart r.... See more

B:-All the above i, ii, iii and iv
C:-Only i, ii and iv
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question60:-Which of the following statement is/are true about pulmonary 'C' fiber
receptor ?

i. Impulses from these receptors pass up the vagus nerve in slowly conducting non
myelinated fibers.

ii. Stimulation results in rapid shallow breathing and even apnea.

iii. Stimulation causes bronchodilation and decreases mucus secretion in airway.

iv. Engorgemen.... See more

Question51:-Find out the aerotolerant anaerobe?
A:-Clostridium perfringens
B:-Bacteroides fragilis
C:-Campylobacter species
D:-Clostridium tetani
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question52:-Which among the following possess genetic configuration of double
stranded linear DNA?

A:-Bacterial chromosome of Escherichia coli

B:-Bacterial chromosome of Bacillus subtilis

C:-MS 2 bacteriophage

D:-T 7 bacteriophage

Correct Answer:- Op.... See more

B:-Powdery mildew - Phyllactinia guttata
C:-Leaf rust - Olivea tectonae'

D:-Leaf blight - Phoma tectonae

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question73:-Which among the following statement is not correct regarding
mycorrhiza?

A:-Mycorrhiza are generally non-pathogenic soil fungi associated with roots of
certain trees.

B:-Hyphae of mycorrhiza grow in the intercellular space and form a network of
hyphae is called as "Hartig Net".

C:-Trees.... See more

D:-Drug withdrawal
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question23:-Which of the following statement about antibiotic use in dentistry is
correct ?

A:-Antibiotics can be used for oral infections where there is evidence of
systemic involvement like fever or lymphadenopathy

B:-Primary treatment for peri apical abscess is prescription of antibiotics
C:-Metronidazole is more effective in aerobic bacterial infection

D:-All the statements are correct

C.... See more

D:-Evaluating the effectiveness of treatment
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question85:-All of the following are examples of primary prevention except
A:-Community water fluoridation
B:-Pit and fissure sealants
C:-Preventive education
D:-Remineralization of dental caries
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question86:-What are the three options to community water fluoridation that
provide systemic fluoride ?

A:-Professional application of fluoride, salt and mil.... See more

B:-Compatibility

C:-Aestheticity

D:-Cost effectiveness

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question91:-Reducing the size of X-ray beam is achieved by

A:-Filtration

B:-Collimation

C:-Photoelectric effect

D:-Bezold-Brucke effect

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question92:-Civil laws include all except

A:-Contract law

B:-Tort law

C:-Corporate law

D:-Administrative law

Correct Answer:- Option.... See more

B:-Manassila

C:-Tarkshya

D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question72:-Molteno implant is used in the surgery of

A:-Tympanoplasty

B:-Myringoplasty

C:-Glaucoma drainage Surgery

D:-Rhinoplasy

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question73:-Kabala using Ghrutamanda is indicated for following disease

A:-Seethada

B:-Seethadanta

C:-Upakusa

D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:.... See more

B:-Bhallataka

C:-Langali

D:-Vijaya

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question64:-Dose of Ksara according to Rasatharangini

A:-250 mg tolg

B:-250 mg to 500 mg

C:-250 mg to 1250 mg

D:-250 mg to2g

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question65:-Find the incorrect statement

A:-Eventhough dadima is amla rasa it is Madhura vipaka and will not vitiate
pitta

B:-Vrihi is Madhura rasa and it is vidahi due to amla vipakaSee more

0. Asmall amount of electrolyte increases the zeta potential of lyophilic colloids
D. Critical Micellar concentration decreases as the molecular weight of a
hydrocarbon chain increases

A:-A, B and C are correct
B:-A, B and D are correct
C:-A, C and D are correct
D:-A, B, C and D are correct
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question66:-Identify the correct statements(s) from the following

A. Regioselectivity of the hydroboration step can be improved wit.... See more

B:-NH
C:-CHO
D:-OH
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question90:-Molecular Tweezers is primarily concerned with
A:-Thermodynamics
B:-Non covalent bond
C:-Dative bond
D:-Covalent bonding
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question91:-Predict the correct order of magnetic moment for the following
geometry pf Ni(II) complexes

A:-Square planar < Octahedral < Tetrahedral
B:-Octahedral < Tetrahedral < Square planar
C:-Tetrahedral< Square planar < Octahe.... See more

B:-57

C:-1710

D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question97:-Suppose A is an idempotent matrix of order n then which of the
following statements
are true ?
(i) ൧ = A for being a positive integer
(ii) A-l is idempotent
(iii) I-A is Idempotent
(iv) Rank (A) = trace (A)
A:-All the above (i, ii, iii and iv)
B:-Only (i, ii and iii)
C:-Only (iii and iv)
D:-Only (i, iii and iv)

Correct Answer:- Option-D
See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question13:-Which of the following statements about nutrients is not correct ?
A:-Carbohydrates provide about 4 calories per gram
B:-Proteins provide about 4 calories per gram
C:-Fats provide about 9 calories per gram
D:-Vitamins provide about 3 calories per gram
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question14:-Where does aerobic metabolism occur ?
A:-The mitochondrion
B:-The cytosol
C:-Ribosomes
D:-Chromatin
Correct Answer.... See more

Correct Answer Option-C

Question28:-What isthe expansion of the term 'MCCB! ?
AsMolded Current Circuit Breaker
B:-Main Current Circuit Breaker

ടി Current Circuit Breaker

Molded Case Circuit Breaker
Correct Answer: Option-D
Question29:-What isthe use of RCCB ?
‘AsProtect the human being from shock
B:-Protect the equipments from lightning
Both 1 and 2
D:Avoid short circuit
Correct Answer Option-A
‘Question30:-How many earth.... See more

Question94:-The moles of a solute in relation to the mass of the solution is known

as

A:-Molality
B:-Formality
C:-Normality
D:-Molarity

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question95:-Choose the chemical that dissolves in water rises + ion concentration
in the solution

A:-Alkalis
B:-Solutes
C:-Acids
D:-Bases

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question96:-The coagulum prepared for DRC determination of NR latex is dried at
See more

Question23:-The joint pdf of a bivariate random variable (X, Y) is given by
“f(x, y) = 4xye*(-(x*(2)+y*(2)),, “x>= 0, y>=0"
The pdf of ‘U=sqrt(X*(2)+Y*(2))* will be
A:-g(u)=(2)/(u%(3)).e*(-u*(3)), ௩-0”
8:-` g(u)=2u%(3).e*(-u%(3)), ௨-0”
C:-'g(u)=(2)/(u*(3))e*(-u*(2)), u>=0°
D:-'g(u)=2u%(3).e*(-u*(2)), u>=0°
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question24:-The degrees of freedom of the ‘chi*(2)° statistics for testing the independence of attributes of a data.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question37:-If X~B (n, 0.5), n being an odd number, the binomial distribution has a maximum probability at the
value/values

८० (1-1)/(2):
(n+1)/(2)
(n-1)/(2) and(n+1)/(2)*

D:-*(n)/(2)-1° and *(n)/(2)+1°

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question38:-If X follows power series distribution with probability density function *P{X=x}=(a_(x)theta~(x))/(f(theta)), x=1,
2, ...; 2>0` and zero elsewhere, where “f(theta) * ="s.... See more

Question54:-A cafeteria can seat a maximum of 50 persons. Customers arrive according to Poisson distribution at the rate of
10 per hour and are served at the rate of 10 per hour. Then the expected number of customers in the cafeteria is

A:-25
B:-0
C:-24
D:-25.5
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question55:-In a renewal process, the inter arrival times between successive renewals are
A:-Independent random variables
B:-Independent and identically distributed random.... See more

A:-Lecture method
B:-Heuristic method
C:-Deductive method
D:-Synthetic method
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question72:-A teacher presents a list of incidents in the contemporary world in a classroom and asks the students to identify
the causes for the specific occurrence. Which learning objective is reflected here ?
A:-Analysis
B:-Synthesis
C:-Comprehension
D:-Evaluation
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question73:-Which among the following factors contribut.... See more



He has been in india in the previous year for a period of 182 days or more
Correct Answer: Option-D

Question46:-The maximum exempted amount of encashment of earned leave of a non-government employee at the time of his retirement is
ARs. 7,00,000
B:-Rs. 3,00,000

೦-೫೩. 5,00,000

१७. 20.00.000

Correct Answer:- Option-B

‘Question47--While computing the income under the head ‘Income from House property’, which among th.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D
‘Question70:-Recording a transaction in two or more subsidiary books
i. Errors of commission
ii. Errors of omission
iil, Compensating errors
५०१४ ।०५॥
B:-Only i
೦-೦೧)/॥
D:-Only i
Correct Answer:- Option-B

‘Question71:-On the basis of degree of independence of the auditor-audit may be classified into
i. Internal audit and external audit
ii, Statutory and Govt. audit
li, Complete audit an.... See more

Question37:-Choose the correct statement about Minowbrook-I and Minnowbrook-Il conferences :
i. The second Minnowbrook conference was held in 1968.
ii. The mood of Minnowbrook-II was confrontational and radical while that of Minnowbrook-|
was more pragmatic and practical.
iii. Minnowbrook-I laid emphasis on leadership, technology policy and economic perspectives
while the Minnowbrook-II laid emphasis on social equity, change and client-focus.
A:-Only (i)
B:-Only (ii a.... See more

‎III‏ ۷-:ھ
‎B:-1, 1۷‏
1 .6
1 ۷-:0
‎Correct Answer:- Option-B‏
‎Question83:-Identify a WRONG answer from the following statement regarding preamble of the Constitution of India ?‏
‎A:-The terms : socialist, secular and fraternity were inserted in 1976‏
‎-Preamble is embodiment of the spirit of objective resolution‏
‎C:-Supreme Court stated that preamble is integral of part of Constitution‏
‎D:-Borrowed this idea from the US Con.... See more

Question95:-Barriers of communication arising from the linguistic capacity of the sender and receiver is known as
barrier.

A:-Organisational
B:-Psychological
C:-Mechanical
D:-Semantic

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question96:-In management process the inventory that expires or loses its value overtime and eventually becoming
worthless is termed as items.

A:-Perishable
B:-Non perishable
C:-Furnitures
D:-Equipments
Correct Answer:.... See more

D:-Cash payment of 80% of average daily wages for a maximum period of 91 days in a continuous period of 365 days
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question73:-COVID-19 preventive care through Ayurveda to geriatric population provided by Kerala Government is known
under the name

A:-Punarjani
B:-Amrutham
C:-Sayanthanam
D:-Sukhayushyam
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question74:-After a major disaster the next immediate activity should be
A:-reconstruction, prepa.... See more