Related with 'NON RETURN VALVE PUMP' | We found Total 3507 Question paper ..!

B:-Drill bit
C:-Die nut
D:-Die

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question23:-Which part of a drill bit is mainly using to determine its diameter?

A:-Point
B:-Lip
C:-Web
D:-Land

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question24:-Which tool is used for chasing or reconditioning the damaged threads
and it is not used for cutting new threads?

A:-Die nut
B:-Circular split die
C:-Half die
D:-Button die

Correct Answer:- Optio.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question28:-What is the shearing operation of a power press that circular holes are
punched in a regular pattern or evenly spaced?

A:-Piercing
B:-Blanking
C:-Punching
D:-Perforating
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question29:-What is the name of black iron sheet which is coated with lead on it?
A:-Tinned sheet
B:-Duralumin sheet
C:-Terne sheet
D:-PVC sheet
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question30:-Where does electr.... See more

D:-Dynamo meter type
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question34:-An example of non ohmic resistance is

A:-Tungsten wire

B:-Diode

C:-Carbon resistance
D:-Copper wire

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question35:-In which material if the temperature is increased then the resistance
will decreased?

A:-Tungsten
B:-Carbon
C:-Nichrome
D:-Manganese

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question36:-The SI unit of quantity of .... See more

C:-Non flowing current
D:-Nuclear energy
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question40:-Both the inductance and resistance of a coil are doubled the value of
A:-Time constant is halved
B:-Initial rate of rise of current is doubled
C:-Final steady current is doubled
D:-Time constant remains unchanged
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question41:-The phase difference between the primary and secondary voltage of a
transformer is

A:-Zero degree

B:-90 deg.... See more

C:-272316

D:-68079

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question11:-Tung oil related to

A:-Licania Rigida

B:-Aleurities Fordii and A. Montan

C:-Ricinus Communis

D:-Glycine Hispida

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question12:-The non-drying materials used in fountain solutions that attract water
and thus leave a wet thin film on the plate surface during press stop

A:-Anti-oxidants
B:-Sequestering Agents
C:-HumectantsSee more

D:-PDF
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question27:-A server aided interface that enables a low-resolution version of the
image to be produced when displaying postscript files for layout purposes
subsequently the previews are then automatically replaced during imaging film
/plate by high resolution images

A:-GUI

B:-CLI

C:-SCSI

D:-OPI

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question28:-An orderly procedure using a checklist to verify that .... See more

A:-Coldset web offset printing
B:-Headset web offset printing
C:-coldset sheetfed offset printing
D:-Heatset web offset printing
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question90:-The "E" in delta E stands for Empfindung which is the German word for

A:-Accuracy
B:-Sensation
C:-Measurement
D:-Color

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question91:-Name the paper harvested in a responsible manner from a sustainable
forest?

A:-Coated paper
B:-.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question95:-A paper manufactured with net zero effect on Green House gas in
atmosphere is termed as

A:-Carbon neutral paper
B:-Carbon credit paper
C:-Carbon less paper
D:-Carbon paper

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question96:-What does 4R represents in waste minimization?

A:-Remove, receive, recover, reduce
B:-Reduce, reuse, recycle, recover
C:-Remove, reduce, recycle, reuse
D:-Receive, reuse, recycle,.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question17:-On mountain roads and steep roads priority is for

A:-Down going vehicle
B:-Equal to both
C:-Vehicles going uphill
D:-No such mention
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question18:- indicates to slow down and proceed with caution.

A:-Flashing red
B:-Flashing amber
C:-Flashing Green
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question19:-The driver shall switch on the before entering a tunn.... See more

D:-Mooney viscometer
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question23:-The first generation of solution SBR had

A:-Blockiness

B:-Gel content
C:-Crystallinity

D:-lonic cross linking
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question24:-A non polar rubber which can surpass NR in all aspects is

A:-Poly norbornene

B:-BR

C:-Poly dimethyl butadiene
D:-Poly alkenamer

Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled

Question25:-Upside down .... See more

D:-Cyanate ester resin
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question40:-Peroxide cured EPDM compounds are not suitable for microwave
curing because

A:-They are not conductive compounds

B:-The bonds (including C-C cross links) in the rubbers do not produce dipole
moments during vibration

C:-They are non polar rubbers
D:-They release volatiles on curing
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question41:-In DSC, the is potted against temperature
A:-Temperatur.... See more

2987.
Biologist
C:-A is true but R is false
D:-A is false but R is true
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question45:-Which of the following set contains a category that does not belong to
1UCN Red list?

A:-Extinct, Extinct in the Wild, Critically Endangered
B:-Endangered, Vulnerable, Near Threatened
C:-Endangered, Vulnerable, Susceptible

D:-Least Concern, Data Deficient, Not Evaluated
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question46:-Which of the following statement(s) i.... See more

Question27:-Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about allosteric
regulation?

(i) | Allosteric effectors can change either the «,. or the of the reaction or the Vaux of
the reaction

(ii) Homotropic interactions are always positive

(111) Most allosteric enzymes bind the allosteric effector with no effect on binding
other ligands

A:-Only (i) and (ii)

B:-Only (ii) and (iii)

C:-Only (i) and (iii)

D:-All of the .... See more

C:-Decreased calcium
D:-Decreased alkaline phosphatase
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question42:-All the following statements are TRUE regarding control materials
EXCEPT

A:-Should be available in aliquots or vials
B:-Should be available in a stable form

C:-Should have a non-protein matrix when serum is the test material to be
analyzed

D:-Should be available for analysis for an extended time
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question43:-A gaussi.... See more

B:-Only (ii)
C:-Only (iii)
D:-Only (iv)
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question8:-Which of the following statement is correct for Oxy-acetylene gas
flame?

(i) It is used only for brazing silver soldering and underwater gas cutting of steel
(ii) Used for welding all ferrous and non ferrous metals and their alloys

(iii) It has carbon and moisture effect

(iv) It is used for heating

A:-Only (i) and (ii)
B:-Only (ii)

C:-Only (iv.... See more

Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled

Question24:-Ildentify the wrong statement regarding the new amendment to the
Flag Code of India
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഫ്ലാഗ്‌ കോഡിലെ പുതിയ ഭേദഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തെറ്റായ പ്രസ്താവന തിരിച്ചറിയുക

A:-The National Flag shall be made of hand-span and hand-woven or machine-
made, cotton, polyester, .... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question31:-Who is the Chief Executive officer of Kerala State Disaster
Management Authority?
കേരള സ്റ്റേറ്റ്‌ ഡിസാസ്റ്റര്‍ മാനേജ്മെന്റ്‌ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ ചീഫ്‌ എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ്‌ ഓഫീസര്‍ ആരാണ്‌?

A:-Chief Minister
മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി

B:-The Chief Se.... See more

ഒരു നോണ്‍-സ്റ്റാ്റൂ്ടറി ബോഡി

C:-An Autonomous body
ഒരു ഓട്ടോണമസ്‌ ബോഡി

D:-A Statutory Non-Autonomous body
ഒരു ௫0950 നോണ്‍-ഓട്ടോണമസ്‌ ബോഡി

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question35:-Who is the Chairman of Kerala Rural Employment and Welfare Society
(KREWS)?
കേരള റൂറല്‍ എംപ്ലോയ്യെന�.... See more

the Central Government
കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്ടെന്റിന്‍െറ സ്ഥാപിതമോ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ളതോ ഗണ്യമായ ധനസഹായം നല്‍കുന്നതോ ആയ
പൊതു അധികാരികളുടെ ഓഫീസുകള്‍

B:-Offices of Public Authorities established, owned the State Governments
സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകളുടെ ഉട�.... See more

A:-Saturated surface
B:-Unsaturated surface
C:-Equipotential line
D:-Potentiometric surface
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question30:-The area which include the contact between an aquifer composed of
sand and a laterally adjacent bed composed of clay.

A:-Equipotential boundary
B:-Permeable boundary
C:-Ilmpermeable boundary
D:-Lateral boundary
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question31:-Which one of the following point/points are determining th.... See more

D:-To protect the intellectual properties in a country
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question19:-The process that encompasses the causes, and consequences of
transnational and transcultural integration of human and non-human activities is
called

A:-Liberalisation
B:-Privatisation
C:-Globalisation

D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question20:-If a company invests in a foreign business that is unrelated to its core
business, .... See more

Time constant in Electrophysiology is

(1) Defined as 63% delay time and 63% rise time in a Calibration signal

(11) For a high frequency filter, time constant is time taken for calibration to decay
from full scale to 63%

(111) Time constant is the product of Resistance and capacitance

(iv) Raising the low frequency filter will cause prolongation of time constant

A:-(i) and (ii)

B:-(i) and (iii)

C:-(i) and (iv)

D:-(ii), (i.... See more

Question81:-Which one of the following findings will not be seen in EEG of a normal
term baby?

A:-Trace alternant in nonREM sleep

B:-POSTS (Positive Occipital Sharp Transients of Sleep)
C:-Some minor sharp transients

D:-Slow (delta) activity when awake

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question82:-The classical 3/sec spike wave discharge is most typical and most
pronounced in

A:-Lennox-Gastaut Syndrome
B:-Juvenile Myoclomic EpilepsySee more

traffic
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question39:-Packages should be labelled with
A:-Content
B:-Lot number and expiry date
C:-Signature of operator
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question40:-The following parameters should be looked upon while planning CSSD
laundry

A:-Location and size of institution

B:-Number of inpatient beds

C:-Average number of surgical procedures and equipments needed
D:-All of the above
See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question44:-True statement regarding Rigid reusable instrument container in CSSD
A:-Used for the moist heat sterilization of surgical instruments

B:-They have perforations in the top lid, converted internally by steam
permeable HEPA filters

C:-Made up of anodized Aluminium, stainless steel, high temperature plastics
of combinations of these

D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question45:-All are functions of s.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question49:-All are advantages of Ethylene oxide sterilizer except
A:-Useful for heat sensitive instruments
B:-Non corrosive and excellent material compatability
C:-Easily diffusible so that it can penetrate the area where steam cannot reach
D:-Long duration of cycles due to aeration phase
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question50:-Select the most appropriate statement regarding the disadvantages of
Gas plasma sterilizer

A:-Expen.... See more