Related with 'SURVEY AND LAND RECORDS' | We found Total 20907 Question paper ..!

7326.
SERGEANT


D:-E=Mc/2
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question49:-When a body is lifted from the surface of the earth,acceleration due to gravity(g) on it
A--increases

emains the same
rst increases and then decreases
D:-decreases
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question50:-During free fall of a body, its weight
A:-decreases
-increases
C:-no weight
D:-none of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question51:-A gas can be liquified by,
A:-High.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question19:-The calorific value of a fuel is expressed as :
A:-kcal cm
B:-kcal cm-?
C:-kcal m-?
D:-cal m-?
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question20:-The process of vulcanisation makes rubber :
A:-soluble in water
B:-hard
C:-soft
D:-more elastic
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question21:-Bakelite is manufactured by heating together :
A:-phenol and formaldehyde
B:-vinyl chloride and benzene
C:-phenol and acetone
D.... See more

C:-observation of the condition of dye -filament which become wavy or irregular at the onset
of the turbulence.

D:-measurement of intensity of turbulence
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question68:-The laminar flow is characterized by:
A:-irregular motion of fluid particles
-fluid particles moving in layers parallel to the boundary layer
C:-high Reynolds number of flow
D:-existence of eddies
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question69:-The parameters which determi.... See more

Question19:-Over which occassion Ganghi gave his famous slogan 'Do or Die'
A:-Non cooperation
B:-Civil Disobedience
C:-Champara Satyagraha
D:-Quit India Movement
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question20:-Who wrote 'The Hindus:An Alternative History’
A:-Wendi Donigar
B:-Eric Hobsbawn
C:-George Rude
D:-William Darlymple
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question21:- What is motel?
A:- A large hotel.
B:- A small hotel.
C:- A large hotel with parking.... See more

Question37:-Predominant serum immunoglobulin in birds is similar to mammalian IgG.
A:-IgY
B:-IgA
പേ
D:-IgM
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question38:-In cow's milk, approximately of milk protein is casein and the remaining is serum, or whey protein.
A:-18%
B:-36%
C:-60%
D:-82%
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question39:-Freezing point of cow's milk

A:-- 0.56°C
0.58°C
6:- 6

D:-- 6
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question40:-Te.... See more

B:-Roller bearing
C:-Ball bearing
D:-Bush bearing
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question59:-Which type of camshaft drive mechanism is used in over head camshaft engine ?
A--All of the above
B:-Gear drive
C:-None of the above
D:-Chain drive
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question60:-The purpose of the waste gate in the turbo charger is
A:-Produce over boost
Prevent over boost
C:-Cool the air fuel mixture
D:-Heat the air fuel mixture
Correct Answe.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-Which type of gear box double de clutching is essential ?
A:-Clash type
B:-Constant mesh
C:-Synchromesh
D:-Selector mechanism
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question79:-As the shock absorber compressed the fluid pass through the piston orifice and
A:-Out of dust shield
B:-In to the upper part of the cylinder
C:-In to the lower part of the cylinder
D:-Out of air chamber
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question80:-.... See more

D:-Q, R
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question84:-The steep angled twill can be designed
A:-with ends per cm higher than picks per cm
B:-with upward steps more than outward steps
C:-none of these
D:-both of these
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question85:-Terry weaves belong to
A:-Warp pile structures
B:-Weft pile structures
C:-Carpet structures
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question86:- weaving comes under Extra weft figuring.
A:-L.... See more

C:-2
D:-4
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question38:-When *x*5 + x*4 + 5x*2 -3° is divided by *x+2,° the remainder is
A:-0
8:-1
C:-2
D:-3
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question39:-A tree with 7 vertices has edges.
‏8ھ‎
‎B:-7
‎C:-5
‎D:-6
‎Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question40:-The number of distinct spanning trees of 64 5
A:-16
B:-12
C:-32
D:-8
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question41:-If the identity element ‘.... See more

A:-Dr. Johnson

B:-Ben Jonson
C:-Alexander Pope
D:-John Dryden

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question97:-Whom does "an embarrassed peacock, quite unused to its plumes" refer to ?

A:-Toru Dutt

-Sarojini Naidu

C:-Emily Bronte

D:-Emily Dickinson
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question98:-What does Caroline see her youngest son's affliction as in The Sound and the Fury ?

A:-As a blessing
B:-As God's will
C:-As.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question19:-Which day is celebrated as world diabetes day?
A:-November 14
B:-September 21
C:-October 16
D:-December 1
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question20:-Which country is elected as non permanent member in UN Security Council from Asia-Pacific region in 2015?
A:-Malaysia
B:-Bangladesh
C:-Philippines
D:-Japan
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question21:-Injection of fuel in Cl engines commence at an angle of
A:-30° - 45.... See more

B:-On-farm research and evaluation stage
C:-Planning stage
D:-Dissemination and maintaining stage
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question68:-Sapota is a fruit harvested at physiological maturity and ripened artificially for use.
A:-Non-Climateric fruit
B:-Climateric fruit
C:-Stone fruit
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question69:- is a methodology for interacting with villagers and seeking their participation in putting forward their
views ab.... See more

Question57:-Group technology brings together and organizes
A:-Part and simulation analysis
B:-Documentation and analysis
C:-Automation and tool production
D:-Common parts, problems and tasks
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question58:-The function of shackle with a leaf spring is to
A:-allow the spring length to change
B:-allow pivoting of spring end
C:-provide good traction
D:-Prevent squeaking sound
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question59:-The curve shown.... See more

B:-Floating in saline water
C:-1 and 2
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question59:-The borehole latrine is introduced in India in
A:-1930's
B:-1940's
C:-1950's
D:-1960's
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question60:-In the hard ticks the dorsum of its body is covered by a hard shield is called
A:-Scutum
-Sebum
C:-Serum
D:-Shell shield
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question61:-The instrument used for measuring humidity
A:-Slin.... See more

Question19:-The Nobel Prize in Physics in 2015 was awarded to whom?
A:-Isamu Akasaki and Shuji Nakamura
B:-Eric Betzig and William E. Moerner
C:-Takaaki Kajita and Arthur B. MacDonald
D:-Stephen W. Hell and Hiroshi Amano
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question20:-What is the name of the mission which aims to achieve full immunisation coverage for all children in the
country by 2020?

A:-Mission Indradhanush
B:-Make India
C:-Bal Swachata Mission
D:-.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question58:-A boiler shell 200 cm diameter and plate thickness 1.5 cm is subjected to internal pressure of *"1.5 MN/m*2" .
Then the hoop stress will be

‎MN/m*2"*‏ "مھ
‎B:-'"30 MN/m*2"‏
‎MN/m*2"‏ 100" -:
‎MN/m*2"‏ 200" -:0
‎Correct Answer:- Option-C‏
‎Question59:-The cutting tool in a milling machine is mounted on‏
‎A:-Tool holder‏
‎B:-Arbor‏
‎:-Column‏
‎D:-Spindle‏
�.... See more

C:-Small Grain
D:-Parallel Grain
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question58:-Transmitting no optical radiation is called
A:-Black-Out
B:-Transcence
C:-Opaque
D:-Pearlscent
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question59:-Name the printing system where text and images are printed by firing small drops of liquid ink at the paper ?
A:-Archiac Printing
B:-Ink Jet
:-Acroma Jet
D:-Laser
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question60:-In binding where the middle pages o.... See more

C:-Sensationalism
D:-Syndicated News
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question86:-The oldest existing newspaper in India is
A:-Deepika
B:-The Hindu
C:-Bombay Samachar
D:-Mathrubhumi
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question87:-Wi-Fi stand for
A:-Wireless fixed
B:-Wired fidelity
:-Wireless fidelity
D:-Wireless firm
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question88:-The personal journals or diaries posted online are known as
A:-Wiki
B:-Online diary
C:-T.... See more

Question83:-What does the following program output?

public class ABC {

public static int function1 (int p, int ५) {

if (q==0) return 1;

else if (p
else

return function1(p-1,q)+function1(p-1,q-1);
1

public static void main(String[] args) {
System.out. printIn(ABC.function1 (3,2));
1

}

ODP
१ ५ क

D:-1
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question84:-The following program print.... See more

B:-Intrinsic value and Par value
C:-Intrinsic value and Yield value
D:-Par value and Yield value
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question49:-The father of Indian Co-operative Movement
A:-Nehru
B:-Frederick Nickson
C:-H.Culvert
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question50:-The following is not a salient feature of a Co-operative enterprise
A:-Voluntary organization
-High stress on profit
C:-Each for all and all for each
D:-Democratic .... See more

Question87:-All are food standards except
A:-Bureau of Indian standards
B:-Agmark standards
C:-Codex Alimentarius
D:-National Nutrition policy
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question88:-The permissible limit of coliform organisms in drinking water is
A:-1-10/ml
B:-Zero/ml
C:-Upto 100/ml
D:-0-5/ml
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question89:-All are water borne diseases except
A:-Typhoid
B:-Viral hepatitis A
C:-Amoebiasis
D:-Hookworm disease
See more



Capit

Asset-liabilities
:-Liabilities = capital-assets
D:-assets-capital= liabilities
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question57:-According to which of the following accounting convention , the closing stock of a firm is valued at cost or
market price whichever is lower ?

A:-convention of conservatism
B:-convention of consistency
C:-convention of materiality
D:-convention of disclosure
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question58:-If pu.... See more

B:-SBI
C:-RBI
D:-GIC
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question84:-Cheque presented for payment after the expiry of the stipulated period is called
A:-Anti dated cheque
B:-Stale cheque
C:-Multi dated cheque
D:-Post dated cheque
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question85:-Negotiable Instrument Act Sec: 131 protects
A:-Paying banker
-Collecting banker
C:-Advising banker
D:-Confirming banker
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question86:-The concept of produ.... See more

B:-League of Nations
C:-United Nations
D:-India
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-Which one of the following factors influenced the foreign policy of India?
A:-Geographical location of the country
B:-Plural character of the Indian society
C:-International environments
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question79:-Which one of the following has been main irritant in the relations between India and Pakistan in recent years?
A:-Kashmir Issue<.... See more

D:-0.001 & 0.008
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question19:-Clubbing new information into existing schema is called
A:-Assimilation
B:-Accomodation
C:-Equillibration
D:-Disequillibrium
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question20:-A child is unable to see the blackboard and often writes notes by looking into notebooks of nearby classmates
what inference will you draw on child's difficulty

A:-Children are mischievous
-black board writing is unclear for all.... See more

Home Page http://192.168.1.6/psc/modules/marklist/answer

10% nickel and 9% chromium
(618% chromium and 2% alee
Diet oxbalt and 8% chron
Correct newer Option-C
‘Queston92-GlssIonomer Cement used for ting is

മം
கமா
DeNone ofthe above
‏1080م‎
‎ಟಟ ಫೀ ಲ್ಸ ‏ماع مجح ما‎ from
നി
ബാഷ ०५०५५ to
ലെ മില Pressure ‏م ةلاه‎
Dey Heat Sterdization
CC-Chemical.... See more