Related with 'NON RETURN VALVE PUMP' | We found Total 3507 Question paper ..!

Question38:-The visible light spectrum ranges from
A:-1000 - 1400 nm
B:-100 - 400 nm
C:-700 - 1000 nm
D:-400 - 700 nm
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question39:-An ink specifically formulated to produce a desired hue and not designed to be mixed by superimposing
A:-process colour
B:-halftone
C:-flat colour
D:-key colour
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question40:-The lightest area in a reproduction is
A:-midtone
B:-highlight
C:-shadow
D:-hueSee more

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question67:-The colour difference equation is expressed as
A:-AE = (1 - y) (1 - m) (1 -C)
8:-4£ = [(41 ` )^(2)` + (¢ 2)^(2)` + (4. 0)^(2)` ` ]^ (1/2)

C:-AE = ~ 1.7109 ` [1-2(1-10^ (-0.60 (3)))] ^(1/2)` ` `
D:-AE = C* sample - C* standard
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question68:-The reference colour model of a colour management system is based on
A:-Pantone
B:-CIELAB
C:-HSB
D:-CMYK
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Que.... See more

D:-none of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question96:-Which one of the following is a direct band gap semiconductor used to fabricate light emitting diodes ?
A:-Germanium
B:-Silicon
C:-Gallium Arsenide
D:-Gold
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question97:-In a bridge rectifier circuit without filter, the maximum voltage across the secondary of the transformer is 18

volt. What is the maximum reverse voltage that appears across a diode in the non-conducti.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question28:-Two particles of same mass m are emitted in the same direction with momenta 5mc and 10mc respectively(c is
the speed of light). As seen from the slower one, what is the speed of the faster particle?
A:-0.595¢
8:-0.425൦
‏56۴۔6‎
‎22)
‎Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question29:-Which of the following has positive intrinsic curvature?
A:-Saddle
B:-Plane
C:-Sphere
D:-Cylinder
Correct Answer:- Option-CSee more

B:-(eh)/(8Pi m)* “hatSigma’* *

C:-*(em)/(4(h/(2Pi))* * hatsigma*

D:-* (em)/(2(h/(2Pi))* “hatsigma*

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question38:-A wave function is said to be symmetric if the interchange of any pair of particles

A:-changes the sign of y

B:-does not change the sign of y

C:-change or does not change y

D:-none of the above is true

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question39:-The value of [‘L_(x)* , “L_(y)° .... See more

C:-n(n+1)

D:-n-1

Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question76:-Among the following, the fullerene also known as "bucky ball" is
`^ (70)

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question77:-Which among the following is a quantum dot?
A:CdSe*
TH O_(2)°
:-91 0_(2)
0:-/ ०० (2)
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question78:-The temperature of cosmic background radiation is
A:-6K
B:-9.7K
C:-7.3K
D:-2.7K
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Ques.... See more

D:-Laura
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question87:-From where is the title of Faulkner's The Sound and The Fury taken ?
A:-Tempest
B:-Dr. Faustus
C:-Macbeth
D:-Hamlet
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question88:-Maya Angelou's "Phenomenal Woman" begins with a scathing attack on
A:-Stereotypes
B:-Men
C:-Society
D:-Women
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question89:-Which character in Padmanabhan's Harvest tries to appropriate Jaya's body in the final scene ?See more

D:-27 hour, 20 minute and 50 second
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question19:-Article 51 of the Indian Constitution deals with
A:-Fundamental duties
B:-Promotion of international peace and security
C:-Abolition of untouchability
D:-Protection of life and personal liberty
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question20:-Keralan was the pen name of
A:-Swadesabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai
B:-K. Kelappan
C:-Kandathil Varghese Mappila
D:-K. A. Keraleeyan
Correct Answ.... See more

A:-Nystagmus

B:-Ophthalmia

C:-Diplopia

D:-Ophthalmosis

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question79:-Listening sound with stethescope is termed as

A:-Percussion
-Auscultation

C:-Palpitation

D:-Diagnosis

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question80:-Ligament connects

A:-Bone to bone

B:-Muscle to bone

C:-Muscle to muscle

D:-Bone to cartilage

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question81:-An .... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question66:-Architectural interest in centered on the dissolution and reconstitution of three-dimensional form, using simple
geometric shapes, juxtaposed without the illusions of classical perspective modernism

A:-Structuralism

B:-Deconstructivism
:-Cubism

D:-Minimalism

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question67:-A movement in architecture and urban planning evolved around the middle of the 20th century. Which had led
to.... See more

Question87:-Chrome alum is used as a in fixer solution.
A:-Fixing agent
B:-Preservative
C:-Hardener
D:-Acid medium
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question88:-Which of the following is not a reason for the fog formation in x-ray films ?
A:-Exposure to light
B:-Exposure to x-rays or radionuclide
C:-Outdated film
D:-Static electricity due to friction between film and other objects
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question89:-Streaking in x-ray film caused by the .... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question29:-The Scientist who gave Chromatography concept
A:-Berzelius
B:-Avogadro
C:-Tswett
D:-Lavoiser
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question30:-The marsh gas detector used by miners works on the principle of
A:-Difference in rate of diffusion of gases
B:-Avogadro's hypothesis
C:-Gay Lucas's law of gaseous volume
D:-Berzelius hypothesis
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question31:-The shape of 2-butene is
A:-Linear
B:-P.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question27:-As per the Mihir Shah Committee Report, the average annual days of work per person generated under
MGNREGA since inception has never exceeded.

A:-46 days
B:-52 days
:-57 days
D:-66 days
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question28:-Which are the special target groups in Antyodaya Anna Yojana ?
A:-Poorest of the poor
B:-Poor and non-poor
:-Backward classes
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Que.... See more

B:-Kottayam
C:-Kollam
D:-Alappuzha
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question10:-Which Chief Minister brought 'Dies non' law of Kerala ?
A:-E. M. S. Naboothirippad
. K. Nayanar
C:-C. Achyutha Menon
D:-Panampilly Govinda Menon
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question11:-Arrange the following teaching process in their order of sequence.
i) Presenting subject matter
ii) Setting instructional objectives
iii) Asking evaluating questions
iv) Testing previous k.... See more

A:-Growth rate of labour is equal to the growth rate of technology
B:-Incremental saving is equal to investment
C:-Rate of growth of capital is equal to the rate of growth of labour
D:-COR is equal to ICOR
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question57:-The knife edge equilibrium is attained at the point where
A:-Gn > Gw>G
-Gn = Gw
C:-G = Gn
D:-G = Gn = Gw
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question58:-P. C. Mahalanobis was the architect of
A:-First five year planSee more

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question85:-The main objective of the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) introduced recently in India is
A:-To direct subsidy to the families of BPL
B:-To provide subsidies to both BPL and APL
C:-To widen the coverage of PDS
D:-Integration of PDS with open market
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question86:-For a square matrix A there exists an inverse only if
A:-A is symmetric
B:-A is skew symmetric
C:-A is singular
D:-A is .... See more

D:-Gray scale
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question77:-Why there is more number of distributor ink rolls in offset printing process?
A:-Ink milling
B:-Even distribution
C:-Dwell time setting
D:-Ink drying
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question78:-Indirect laser engraving process uses on the copper cylinders.
A:-Light sensitive black layer
B:-Emulsion layer
C:-Carbon layer
D:-Electrostatic layer
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question79:-Electro formed .... See more

C:-Deionization
D:-Osmosis process
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question87:-Which of the following is NOT a non convention dampening?
A:-Brush dampening
B:-Ductor roll
C:-Misting dampening
D:-Dulherand dampening
Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question88:-Oscillator roller is otherwise termed as
A:-Nip roller
B:-Transfer roller
C:-Vibrator roller
D:-Forme roller
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question89:-Assembly process with the transition .... See more

Question68:-An example for zoonotic disease
A:-Brucellosis
B:-Anthrax
C:-Tuberculosis
D:-All
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question69:-An example for a nutrient which contain Nitrogen Free Extract and Fibre is
A:- Fat
pid
C:-Carbohydrate
D:-Protein
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question70:-In cattle maternal and foetal cotyledons unite firmly to form placenta by about
A:-30 to 36 days
B:-22 days
C:-2 months
D:-5 to 6 days
Correct Answer.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question67:-Plural of radius is
A:-Radious
B:-Radii
C:-Radiance
D:-Radiusos
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question68:-The Indian Rupee symbol is based on
A:-Roman Script
B:-Devanagiri Script
C:-Malayalam Script
D:-Both 1 and 2
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question69:-The real owner of a limited company is
A:-Equity holders
B:-Debenture holders
C:-Cumulative preference share holders
D:-Non-cumulative preference.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-At magnetic pole, the amount of dip is
4:- 60^(©)`

45൦൫)"
0:- 02(8)

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question79:-In steep and broken ground, the most suitable method of contouring is

A:-By cross-section

B:-By squares

C:-By spot leveling

D:-By tachometer

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question80:- method is used for plotting the distance and inaccessible objects.

A:-Radiation.... See more



-ideal fluid
C:-Newtonian fluid
D:-Non-Newtonian fluid
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question49:-The principle of continuity is based on
A:-law of conservation of energy
B:-law of conservation of mass
C:-law of conservation of momentum
D:-all of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question50:-The absolute pressure is equal to:
A:-gauge pressure - atmospheric pressure
-gauge pressure + vacuum pressure
C:-gauge pressure +atmospheric pressr.... See more

Question19:-Over which occassion Ganghi gave his famous slogan 'Do or Die'
A:-Non cooperation
B:-Civil Disobedience
C:-Champara Satyagraha
D:-Quit India Movement
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question20:-Who wrote 'The Hindus:An Alternative History’
A:-Wendi Donigar
B:-Eric Hobsbawn
C:-George Rude
D:-William Darlymple
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question21:- What is motel?
A:- A large hotel.
B:- A small hotel.
C:- A large hotel with parking.... See more

Question37:-Predominant serum immunoglobulin in birds is similar to mammalian IgG.
A:-IgY
B:-IgA
പേ
D:-IgM
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question38:-In cow's milk, approximately of milk protein is casein and the remaining is serum, or whey protein.
A:-18%
B:-36%
C:-60%
D:-82%
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question39:-Freezing point of cow's milk

A:-- 0.56°C
0.58°C
6:- 6

D:-- 6
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question40:-Te.... See more

Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question19:-A meeting of a number of experts in a field to arrive at a consensus on a theme
A:-Seminar
B:-Symposium
C:-Workshop
D:-Conference
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question20:-Which is not a research ethics ?
A:-Voluntary participation
B:-Anonymity
C:-Informed consent
D:-Falsifying result
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question21:-In which day Constituent Assembly adopted the Constitution of India ?
A:-1949.... See more

Question27:-After 1980, no state government or authority could, without the prior approval of the central government, make
any order to

A:-De-reserve forest
B:-Use any forest land for non-forest purpose
C:-Lease out forest land to private agency
D:-Not to cut naturally grown trees in forest land for the purpose of using it for re-afforestration
Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question28:-In India, Right to Information Act came to effect on
A:-15%(th)’ Ju.... See more