Related with 'SURVEY AND LAND RECORDS' | We found Total 20907 Question paper ..!

32.

33.

34.

35.

36.

87.

Straw checkerboard mulching, Stubble mulching, transposing, planting, paving, and
mulching are done before planting to enhance :

(^) Particle density (8) Stabilize sandunes

(C) Rate of evapotranspiration (D) None of the above

A 400 cm$ oven dry core has a bulk density of 1.2 g/em*. After water saturation oven-dry soil
weighs 680 grams, with a “pore volume to total volume ratio of 0..... See more

13.

14.

15.

16.

17.

18.

19.

The vector field F = (x? - yz) + (+ - 3 + (2 - xy) kis:
(^) rotational ൯) irrotational
(C) solenoidal (D) none of these

The number of ideals in the ring ‏:وو‎
‎(A) 16 (B) 20
(0 12 (D) 18

Let G be an abelian group and EF isa subgroup of G, then:
(^) E must be cyclic in G ൯) E must be normal in G
)0 E may or may not normal in G (D) None of the above
<.... See more

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

16.

17.

What is gauged cement mortar?
(A) Amixture of cement, sand and water
(B) Amixture of cement, sand, mud and water
(C) Amixture of cement, sand, lime and water

(D) A mixture of cement, sand, water and admixtures

Which one of the following is an example for mineral admixture?
(^) Fly ash ൯) Fluro-silicate
(C) Gypsum (D) Air entraining agents

What d.... See more

81.

82.

83.

84.

85.

86.

87.

88.

89.

90.

How can we ensure that the ram or tool holder of
table?

a slotter does not strike the work piece or

(A) Move the work crosswise by hand (B) Move the ram by hand

(C) Switch on the machine (D)_ Rotate the circular table by hand
The part of slotting machine used for produce circular surfaces:

(^) Rotary table (B) Boring bar
See more

59.

60.

61.

62.

63.

The National Biodiversity Authority is empowered to determine the benefit sharing in which
following manner?

(A) Grant of joint ownership of intellectual property rights to the National
Biodiversity Authority or where benefit claimers are identified, to such benefit
claimers

(B) Setting up of venture capital fund for aiding the cause of benefit claimers
(C) Only (A)
(D) Both (A) and (B)
See more

20. Match the following :
A
(a) LA-UK
(b) ‏28ھ‎
‎൭ FID
(9) IFLA
@ 6 © @
(A) ಯ, ൭, Gil), 0)
(8) Gy), ൭,൬൭൬, ൭
(0 ಯ, @, Gv), ii)
60) @, ൭, ൩൬, ൭
21. Information is:
0) മദ്യ data
(ii) A Processed data
Gii) Application of data and information
(iv) Evaluated Understanding
Options
(A) Only @)
(C) Only 61) ೩೧4 (1)
22. Match the Modes of Knowledge Conversion :
൫ Socialization (.... See more

66.

67.

68.

69.

70.

71.

72.

73.

74.

The Chain Indexing is considered as a particular version of :
(A) POPSI (B) PRECIS
(C) Both (D) None of the above

PRECIS was developed by :

(^) Derek Austin (B) Allen Kent

(C) Herbert S. White (D) Eugene Garfield
The Meta Data was coined by in the late 1960s :

(A) Sanford Berman (B) Jack E. Myers

(C) David A. Kronick (D) Jes.... See more

94.

95.

96.

97.

98.

99.

Match the following :

Kinds of digital library Example
) Subject specific (a) RLIN, NFAR
(1) Federated digital libraries 0) Zotero, Mendley
(iii) Harvested Digital libraries (൭ IEEE Xplore, pubmed
(iv) Personal Digital libraries (6) Google scholar
Options

@ (^ क) (ष)
A 0) 6 @ (9)
® © @ ¢ ஷு
© © ७) (७ 0)
60) (0 © © 0)

A digitization prog.... See more

D:-Vouching

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question36:-Undervaluation of stock is

A:-Technical error

B:-Error of Omission

C:-Error of principal

D:-Compensating error

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question37:-Which of the following statement is correct?

A:-Valuation is a part of verification

B:-Verification is a part of valuation

C:-Verification has nothing to do with valuation

D:-Verification and valuation a.... See more

Danger?
A:-Christopher Moseley
B:-Alexandre Nicolas
C:-Irina Bokova
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question24:-According to Stuart Blackburn and Jean Robert Opgenort, in which
region the endangered languages in India was clustered?

A:-North-West and Central-West India
B:-South-West and South-East India
C:-North-East and Central-East India
D:-North-West and North-East India
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question25:-In .... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question 8/2024/0ட

Paper Code:

Category 143/2023

Code:

Exam: Higher Secondary School Teacher English (Junior)

Date of Test 12-01-2024
Department Kerala Higher Secondary Education

Question1:-How does the image of the dove contribute to thematic elements in
John Donne's "The Canonization"?

A:-It enhances the theme of love and tranquility
B:-It symbolizes conflict and turmoil

C:-It repres.... See more

B:-8th Schedule of constitution
C:-10th schedule of constitution
D:-12th schedule of constitution
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question85:-Which of the following statement is/are correct about Indian
constitution

1. The concept of federalism have been taken from French constitution

ii. The concept of fundamental rights have been taken from American constitution
iii. Idea of residuary powers have been taken from Japanese constitution

iv. The id.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question46:-Number of carbon atom present in sesqui terpenes.
A:-25
B:-30
C:-15
D:-40
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question47:-Which among the following are fat soluble vitamins?
A:-A and D
B:-A and C
C:-B and C
D:-B and K
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question48:-The order of 5 value for the 1» NMR of 2-Bromobutane placed in
different environment.

Br

HsC—CHy—G—CHy
€ fog oh

A:-.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question 9/2024/0L

Paper Code:

Category 087/2023

Code:

Exam: Non Vocational Teacher Geography (Junior)

Date of Test 12-01-2024
Department Kerala Vocational Higher Secondary Education
Question1:-Who wrote the book "The Nature of Geography"?
A:-Peter Haggett
B:-David Harvey
C:-Richard Hartshorne
D:-Allen Pred
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question2:-Who is considered as the key proponent of "Time Geo.... See more

generally

accepted by scientists
Codes :

A:-i-c, ii-d, iii-a, iv-b
B:-i-a, ii-c, iii-d, iv-b
C:-i-c, ii-a, iii-b, iv-d
D:-i-a, ii-b, iii-c, iv-d
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question77:-Ildentify the correct sequence of research steps :

A:-Selection of topic, review of literature, data collection, interpretation of
findings

B:-Review of literature, selection of topic, data collection, interpretation of
findings

C:-Selectio.... See more

Question80:-Assertion (A) : A well-written thesis statement is a concise and
specific sentence that summarizes the main argument of a thesis.

Reason (R) : A strong thesis should leave no room for ambiguity or interpretation,
providing a clear roadmap for the reader to follow the argument
A:-Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B:-Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C:-(A) is true but (R) is false
.... See more

ii. The concept of fundamental rights have been taken from American constitution
iii. Idea of residuary powers have been from Japanese constitution
iv. The idea of concurrent list have been taken from Australian constitution

A:-only (i and iii)

B:-only (iii and iv)

C:-all the above (i, ii, iii and iv)

D:-only (ii and iv)

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question86:-The symbol of Indian Constitution is

A:-Tiger

B:-Lion

C.... See more

B:-Chattambi Swamikal
C:-Kumaragurudeva
D:-Vagbhatananda Swamikal

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question6:-In which English missionary who started the first mixed school in Kerala?

A:-Rev; Dawsan

B:-Rev; Joseph Peet
C:-Rev; Charles Mead
D:-Rev; Thomas Norton
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question7:-The following are the two disciples of Sree Narayanaguru who attended
the Vaikkom Sathyagraha in 1924?

A:-Kottukoikkal Vellayudhan.... See more

B:-Class B
C:-Class C
D:-Class D
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question79:-Class A fire extinguishers type contains
A:-Carbon dioxide gas under pressure
B:-Bi carbonate of soda solution and sulphuric acid
C:-Solution of aluminium sulfate and bicarbonate of soda
D:-Dry chemical, granular type material
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question80:-The defect take place in the blanket due to the use of unsuitable
chemicals is called

A:-Emulsificati.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question84:-Which folding machine produces right-angle fold in heavier weight
papers?

A:-Knife folder

B:-Buckle folder

C:-Form folder

D:-Nose folder

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question85:-What is known Quarter Bound book?

A:-When the book is covered with only one material which extends over the
whole book

B:-When the spine and corners of the book covered with one material and the
side.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question93:-Which among the following statement regarding Drug power of Mother
tincture preparation by Old Methods is/are correct?

(i) Drug Power ¥% for Class | and Class Il drugs

(ii) Drug Power ; for Class III drugs

(iii) Drug Power 4 for Class IV, Class V A and Class VI A drugs

A:-Only (i) is Correct

B:-Only (i) and (ii) are Correct

C:-Only (ii) and (iii) are Correct

D:-All of the above (i),.... See more

6947.
Mechanic
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question11:-The size of the disc is given in terms of

A:-Diameter and Thickness

B:-Diameter and number of notches

C:-Thickness and number of discs on the plough bottom
D:-Plough bottom and number of gangs

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question12:-What is the purpose of spring provided in the tyne of cultivator?

A:-For smooth operation

B:-To increase the speed

C:-Prevent damage in case of ob.... See more

6948.
Mechanic
B:-To provide permanent gear reduction in drive line
C:-To provide self-centering action after negotiating a turn
D:-To multiply driver's effort to turn the vehicle for easy operation
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question57:-Which of the following steering system doesn't have drop arm?
A:-Worm and sector
B:-Worm and wheel
C:-Worm and nut
D:-Rack and pinion steering gearbox
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question58:-The steering column inclination to vertical .... See more

B:-No any anticoagulant
C:-Heparin

D:-Double oxalate
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question81:-Estimation of serum level of which of the following parameters helps in
differentiation between salivary gland lesions and pancreatic disease?

A:-Alkaline phosphatase
B:-Amylase

C:-C-Reactive protein
D:-Lipase

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question82:-Using Friedewald equation the LDL cholesterol value can be calculated
if we know th.... See more

D:-Java man case
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question73:-The book 'Prehistory of India' is authored by

A:-H.D. Sankalia

B:-R.S. Pappu
C:-K.Paddayya

D:-Stuart Piggot

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question74:-Open area excavation specifically refers to

A:-Excavating multiple trenches
B:-Excavating habitational layers one by one
C:-Excavation without baulks

D:-Excavation of structural remains

Correct Answer:-.... See more

C:-Ideal state
D:-Low pressure
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question6:-Entropy of perfect crystalline substance at absolute zero is
A:-Zero
B:-Negative
C:-Positive
D:-Can't say
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question7:-Heat capacity of a gas is given by cp=a+sr+cr?, where c» is in kJ/kmol K
and T in K. Dimensions of constant a and b respectively are

A:-Dimensionless
B:-kJ/kmolK, kJ/kmol x2
C:-kJ/kmolK, kJ/kmolK
D:-kJ/kmolx2, kJ/kmolx?See more