Related with 'SURVEY AND LAND RECORDS' | We found Total 20907 Question paper ..!

A:-Fusible plug

B:-Blow off cock
C:-Manhole

D:-Check valve

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question59:-The auxiliary parts or plants required for steam boilers for their proper
operation and to increased efficiency is called

A:-Economisers
B:-Boiler mountings
C:-Boiler accessories
D:-Super heaters
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question60:-Fusible plug for boiler is made with
A:-Lead
B:-Silver
C:-Tin
D:-Gun metal<.... See more

Question80:-The performance of a steam boiler is measured in terms of its
A:-Efficiency
B:-Heat balance sheet
C:-Evaportive capacity
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question81:-Coke is produced by
A:-heating wood with a limited supply of air to a temperature below 280°C
B:-bituminous coal is heated strongly in the absence of air for 48 hours

C:-when coal is first dried and then crushed to a fine powder by pulverising
machine

D.... See more

D:-kJ/ms
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question86:-Producer gas is obtained by

A:-partial combustion of coal, coke and charcoal in a mixed air stream
B:-combustion of bituminous coal

C:-passing steam over incandescent coke

D:-passing air and large amount of steam over waste coal at about 650°C
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question87:-Calorific value of liquid fuel is the amount of heat liberated

A:-by complete combustion of 1 73 of fuel.... See more

D:-Stallard
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question73:-Causes of Bruxism are
A:-Emotional distress
B:-Neuromuscular disturbances
C:-Occlusal interferences
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question74:-In group function articulation, excursive contacts occur
A:-Between posterior teeth on the laterotrusive side only
B:-Between posterior teeth on the mediotrusive side only

C:-Between all opposing posterior teeth on the laterotrusive side only .... See more

B:-Developing countries need to create publicly owned food reserves in order
to realise the potential benefits.

C:-The only place where food and agriculture have seen globalisation so far is
supermarkets.

D:-Developing nations find it challenging to benefit from the potential of
globalisation for enhancing food security because of subsidies and trade restrictions
from wealthy nations.

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question46:-In the NFHS-4 following inf.... See more

D:-Galactose
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question63:-The ratio of amino acids converted to proteins to the ratio of amino
acids supplied, is called as

A:-NPU

B:-PER

C:-Biological value
D:-Nitrogen balance
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question64:-Two chain of DNA are formed by

A:-Sugar deoxy ribulose and sulphate
B:-Sugar and zinc

C:-Sugar deoxyribose and phosphate
D:-Copper and deoxyribose

Correct Answer:-.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question 74/2023/0L

Paper Code:

Category 265/2022

Code:

Exam: Full Time Junior Language Teacher Sanskrit

Date of Test 08-06-2023
Department Education

Question1:-Which of the following statements about Akkamma Cheriyan is/are not
correct?

(i) She led Kawadiar Palace March in 1938 to revoke ban of State congress.

(ii) She wrote the book the "Story of 1114".

(iii) She was the Congress .... See more

A:-Both (i) and (ii)
(i), (ii) ഇവ രണ്ടും

B:-(i) only
(1) ००७७०

C:-(ii) only
(1) മാത്രം

D:-None
ഒന്നുമില്ല

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question17:-Which of the following is/are correct about Pradhan Mantri Fazal Bhima
Yojana (PMFBY) 2016?
(i) To provide insurance coverage and financial support to the farmers in the event
of crop

failure due to natural calamitie.... See more

C:-Entangled electrons with opposite spins
വിപരീത സ്പിന്നുകളോടുകൂടിയ ഇലക്നോണുകള്‍

D:-Entangled positron pairs
കുടുങ്ങിയ പോസിട്രോണ്‍ ജോഡികള്‍

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question42:-Which of the following statements are correct?
(i) Solder and brass contain Tin

(ii) Brass is an alloy of Copper and zinc

(iii) Bronze 1.... See more

C:-Distribution of clean needles and syringes
D:-Monetary Incentives
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question26:-Regarding transmission of HIV in children the following statements
is/are correct:
(i) The risk of mother to child transmission is increased at all stages of pregnancy
19

woman has acquired HIV recently.
(ii) Transmission is highest when the infant receives mixed feedings (other infant
feeds in

addition to breast milk) in the first six .... See more

(iii) RDA is decided by a panel of experts.
(iv) RDA is set higher than the minimum requirement.

A:-Only (i) and (ii)
B:-Only (ii) and (iii)
C:-Only (i), (ii) and (iii)
D:-Only (ii), (iii) and (iv)
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question62:-Bagassis can be prevented by spraying bagasse with
A:-1% propionic acid
B:-2% propionic acid
C:-1% acetic acid
D:-2% acetic acid
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question63:-The deficiency responsible for 'Burning .... See more

D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question22:-The distinctive odour of breath in cannabis poisoning is
A:-Coal gas
B:-Garlicky
C:-Burnt rope
D:-Musty
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question23:-Chronis arsenic poisoning is characterised by
A:-Profuse sweating
B:-Rain drop pigmentation
C:-Brick red colour of skin
D:-Erythema Nodosum
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question24:-The type of disturbance in pulse rate and blood pressure exhibit.... See more

Poisoning?
A:-Acrodyna
B:-Erythism
C:-Mees lines
D:-Hatter's shake
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question28:-A patient is brought with symptoms of pain abdomen, ataxia, wrist
drop and constipation. Peripheral smear examination shows basophilic stippling and
raised eosinophils, what can be the most likely cause?

A:-Mercury Poisoning
B:-Lead Poisoning
C:-Copper Poisoning
D:-Arsenic Poisoning
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question29:-Rattle .... See more

Question81:-Which is not true regarding the use of prathyaoushadha?

A:-Should be administered after 116 5०७ Vishvega and before the completion of
۷۵93

B:-Should inform the king/authority before administering

C:-Should not be administered to those suffering from diseases of vital organs
(marmas)

D:-Not forbidden to use in king and brahmins
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question82:-Which among the following physicians are called as quacks,.... See more

Question37:-A concrete slab reinforced by ribs in two directions laid in equal depth
able to carry heavier loads and span longer distances is known as

A:-Ribbed slab

B:-Flat plate slab
C:-Waffle slab

D:-Flat slab

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question38:-ldentify from the following the type of glass made from plate glass by
reheating and sudden cooling which is 3-5 times stronger than plate glass. The
glass when broken, the pieces are rela.... See more

(a) Service pipe
(b) Goose neck
(©) ۲٥٢٢٢٥٥

(9) Stop cock
(e) Water meter

A:-(c)-(b)-(a)-(d)-(e)
B:-(d)-(b)-(c)-(a)-(e)
C:-(b)-(a)-(c)-(e)-(d)
D:-(a)-(c)-(b)-(e)-(d)
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question43:-In structural design of long span structures, select the correct answer:
(i) Deflection is a major design determinant rather than bending stresses

(ii) Sections should be deepest where the bending moments are greatestSee more

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question55:-The process of landscaping, or gardening, that reduces or eliminates
the need for irrigation is known as

A:-Hardscape
B:-Dryscape

C:-Xeriscape

D:-Flatscape

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question56:-Match the Scientific names of trees provided in Column - | with the
corresponding colour of their bloom in Column - Il and select the appropriate option.

Column - | Column - II
۲ Lagerstro.... See more

C:-Energy Conservation Building Council
D:-Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question73:-Net Zero Coalition, as called for in the Paris Agreement corresponds to

A:-When the same amount of CO2 is released into the atmosphere as is
removed by various means, leaving a zero balance.

B:-A building which balances its energy needs with energy produced from
renewable, zero-emission sources.

C:-A building where the amount of alte.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question 55/2023/0L

Paper Code:

Category 049/2020

Code:

Exam: Assistant Professor Homoeopathic Pharmacy

Date of Test 02-06-2023

Department Government Homoeopathic Medical Colleges

Question1:-First Homoeopathic dispensary with a manual was established by

A:-Dr. Von Willmar Schwabe
B:-Dr. Constantine Hering
C:-Dr. Carl W. Caspari
D:-None

Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled

See more

Question73:-Bryonia alba IX potency prepared as per old method shall contain
A:-6 minims of M.T. and 4 minims of alcohol
B:-4 minims of M.T. and 6 minims of alcohol
C:-2 minims of M.T. and 8 minims of alcohol
D:-Can not be prepared
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question74:-Use of which type of drugs can prevent extraction of its active
principles ?

A:-Unpulverized drugs

B:-Hard and tough drugs
C:-Mucilaginous drugs

D:-Spongy drugs
<.... See more

Question5:-Which type of collagen is involved in Ehlers - Danlos type IV disease ?
A:-Type |
B:-Type Il
C:-Type Ill
D:-Type IV
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question6:-The most perfused zone in the hepatic acinus is
A:-Zone |
B:-Zone Il
C:-Zone Ill
D:-Both 1 and 3
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question7:-In the trachea, an elastic membrane forms a distinct boundary between
A:-Mucosa and lamina propria
B:-Lamina propria and submucosa
C:-Submucos.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question63:-Appendix of testis is the remnant of

A:-Cranial end of wolffian duct
B:-Cranial end of Mullerian duct
C:-Mesonephric tubules
D:-Pronephric tubules

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question64:-All of the following are the muscular element of perineal body except

A:-External anal sphincter
B:-lschiocovernosus
C:-Bulbospongiosus
D:-Levator ani

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question65:-P.... See more

C:-Alar ligament
D:-Transverse ligament of atlas
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question86:-Tegmen tymphany of petrous temporal bone forms the roof of following
cavities except

A:-Auditory tube
B:-Middle ear
C:-Canal for tensor tympany
D:-Mastoid antrum
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question87:-Enamel of tooth develops from the following cell
A:-Odentoblast
B:-Osteoblast of maxilla and mandible
C:-Chondroblast
D:-Ameloblast
Correct Ans.... See more

transfusion and in platelet dysfunction ?
A:-Factor VIII
B:-Desmopressin
C:-Prothrombin complex concentrate
D:-Fibrinogen
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question67:-Hepcidin level is usually increased in
A:-lron deficiency anaemia
B:-Anaemia of chronic disease
C:-Thalassemia
D:-Both 2 and 3
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question68:-Which of the following statements are correct ?
i. Irradiation decreases storage life of platelets.
ii. Irradiatio.... See more

D:-a - ii, b -iv, c-i, d - iii
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question88:-Which of the following statements is/are incorrect about MALAYALI
MEMORIAL ?
i. First Organized Political Movement of Travancore for social justice.
ii. Submitted to - Karthika Thirunal Rama Varma
iii. Malayali Memorial was written and Drafted by : C. V. Raman Pillai

A:-Only i

B:-Only ii and iii

C:-Only ii

D:-All are incorrect
Correct Answer:- Option-C
See more

Question67:-Cluster sampling, stratified sampling and systematic sampling are
types of

A:-Random sampling
B:-Direct sampling
C:-Indirect sampling
D:-Non random sampling
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question68:- holds a deterministic philosophy in which causes (probably)
determine effects or outcomes

A:-Constructivist
B:-Transformative
C:-Postpositivist
D:-Pragmatic
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question69:-Which one is best suited a.... See more