Related with 'SURVEY AND LAND RECORDS' | We found Total 20907 Question paper ..!

Question37:-Design of shafts made of brittle material is based on
A:-Guest's theory
B:-St. Venant's theory
C:-Von-mises theory
D:-Rankine's theory
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question38:-The highest stress that a material can with stand for a specified length of time with out excessive deformation
is called
A:-fatique strength
B:-endurance strength
C:-creep strength
D:-creep rupture strength
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-When the addenda .... See more

C:-21
D:-25
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question46:-If 'P' is the Ratio of inside to outside diameter of a shaft, the ratio of torque carrying capacity of solid shaft to
that of hollow shaft is given by
(1-874) ೧(-1)`
1-4۰
7೧47
:- (1)॥(774)
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question47:-Angle of helix in a closed coiled spring is
A:-<100
B:->100
0 00
D:-None
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question48:-For the same maximum pressure and te.... See more

B:-Japan
C:-Britain
D:-China
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question39:-The poet who called Sree Narayana Guru as 'Second Buddha’?
A:-Kumaranasan
B:-Vallathol
C:-Vayalar Ramavarma
D:-G. Sankara Kurup
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question40:-The founder of the 'Theosophical Society in Calicut’,
A:-Manjeri Rama lyer
-K.P. Kesava Menon
C:-C. Krishnan
D:-Dr. K.V. Choi
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question41:-Name, the INA hero who landed at Ta.... See more

C:-Both AC and DC voltage
D:-Pulse signals only
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question97:-DC operating voltage of IC 555 is
A:-+5 to +18 V
B:-+18 to +36 V
C:-+5 to +28 V
D:-+18 to +48 V
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question98:-Approximately what is the frequency limit of the optical fibre
A:-20 GHz
B:-1 MHz
C:-100 MHz
D:-40 GHz
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question99:-The higher the index number of a fibre optic cable
A:-The higher the speed .... See more

B:-10 mm
C:-6 mm
D:-15 mm
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-The flexible part of the circumferential clasp assembly is
A:-Reciprocal arm
B:-Shoulder
C:-Body
D:-Retentive terminal
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question40:-Complete dentures are constructed in
A:-Balanced occlusion
-Group function
C:-Canine guided occlusion
D:-Mutually protected occlusion
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question41:-Guiding planes are
A:-Perpendicular to .... See more

C:-Biofeedback

D:-Faradic current stimulation

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question39:-Total number of vertebrae in human body is

A:-30

B:-31

C:-32

D:-33

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question40:-Floating ribs are

A:-Seventh and eighth
-Eighth and nineth
:-Nineth and tenth

D:-Eleventh and twelfth

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question41:-Deltoid tuberosity is a part of

A:-Scapula

.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question78:-Dermatology is the study of
A:-Nail
B:-Skin
C:-Hair
D:-Nerves
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question79:-Any colour that is deeper or darker than the client's skin tone is considered as
A:-Highlighter
B:-Base colour
C:-Contour colour
D:-Foundation
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question80:-High elevation on hair cutting is used to
A:-Add bulk
B:-Create layers
C:-Establish guideline
D:-Highlight
Co.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question78:-Dermatology is the study of
A:-Nail
B:-Skin
C:-Hair
D:-Nerves
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question79:-Any colour that is deeper or darker than the client's skin tone is considered as
A:-Highlighter
B:-Base colour
C:-Contour colour
D:-Foundation
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question80:-High elevation on hair cutting is used to
A:-Add bulk
B:-Create layers
C:-Establish guideline
D:-Highlight
Co.... See more

Question58:-Molecular scissors are the name given to
A--Restriction endonucleases
B:-Topoisomerases
C:-DNA polymerases
D:-Proteinases
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question59:-Mule is a cross obtained from
A:-Male ass and female horse
B:-Male horse and female ass
C:-Male horse and female zebra
D:-Male zebra and female horse
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question60:-Genes controlling sex influenced traits are located on
A:-Autosomes
B:-X c.... See more

A:-Ajit Pal Singh
B:-Joginder Singh
C:-Milkha Singh
D:-Mohinder Singh
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-Measurement of Basketball mentioned in FIBA rules ?
A:-25 x 15 meters
B:-28 x 15 meters
C:-28 x 20 meters
D:-25 x 20 meters
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question40:-The width of a singal athletic track lane.
A:-1.80 meters
B:-1.22 meters
C:-1.28 meters
D:-1.50 meters
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question41:-The term "Hypo Kineti.... See more

D:-Motor licensing
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question68:-Which is the most accurate method to measure Body Composition ?
A:-Bio-impedance
B:-Body Mass Index
C:-Hydrostatic weighting
D:-Skinfold method
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question69:-Structural and functional unit of kidney is
A:-Epidermis
B:-Mitochondria
C:-Nephron
D:-Neuron
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question70:-Muscle pull is technically known as
A:-Abrasion
B:-Strain
C:-.... See more

C:-BPSK and QPSK
D:-BPSK and PAM
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question19:-The negative resistance of the tunnel diode occurs when the bias voltage is
A:-Between the peak and valley voltages
B:-Above the valley voltage
C:-Below the peak voltage
D:-In the reverse direction
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question20:-In an RC differentiator, the condition for differentiation is
A:-RC >> 0.16T
B:-RC << 0.16T
C:-RC >> T/0.16
D:-RC << T/0.16
Correct Answe.... See more

D:-120
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question63:-An NPN transistor has a beta frequency ‘f_beta* of 1 MHz, and emitter short circuit low frequency current gain
` 0612. (0) ग 200. The unity gain frequency ന്‌ and alpha cutoff frequency ‘f_(alpha)* respectively are
A:-199 MHz, 200 MHz
-200 MHz, 199 MHz
C:-201 MHz, 200 MHz
D:-200 MHz, 201 MHz
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question64:-An opamp has a slew rate of 5V/uS. The largest sine wave output voltage poss.... See more

B:-Length of the cod end
C:-Square meshes
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-A keel less raft formed by rigging together several logs shaped like a canoe
A:-Dhoni
B:-Vallom
C:-Masula boat
D:-Catamaran
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question79:-A small vessel that carries one end of the purseseine to encircle the shoal in purse seine operation
A:-Skiff
-Hauler
C:-Fish pump
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Que.... See more

B:-Protandrous
C:-Androgynous
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question39:-An rapid reproductive maturation in shrimps can be achieved by adopting a technique is called as
A:-Hormone injection
B:-Eye stalk abalation
C:-Heat shock method
D:-Wet feed administration
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question40:-The use of a combination of GnRF analogue and a dopamine antagonist to induce ovulation and spawning of
fishes is known as

A:-Linp.... See more

Question9:-Which Indian won the men's single title at the 2016 Chinese Tai Pei open badminton championship ?
A:-Sourabh Verma
B:-Sameer Verma
C:-Ng Ka Lang Angus
D:-K. Srikanth
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question10:-Newly elect, secretary general of UNO, Autonio Gutres was Prime Minister of
A:-Spain
B:-Portugal
6:۷7
D:-France
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question11:-The most important indicator of quality of education in a school is
A:-Text books .... See more

Question19:-First women leader of S.B.1
A:-Arunima Singha
B:-Arundhadhi Bhattachariya
C:-Aruna Bhahuguna
D:-Usha Anantha Subramaniyam
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question20:-The Chief Minister of Andrapradesh
A:-Chandra Sekhar Reddy
idha Ramayya
C:-Aravid Kejariwal
D:-Chandra Babu Naidu
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question21:-The component used to overcome viscous drag in the multi plate wet clutch
A:-Solenoid
B:-Hydraulic pump
C:-Clutch br.... See more

D:-12000

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question97:-One bar is equal to

A:-10 Kpa

B:-100 Kpa

C:-1000 Kpa

D:-10000 Kpa

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question98:-Piston rings and cylinder liners are

A:-Die casted

B:-Hollow casted

C:-Sand casted

D:-Centrifugal casted

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question99:-Gear mechanism in a slack adjuster

A:-Worm and wheel

B:-Worm and nut

See more

D:-April 18
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question19:-The painting 'Relief of Lucknow' which gives a pictorial image of 1857 revolt belongs to
A:-Campbell
B:-Joseph Noel Patom
C:-Thomas Jones Barker
D:-Colonel Inglis
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question20:-The capital of Vijaya Nagar Empire
A:-Kanchi
B:-Madurai
C:-Bundhelkhand
D:-Hampi
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question21:-Fructose is a
A:-Aldopentose
B:-Ketohexose
C:-Aldohexose
D.... See more

B:-‘e% (3x)(Acos2x+Bsin2x)*
C:-Acos2x + Bsin2x
D:- Ax*(2)+Bx*(3)*
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question93:-Solution of the equation \(1+2xy+y~(2))dx+(1+2xy+x*(2))dy=0° is
A: x+x*(2)ytxy*(2)+y=k>
B:-x+2x*(2)y+2xy*(2)+y=k°
C:-4x+4y=k*
D:-1+2xy+x*(2)+y*(2)=k*
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question94:-Let ‘f(x)=sum_(n=1)*oob_(n)sinnx’ be the Fourier series of f(x) = x in the interval ‘[-pi, Pi]’ . Then ` 0. (7) =`
A:-0
8:-`(3)/(೧)`
൮)”See more



“Silicon oil
C:-Glucose
D:-Glutamic acid
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question78:-Non linear relationship between shear stress and shear rate exist in
A:-Newtonian fluids
B:-Non Newtonian fluids
C:-Both (1) and (2)
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question79:-The mechanical means of accomplishing sterilization of fermentation media/equipment is
A:-ultrasonic
-radiation
C:-chemical agents
D:-none of these
Correct Answ.... See more

B:-Kadar
C:-Toda
D:-Paniyan
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question57:-Which of the following tribe are known for matrilineality?
A:-Nair
B:-Khasi
C:-Jaintia
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question58:-Who of the following can be best key-informant for demographic study in a village?
A:-Farmer
-Shop keeper
C:-Aganwadi worker
D:-Policeman
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question59:-Which of the following is a best tool for data colle.... See more



“Silicon oil
C:-Glucose
D:-Glutamic acid
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question78:-Non linear relationship between shear stress and shear rate exist in
A:-Newtonian fluids
B:-Non Newtonian fluids
C:-Both (1) and (2)
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question79:-The mechanical means of accomplishing sterilization of fermentation media/equipment is
A:-ultrasonic
-radiation
C:-chemical agents
D:-none of these
Correct Answ.... See more

Question38:-Which rasa kashta is generally not prescribed for dantha dhavana?

A:-Kashaya

B:-Madhura

C:-Thiktha

D:-Katu

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question39:-Poorva karma of panchakarma therapy is

A:-Snehana

B:-Sodhana

C:-Swedana

D:-Both (1) and (3)

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question40:-Swabhava of nidra is

A:-Thama and kapha

B:-Pitha and kapha

C:-Raja and pitha

D:.... See more

Question95:-Microbial conversion of an insoluble metal into a soluble form
A:-Bioleaching
B:-Biodegradation
C:-Co-metabolism
D:-Biosorption
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question96:-Which of the following microorganisms leach metals out of rock ores ?
A:-Pseudomonas aeruginosa
B:-Thiobacillus sp.
C:-Pseudomonas putida
D:-Bacillus megaterium
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question97:-Which of the following can be used for the removal of colour from the efflu.... See more

A:-Ozone depletion
B:-Melting of permafrost
C:-Glaciations
D:-Greenhouse effect
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question49:-The maximum amount of water that the soil can hold after the loss of gravitational water is known as
A:-Hygroscopic water
-Field capacity
C:-Capillary water
D:-Stored water
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question50:-Limnology is a study of
A:-Aging
-Tics and mites
C:-Fresh water bodies
D:-Termites
Correct Answer:- Option-.... See more