Related with 'SURVEY AND LAND RECORDS' | We found Total 20907 Question paper ..!

Question58:-The normal range of serum potassium level
A:-96-106 mEq/L
B:-1.5-2.2 mEq/L
C:-136-145 mEq/L
D:-3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question59:-Water purified by distillation or reverse osmosis and meets the specifications for purity as per IP which is free
from pyrogens and not intended to be sterile is

A:-Purified water
B:-Sterile water for injection
C:-Deionized water
D:-Water for injection
Correct Answer:- Option-D
.... See more

Question38:-Who among the following describes society as "Sui-generis" ?
A:-Radcliffe Brown
B:-Malinowski
C:-E. Durkheim
D:-R. Benedict
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-Who among the following is associated with the idea of "Risk society" ?
A:-H. S. Becker
B:-Ulrich Beck
C:-Denical Bell
D:-Susan Baker
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question40:-Who among the following theorists sees contemporary society as a death culture, with death being the
".... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question46:-The alpha carboxyl group of all the 20 standard amino acids have pK value in the range
൧:-1.8 - 2.9

C:-7.2 - 8.2
D:-8.8 - 10.8
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question47:-IL-2 secretion induces
A:-T-cell proliferation
B:-Vasculature formation
:-Antiviral activity
D:-MHC-1 expression
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question48:-Which of the following is used as homology and similarity tool?
A:-EMBOSS
B:-RAMSOL.... See more

Question65:-How many high-energy bonds are used in the formation of one peptide bond?
‏ا‎
‎8:-2
‎C:-3
‎D:-4
‎Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question66:-DNA polymerase III lacks following activities
A:-5 - 3' polymerase
B:-3 - 5' exonuclease
C:-5 - 3' exonuclease
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question67:-Triskelion structure is associated with
A:-Glycophorin A
B:-Clathrin
C:-Elastases
D:-Nucleosomes
Correc.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question58:-The following are true about Trisomy 18 except
A:-Rocker-bottom feet are characteristically seen
B:-Over-lapping of fingers is seen in the newborn
C:-It is more common in males
D:-Mosaicism is known to occur
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question59:-Growth Hormone therapy is indicated in
A:-Turner's syndrome
B:-Down syndrome
C:-Constitutional growth delay
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question6.... See more

C:-Pieta
D:-Venus and Cupid
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-The Terracotta Army is a collection of terracotta sculpture depicting the armies of
A:-King Jong III
B:-Deng Xiaoping
C:-Mao Zedong
D:-Qin Shi Huang
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question79:-The rock shelters of are in the foot hills on the Vindhyan Mountains of the southern edge of the
Central Indian Plateau.

A:-Golkonda

C:-Bhimbetka
D:-Deccan
Correct Answer:- Opt.... See more



-feldspar
:-Muscovite

C:-Quartz

D:-Sillimanite

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question57:-Flysch denotes intercalations of
A:-Conglomerate, sandstone and limestone
-Breccia, sandstone and shale

C:-Shale, sandstone and limestone

D:-Conglomerate, sandstone and shale

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question58:-Most abundant igneous rock in earth

A:-Granite

B:-Basalt

C:-Anorthosite

D:-Perido.... See more

Question67:-If the correlation coefficient between X and Y is 0.4. The covariance between them is 0.8 and standard
deviation of Y is 0.2. Variance of Y would be

A:-0.01

B:-100

C:-10

D:-0.1

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question68:-The method of raising equity capital form existing members by offering securities on pro rata basis is referred
to as

A:-Public issue
B:-Right issue
C:-Bonus issue
D:-Private placement
C.... See more

D:-Ability to imitate
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question87:-A multidimensional fitness construct comprising the integrated function of muscle strength, muscle endurance
and muscle power is known as

A:-Muscle speed endurance
-Muscle strength endurance
C:-Musculocardiac fitness
D:-Musculoskeletal fitness
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question88:-What is the condition caused by decrease in body's core temperature to the point where normal body functions
See more

D:-Exclusive-OR
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question47:-A decoder can be used as a demultiplexer by
A:-tying all enable pins LOW
B:-tying all data-select lines LOW
C:-tying all data-select lines HIGH
D:-using the input lines for data selection and an enable line for data input
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question48:-A binary code that progresses such that only one bit changes between two successive codes is
A:-Gray code
B:-8421 code
C:-Excess-3 code
D:.... See more

0:-५ (०8
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question76:-In a loss less inverter, the average power absorbed in one period by the load must be
A:-Equal to the average power supplied by the dc source
B:-Greater than the average power supplied by the dc source
C:-Lesser than the average power supplied by the dc source
D:-Equal to the average power supplied by the ac source
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question77:-A module in a solar panel refers to
A:-Series arrangement .... See more

B:-Glothic/Subglothic Larynx
C:-Pyriform sinus apex
D:-Naso phanynx
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question49:-Following are the signs and symptoms of fracture except
A:-Absence of stepping in the infraorbital margin
B:-Asymmetry of the malar region
C:-Anaesthesia in the infraorbital region
D:-Presence of trimus
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question50:-Unilateral cleft lip result from failure of fusion of
A:-Lateral nasal process and maxillary prominence
-.... See more

A:-Liability
B:-Asset
C:-Income
D:-Expense
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question49:-If asset is 1,50,000 and owners equity is 45,000 then liability is
A:-50,000
1,95,000
05,000
D:-50,000
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question50:-Sale of goods to Manoj is wrongly debited to Madhu A/c instead of Manoj A/c. Both are debtors of business, this
is an example of

A:-Error of omission
B:-Error of commission
C:-Error of principle
D:-Compen.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question77:-A set of programmes designed in such a way that they perform certain supporting operations in computer like
format a disk, duplicate a disk, physically recognise stored data and programmes is called
A:-Application software
B:-System software
:-Connecting software
D:-Utility software
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question78:-Contingent liabilities are shown as foot note in the balance sheet as per___ accounting principle.
A:-Fu.... See more

A:-Liability
B:-Asset
C:-Income
D:-Expense
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question49:-If asset is 1,50,000 and owners equity is 45,000 then liability is
A:-50,000
1,95,000
05,000
D:-50,000
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question50:-Sale of goods to Manoj is wrongly debited to Madhu A/c instead of Manoj A/c. Both are debtors of business, this
is an example of

A:-Error of omission
B:-Error of commission
C:-Error of principle
D:-Compen.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question77:-A set of programmes designed in such a way that they perform certain supporting operations in computer like
format a disk, duplicate a disk, physically recognise stored data and programmes is called
A:-Application software
B:-System software
:-Connecting software
D:-Utility software
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question78:-Contingent liabilities are shown as foot note in the balance sheet as per___ accounting principle.
A:-Fu.... See more

Question46:-In a liquid limit test, the moisture content at 10 blows was 70% and that at 100 blows was 20%. The liquid limit
of the soil, is
A:-35%
B:-50'
(:-65
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question47:-The specific yield of soil depends upon
A:-Compaction of stratum
B:-Distribution of pores
C:-Shape and size of particles
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question48:-'Loess' is silty clay formed by the action of
A:-Wat.... See more

Question9:-The Chairman of the GST Council is
A:-President of India
B:-Prime Minister of India
C:-Union Finance Secretary
D:-Union Finance Minister
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question10:-The book, Monuments Matter : India's Archaeological Heritage Since Independence is authored by
A:-Nayanjot Lahiri
B:-B. B. Lal
C:-John Marshall
D:-Mortimer Wheeler
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question11:-A criterion-referenced testing
A:-Encourage and reward indiv.... See more

Question19:-Where is the Kerala Sahitya Academy located ?
A:-Kottayam
B:-Kozhikode
C:-Thrissur
D:-Thiruvananthapuram
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question20:-What is the rank of India in the Global Terrorism Index (G.T.1.) 2016 ?
‏7ھ‎
‎B:-3
‎C:-10
‎D:-4
‎Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question21:-The ratio of threads per inch to the square root of the cotton yarn count gives
A:-Thickness of yarn
B:-Fabric density
C:-Cover factorSee more

D:-Increase in profit by Rs. 1,200
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question28:-In the absence of any agreement partners are entitled to receive interest on loans and advances provided by
them at the rate of

A:-12% p.a.
-10% p.a.
C:-8% p.a.
D:-6% p.a.
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question29:-K,L,M are partners sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 2:1:1. Firm has a joint life policy of
Rs. 1,20,000 and appears in the Balance Sheet at surrender va.... See more

Question83:-The measures taken to reduce both the effect of natural hazards and to reduce the scale of intensity of a
forthcoming disaster.

A:-Response

B:-Recovery

C:-Mitigation

D:-Preparedness

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question84:-The type mineral of Normal Class of Orthorhombic system

A:-Baryte

B:-Calcite

C:-Gypsum

D:-Beryl

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question85:-Which of the following is t.... See more

A:-King Closer
B:-Queen Closer
C:-Half bat
D:-Bewelled closer
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question66:-When a doubly reinforced beam is preferred ?
A:-When depth of beam is more
B:-When depth of beam is to be limited
C:-When width of beam is to be limited
D:-When the ultimate moment of resistance is less than that of singly reinforced beam
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question67:-What is defined as the difference between the amount of chlorine added to .... See more

Question77:-Which one of the following is wrong with regards to ‘informal organisations' ?
A:-It has no place in the formal organisational chart
B:-It is an agency of social control
C:-It is created deliberately
D:-It is a social structure formed to satisfy personal needs
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-The famous book ' The General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money' was authored by
A:-Adam Smith
B:-A.C.Pigou
C:-T.R.Malthus
D:-J.M.Keynes
See more

D:-Kummis
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question29:-The flavouring compound with antibacterial activity that is present in the flower petals of the plant Hops that is
used in the beer industry

A:-Cadaverine and Putrescene
-Flavons and Flavanones
C:-Humulone and Lupulone
D:-Thujone and ceneo
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question30:-How the personal hygiene in HACCP system in a meat processing plant is monitored?
A:-Visual inspection
-Hand swabs
C.... See more

Question28:-A 30 m metric chain is found to be 10 cm too short throughout a measurement. If the distance measured is
recorded as 300 m, what is the actual distance ?
A:-300.1 m
B:-301.0 m
C:-299.0 m
D:-310.0 m
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question29:-Consider the following statements :
1. Ranging
2. Levelling
3. Contouring
Which of these statements is/are correct ?
A:-1 only
8:-1 8೧6 2
:-2 and 3
D:-1, 2 and 3
Correct Answer:-Question.... See more

Question37:-Design of shafts made of brittle material is based on
A:-Guest's theory
B:-St. Venant's theory
C:-Von-mises theory
D:-Rankine's theory
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question38:-The highest stress that a material can with stand for a specified length of time with out excessive deformation
is called
A:-fatique strength
B:-endurance strength
C:-creep strength
D:-creep rupture strength
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-When the addenda .... See more