Related with 'SURVEY AND LAND RECORDS' | We found Total 20907 Question paper ..!

A:-Ozone depletion
B:-Melting of permafrost
C:-Glaciations
D:-Greenhouse effect
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question49:-The maximum amount of water that the soil can hold after the loss of gravitational water is known as
A:-Hygroscopic water
-Field capacity
C:-Capillary water
D:-Stored water
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question50:-Limnology is a study of
A:-Aging
-Tics and mites
C:-Fresh water bodies
D:-Termites
Correct Answer:- Option-.... See more

C:-Metformin

D:-Vildagliptin

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question49:-Oxidation pond is a method used for

A:-Solid waste disposal

B:-Sewage treatment

C:-Water purification

D:-Sullage disposal

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question50:-Administration of benzathine penicillin in patients with rheumatic heart disease (RHD) is an intervention aimed
at prevention at what level

A:-Primordial

B:-Primary

C.... See more

C:-Metformin

D:-Vildagliptin

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question49:-Oxidation pond is a method used for

A:-Solid waste disposal

B:-Sewage treatment

C:-Water purification

D:-Sullage disposal

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question50:-Administration of benzathine penicillin in patients with rheumatic heart disease (RHD) is an intervention aimed
at prevention at what level

A:-Primordial

B:-Primary

C.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question29:-Who is the Winner of Pulitzer Prize of 2016 in Biography?
A:-William Finnegan
B:-Henry
C:-Manuel Miranda
D:-T.J. Stiles
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question30:-Name the poet whose 400th death anniversary is celebrated on 23rd April 2016?
A:-William Shakespeare
B:-Cervantes
C:-T.S. Eliot
D:-Wordsworth
Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question31:-Art. 21A which provides the right to free and compulsory educat.... See more

B:-Telephoto Lens
C:-Fisheye Lens
D:-Normal Lens
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question77:-Which option do we use to adjust brightness, contrast and tonal range in Photoshop ?
A:-Photo Filter
B:-Level
C:-Gradient Map
D:-Replace Colour
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question78:-4K resolution belongs to
A:-Cinematography
B:-Serigraphy
C:-Printing
D:- Typography
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question79:-Which software represents .indd file extensio.... See more

Question19:-Herman Gundert belonged to which missionary movement ?
A:-CMS
B:-Basel Mission
ലട
D:-Zenana Mission
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question20:-Who was the author of the poem 'Ente Gurunathan' about Gandhiji ?
A:-Vallathol
B:-Ulloor
C:-Kumaran Asan
D:-Mannathu Padmanabhan
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question21:-Which of the following statement is not correct in relation to reduction of share capital ?
A:-A special resolution must be pas.... See more

Question19:-What is the chronological order of Ronald Trump among the Presidents of America ?
A:-43
8:-44
C:-45
D:-46
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question20:-Who is the oldest woman who swims across the English Channel ?
A:-Linda Ashmore
B:-Samantha Druce
C:-Arati Saha
D:-Rashmi Sharma
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question21:-The quantity of cement in 1 : 2 : 4 mix of ‘1m%(3)* concrete is about
A:-254 kg
B:-343 kg
C:-542 kg
D:-154 kgSee more

B:-Debate
C:-Brainstorming
D:-Symposium
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question19:-The systematic and objective analysis and recording of controlled observations that may lead to the

development of generalizations, principles and theories resulting in prediction and possible ultimate control of events is
known as :

A:-Teaching
B:-Analysis
C:-Predicting
D:-Research
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question20:-Persons have to engage in some productive .... See more



4/9
ഉ:-. 4/9
Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question85:-Enantiotropic groups reacts with chiral reagents :
A--At different rates
-At the same rate
C:-Same rate at the first and different rates later
D:-Do not react at all
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question86:-Which element is used for making a thin window at one end of the tube in Geiger counter ?
Asti
B:-Be
C:-B
D:-C
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question87:-Name the first.... See more

C:-Lithium
D:-Lead
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-Glass is made from the mixture of
A:-Quartz and Mica
B:-Sand and Silicates
C:-Sand and Salt
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question40:-Cell Membrane is
A:-Semi Permeable
B:-Permeable
C:-Selectively Permeable
D:-Impermeable
Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question41:-Who was also known as 'Sree Bhatarakan'?
A:-Ramakrishna Pilla
B:-V.T. Bhattathirippadu
C:.... See more

B:-Hot and sweet
C:-Cold and spicy
D:-Cold and sweet
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question59:-Expiry date of 'Balarishta' manufactured on January 2010 will be
A:-2011
B:-2012
C:-2013
D:-None
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question60:-Time of administering medicine in a 'Kasa Rogi' is
A:-Samudga
B:-Sabhakta
C:-Muhur-Muhu
D:-Abhakta
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question61:-In which 'Ritu' body strength is at its minimum?
A--Sisira
B:-Var.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D
J 2-142

Question64:-Which of the following is the value of [=
‏ا‎
‎8:-2 शा
C:-8
D:-10
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question65:-The number of roots of *z~*4-6z2+3=0,* with absolute value less than 1 is :
4
B:-1
C:-0
D:-3
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question66:-If R is the set of real numbers, then which of the following is a metric on R°xx’R.
For *X = (x_1, y_1) and Y = (x_2, # 2)` inR°xx’R.
See more

C:-a domestic worker
D:-all of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question29:-According to Right to Information Act, within what time should the information be provided to an applicant in
normal cases

A:-45 days
B:-90 days
C:-60 days
D:-30 days
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question30:-Who is an adolescent as per Factories Act 1948?
A:-who has completed 17 years of age
B:-who is less than 18 years
C:-who has completed 15 years but less t.... See more

Question45:-If *quadx* is a random variable with finite expectation, then the value of *quadxP(X<-x)* as ‘quadx->00° is
A:-infinity
B:-unity
C:-zero
D:-indeterminate
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question46:-If *quadx* is a symmetric random variable with distribution function ‘quadF* and real valued characteristic

function ©, then for any ‘quadx* in R , quadF(x)="
A:- quadF(-x)*
8:- quadF(-x-0)°
C:-*quadF(-x-0)-1"
D:- quad 1-F(-x-0)*
Corr.... See more

A:-Linear correlation
B:-Auto correlation
C:-Non-linearcorrelation
D:-Multicollinearity
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question58:-In economic analysis when dependent variables are essentially qualitative we make use of
A:-Spearman Co-efficient
-Quality variables
C:-Dummy variables
D:-Estimator
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question59:-Accepting a hypothesis which is false is called
A:-Type | Error
B:-Type Il Error
C:-Absolute error
D:-More info.... See more

Question29:-The slip rings are made of :
A:-Aluminium
B:-Silver
C:-Copper
D:-Cast iron
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question30:-The operating temperature of a gas filled lamp is about
A:-2500° C
B:-3000° C
C:-2000° C
D:-2700° C
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question31:-If the speed of DC shunt motor increases the back emf :
A:-Decreases
B:-Constant
C:-Decreases and then increases
D:-Increases
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Ques.... See more

C:-short fibres adheres to cotton seed
D:-cotton fibre covered with cotton seed
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-Fibre quality index is given by the formula
A:-FQI = *(Lusm)/(F)°
B:-FQI = *(Lusm)/(f)°
C:-FQI = *(Lsm)/(Fu)”
D:-FQI = *(Fusm)/(L)°
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question79:-One lea of 20s cotton yarn consists of
A:-120 Hanks
B:-120 yards
:-120 inches
D:-120 feet
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question80:-Instrument not used.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question67:- is the most widely used strategy for statistical quality assurance in industry.
A:-Pareto principle
B:-CMM
C:-Six Sigma
D:-IEEE
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question68:- is an agile software development approach.
A:-Extreme programming
B:-Quality function deployment
C:-PSPEC
D:-Unified process
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question69:- provide a notation that translates actions and conditions described in a use c.... See more

A:-Administrative Tribunals
B:-Human Rights Commission
C:-Backward Classes Commission
D:-Election Commission
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question10:-Mannath Padmanabhan led the Savarna Jatha in 1924 from
A:-Guruvayur to Vaikom
-Vaikom to Guruvayur
C:-Vaikom to Thiruvananthapuram
D:-Thiruvananthapuram to Vaikom
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question11:-Kargil : Turning the Tide was authored by
A:-A. B. Vajpayee
B:-Pervez Musharraf
C:-Mohinder Puri.... See more

D:-27 hour, 20 minute and 50 second
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question19:-Article 51 of the Indian Constitution deals with
A:-Fundamental duties
B:-Promotion of international peace and security
C:-Abolition of untouchability
D:-Protection of life and personal liberty
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question20:-Keralan was the pen name of
A:-Swadesabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai
B:-K. Kelappan
C:-Kandathil Varghese Mappila
D:-K. A. Keraleeyan
Correct Answ.... See more

A:-Superficial folliculitis
B:-Bullous impetigo
C:-Impetigo contagiosum
D:-Pustular psoriasis in pregnancy
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question58:-Intertriginous freckling is pathognomonic of
A:-Tuberous sclerosis
-Xeroderma pigmentosum
C:-Neurofibromatosis Type 1
D:-Sturge Weber syndrome
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question59:-The 1982 Revised Criteria for classification of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus includes all except
A:-Malar rash
B:-Alopecia.... See more

Question88:-CPU in computer is
A:-Central Processing Unit
B:-Control processing unit
C:-Central providing unit
D:-Critical processing unit
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question89:-In medicine an Internist means
A:-A doctor doing internship
B:-A doctor assigned for internal consultation
C:-A doctor specialized in diagnosis and treatment of adults suffering from internal diseases
D:-A doctor doing internal assessment
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question90.... See more

C:-13 Sq.mts. area
D:-12 Sq.mts. area
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question38:-Shallow foundation are also called
A:-Spread footings
B:-Open footings
C:-None of the above
D:-Both of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question39:-There are several kinds of shallow footings are
A:-Individual footings
B:-Strip footings
:-Raft foundations
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question40:-Footings commonly found in load-bearing ma.... See more

A:-6 Prasruta
B:-8 Prasruta
C:-10 Prasruta
D:-16 Prasruta
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-Which type of Nasya is indicated in Suryavarta, Vaksanga and Swarakshaya ?
A:-Virechana
-Brimhana
C:-Shamana
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question40:-How many Snehavastis are given at the end of Karmavasti ?
A:5
B:-3
C:-8
D:-12
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question41:-Susrutha explained Shadkriyakala in Vranaprasna chapter .... See more

Question68:-An example for zoonotic disease
A:-Brucellosis
B:-Anthrax
C:-Tuberculosis
D:-All
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question69:-An example for a nutrient which contain Nitrogen Free Extract and Fibre is
A:- Fat
pid
C:-Carbohydrate
D:-Protein
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question70:-In cattle maternal and foetal cotyledons unite firmly to form placenta by about
A:-30 to 36 days
B:-22 days
C:-2 months
D:-5 to 6 days
Correct Answer.... See more

7326.
SERGEANT


D:-E=Mc/2
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question49:-When a body is lifted from the surface of the earth,acceleration due to gravity(g) on it
A--increases

emains the same
rst increases and then decreases
D:-decreases
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question50:-During free fall of a body, its weight
A:-decreases
-increases
C:-no weight
D:-none of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question51:-A gas can be liquified by,
A:-High.... See more