Related with 'NON RETURN VALVE PUMP' | We found Total 3507 Question paper ..!

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question49:-All are advantages of Ethylene oxide sterilizer except
A:-Useful for heat sensitive instruments
B:-Non corrosive and excellent material compatability
C:-Easily diffusible so that it can penetrate the area where steam cannot reach
D:-Long duration of cycles due to aeration phase
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question50:-Select the most appropriate statement regarding the disadvantages of
Gas plasma sterilizer

A:-Expen.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question69:-The purpose of ARP is to resolve :

A:-IP Address to hostname

B:-IP Address to MAC Address

C:-Host name to IP Address

D:-MAC Address to IP Address

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question70:-Which of the following is true about dynamic IP address assignment by
DHCP to a host ?

A:-Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host
to determine the length of the agreem.... See more

B:-Organisational barriers
C:-Semantic barriers
D:-Personal barriers

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question79:-Horizontal communication is also known as

A:-Diagonal communication
B:-Upward communication
C:-Lateral communication
D:-Oral communication
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question80:-Use of appropriate verbal or non verbal language for transmitting
message is

A:-Encoding
B:-Decoding
C:-Communication
D:-Correspond.... See more

A:-Non recording type Rain Gauge

B:-Recording Type Rain Gauge

C:-Both 1 and 2

D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question6:-Marble is an example of

A:-lgneous Rock

B:-Sedimentary Rock

C:-Metamorphic Rock

D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question7:-Yellowish or red stains in timber due to over maturity and insufficient
ventilation during storage is due to

A:-Twistin.... See more

31-3-28
. ഫ്‌
Correct Answer:- 0000൩൧.
Question93:-Which of the following statements are correct about the dot product
4 - Bof two vectors.
i. 4+ bis a real number.
a4-b=0 @ #0, b+0)

a:b
05 00671 (aa)

iii. The angle between two non zero vectors is given by

ii. If, and Pare perpendicular then

A:-Only i and ii are true
B:-Only ii and iii are true
C:-None of the above
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D.... See more

D:-Rhodopsin
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question39:-Write an example for a non renewable resources?
A:-Meat
B:-Crops
C:-Forest
D:-Petrol
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question40:-Name the organism which is popularly known as malarial parasite
A:-Paramoecium
B:-Plasmodium
C:-Entamoeba
D:-Planaria
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question41:-"Human vertebral column is formed by 26 serially arranged units
called vertebrae and is dorsally placed"..... See more

Question78:-Which is the missing number in the series 99, 120, 143, 168, 195....
A:-214
B:-234
C:-224
D:-204
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question79:-In a family, A is the son of B and C is a brother of B. Moreover Cis a
son of D and E is the husband of D. Who is D to A?

A:-father

B:-mother

C:-grandfather

D:-grandmother

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question80:-What is the value of 25 + 35 + 7 -(45 x -2) + 30 x 4?
See more

(iv) The first All Kerala Political Conference was held at Vadakara.
Choose the correct statements from the codes given below.

A:-Only (i) and (ii)
B:-Only (i) and (iii)
C:-Only (i), (ii) and (iii)
D:-Only (i)

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question8:-Which among the following leaders were associated with the Vaikom
Satyagraha?

(i) T. K. Madhavan

(ii) K.P. Kesava Menon

(iii) Chenganasseri Parameswaran Pillai

(iv) C.V. .... See more

D:-Increased calcitonin

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question39:-Hot spot on Tc-99 is seen in which parotid gland ?

A:-Adenolymphoma

B:-Adenoid cystic carcinoma

C:-Acinic cell tumour

D:-Adenocarcinoma

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question40:-Abb-Estlander flap is used for

A:-Lip

B:-Buccal mucosa

C:-Tongue

D:-Soft palate

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question41:-A 34 year old lady was brought.... See more

C:-Chronic non-lactational inflammation of minor ducts
D:-Associated lump should undergo ultrasound guided biopsy
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question44:-A 54 year old female on evaluation of a hard breast lump was found to
have invasive ductal carcinoma. Molecular subtyping was done in the biopsy
specimen. Identify the true statement.

A:-Luminal B has low KI 67 index
B:-Basal type has low KI 67 index
C:-Her 2 enriched variety has low KI 67 index
D:-Lu.... See more

the ordinary course of business.
D:-One of which is not a principal supply.
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question61:-"Exempt Supply" under GST means supply of any goods or services or
both

A:-Which attracts nil rate of tax or
B:-Which is wholly exempt from tax and includes non taxable supply
C:-Both (1) and (2)
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question62:-Which of the following order of setoff of Input Tax Credit is wrong?
A:-ITC .... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question71:-Buying or selling a security in breach of a fiduciary duty or other
relationship of trust and confidence while in possession of material, non public
information about the security is termed as

A:-Insider Trading
B:-Whistle Blowing
C:-Industrial Espionage
D:-Churning

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question72:-Which of the following is the guideline to handle communication
ethics?

A:-Secrecy, conf.... See more

A:-Information Entertainment Communication
B:-Information Education Counselling
C:-Information Education Communication
D:-Integrity Empathy Considerative
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question62:-Which of the following is not a function of health communication?
A:-Information
B:-Motivation
C:-Counselling
D:-Propaganda
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question63:-Power point presentation is
A:-Non-Projected aid
B:-Projected Aid
C:-Mid Media
D:-None.... See more

education?

A:-Knowledge

B:-Attitude

C:-Skill

D:-Aptitude

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question68:-World Health Day is observed on

A:-April 17

B:-July 11

C:-December 1

D:-April 7

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question69:-Communication without words

A:-Verbal Communication

B:-Non - Verbal Communication

C:-Horizontal Communication

D:-Informal Communication

Correct .... See more

B:-Piaget

C:-Sigmund Freud
D:-Simmel

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question91:-Choose the correct Statement:

|. Cardiovascular diseases are the most common cause of death among chronic
diseases in the world.

Il. Cancers are the most common cause of death among chronic diseases in the
world

Ill. Every year more persons die due to non communicable diseases when
compared to communicable diseases

A:-I and Il incorrect, III co.... See more

D:-Alcohol

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question82:-Which of the following is True

A:-ATP storage is sufficient for only 5-7 seconds of activity
B:-Triglyceride consists of 4 fatty acids chains and glycerol backbone
C:-Approximately 60-70% of total energy should come from proteins
D:-Pre exercise meals should consist of food with high glycemic index
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question83:-Which of the following is a non essential amino acid

See more

B:-4220
C:-4012
D:-4210
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question17:-The correct match for metalloprotein in column A with its biological
function in column B.

Column A Column B
(a) Cytochrome 8450 (i) 0% transport
(b) Vitamin 2. (ii) 2 Storage
(€) Rubredoxin (iii) Group transfer
(५) Hemocyanin (iv) Electron transport

(५) Iron storage
(vi) Insertion of oxygen into C-H bond

A:-(a)-(vi), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)

B:.... See more

Question59:-Which among the following is an immunologically privileged site?
A:-Eye
B:-Testis
C:-Central nervous system
D:-All of these
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question60:-Position emission tomography is based on
A:-Coulomb scattering
B:-Pair production
C:-Pair annihilation
D:-Compton effect
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question61:-Which of the following are wrong pairs?

(i) Autoimmune haemolytic anaemia : Rh antigen

(ii) Grav.... See more

application
C:-Business requirements, Business value, Business application, Development

D:-Business requirements, Business value, programme management,
Development

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question93:-Which sequence is correct with respect to phases in strategic
management

(i) implementation of strategies

(11) Establishing the hierarchy of strategic Intent

(111) Formulation of strategies

(iv) Performing strategic evaluat.... See more

C:-Employee productivity
D:-Employee effectiveness
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question35:-Affective wellbeing of an employee correspond to his/her
A:-Cognition
B:-Emotion
C:-Volition
D:-Behaviour
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question36:-Which of the following is not true about tele-working?

A:-Employees have a more flexible work schedule since they can work at their
own pace without pressure.

B:-With less transportation costs, workers can sav.... See more

under a "closed shop" arrangement, what does that mean to you?
A:-All of their workers to join a labor union as a precondition of employment.

B:-Employees do not have to belong to a labor union when hired but are
required to join within a specified period of time in order to keep their jobs.

C:-Union membership is not a requirement for continued employment;
however, non-union employees have to pay a fee to cover collective bargaining
costs.

D:-Company g.... See more

into physical addresses in a computer system?
A:-Memory Management Unit (MMU)
B:-Random Access Memory (RAM)
C:-Cache memory
D:-Input/Output (1/0) Controller
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question28:-What advantages does DMA offer in data transfer?
A:-lt increases the size of the main memory
B:-It eliminates the need for a memory controller
6:11 reduces the need for interrupts during I/O operations
D:-It improves the performance of the CPU
Correct Answer:-Q.... See more

C:-Combination of Application layer address
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question86:-Which server plays an intermediary role between users and targeted
websites or servers

A:-File server
B:-Database server
C:-Proxy serverq
D:-Virtual private server
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question87:-Which of the following is a client side scripting language
A:-HTML
B:-PHP
C:-Python
D:-Coldfusion
Correct Answer:- Option-ASee more

A:-RSA
B:-AES
C:-DES
D:-3DES

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question92:-The big-endian format is one in which

A:-the least significant byte is stored in the low-address byte position

B:-the least significant byte is stored in the high-address byte position
C:-the most significant byte is stored in the high-address byte position
D:-the most significant byte is stored in the low-address byte position

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Que.... See more

(i) The loss of time inherent in the production process is called Normal Idle Time
(11) The fire, non-availability of material and power failure is Abnormal Idle Time. It
is excluded from the cost

(iii) Inflated wage rate method is used in case of normal idle time where wage
rate is inflated properly and spreading the cost of idle time over effective hours
(iv) Abnormal idle time wage should be debited to costing, P/L Account

A:-(ii), (iv)

B:-(i), (iii).... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question37:-Section 54 deals with

A:-Capital gain on transfer of asset on shifting of industrial undertaking from
urban area to non-urban area

B:-Capital gain on transfer of a long-term capital asset invest in specified asset

C:-Capital gain on transfer of a long-term capital asset other than residential
house

D:-Capital gain on transfer of asset on shifting of industrial undertaking from
urban area to special Economic.... See more