Related with 'NON RETURN VALVE PUMP' | We found Total 3507 Question paper ..!

Question57:-A pottery created by low temperature firing is called
A:-Stone ware
B:-Earthenware
C:-Porcelain
D:-Ceramic
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question58:-A highly heat resistant form of clay which can be combined with other clays to increase the firing temperature

is called
A:-Ball clay
B:

D:-Frit
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question59:- is a common oxide in glazes and some clays that generally gives a reddish color.
A:-lron oxi.... See more

B:-Determinism
C:-Social Darwinism
D:-Stop and Go Determinism
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question59:-The book of Thomas Kuhn :
A:-The Structure of Scientific Revolutions
B:-Historical memoir
C:-Outline of geography
D:-Almagest
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question60:-The father of Exceptionalism in geography :
A:-Strabo
-Huntington
C:-Emmanuel Kant
D:-Hutton
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question61:-The lines which connect places of same ra.... See more

D:-Trade
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-The Growth pole theory originally developed by :
A:-Christaller
B:-Francis Perroux
C:-Zipf
0:15
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question79:-The programme sponsored by Government of India for rural development :
A:-IRDP
B:-IAAP
൧൧൧
D:-HYVP
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question80:-The first Chairman of Planning Commission of India :
A:-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
B:-Jawaharlal Nehru
C:-Dr. .... See more

C:-0.1
D:-1
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question48:-Aquifer in which water table serves as the upper zone of saturation is
A:-Non artesian aquifer
B:-Artesian aquifer
C:-Confined aquifer
D:-Aquifuge
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question49:-Piles used to protect water front structures against impact from floating bodies are
A:-Anchor piles
B:-Fender piles
C:-Sheet piles
D:-Batter piles
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question50:-The seepage velocit.... See more

C:-1.85
D:-4
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question86:-The maximum shear stress for a rectangular section of width b and depth d subjected to shearing force F is
2८० (700)
8:-` (4)/(3)` ` (೧/(00)`
(:-2 (00)
D:-1.5 *(F)/(bd)*
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question87:-The percentage reduction of total live load for first storey below the top most storey may be taken as
A:Nil
B:-20%
C:-30%
D:-10%
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Ques.... See more

.05 -2 mg/L
:-0.2 -1 mg/L
९0:-1.2 -1.5 mg/L
D:-0.1 -0.5 mg/L
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question96:-The indicator organism for finding the microbiological quality of water is
A:-Pseudomonas
-Staphylococcus
C:-Coliforms
D:-Micro algae
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question97:-Gaseous pollutant responsible for lung cancer is
^:- 0 2
-CO
2೦೧
0:-50_2`
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question98:-Winkler's method is used for the determinat.... See more

6


aan

2-50
D:-14
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question59:-Which 'Vadya' is not used in 'Kathakali'?
A:-Maddalam
B:-Mridangam
C:-Chenda
D:-Chengila
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question60:-The Mathra of Misra Chappu thalam Tisra Gathi
‏4ھ‎
‎8:-24
‎6-11
‎D:-21
‎Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question61:-Symbol for the Anga 'Kakapatham'
‏8ھ‎
‎B:-O
‎0+
‎D:-|
‎Correct Answer:- Opti.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question28:-A plot of log[A] Vs time(t) gives a straight line with negative slope. The order of the reaction is :
A:-0
8:-1
C:-2
D:-3
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question29:-The nature of electronic spectra of 'd' block elements is mainly due to :
A:-Incomplete d-orbitals
B:-Term splitting in different crystal field geometry
C:-Presence of hydrated ions
D:-Removal of degeneracy of d-orbitals
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Que.... See more

A:-Optical path
B:-Monochromator
C:-Velocity of light
D:-Barometric pressure
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question48:-Which of the following properties of transition metal complexes can be explained on the basis of crystal field
theory ?

A:-Colour
B:-Magnetic moment
C:-Dipole moment
D:-Both (1) and (2)
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question49:-Which of the following symmetry elements is not possessed by trans-dichlorobenzene ?
^- 0 2
8: .... See more

B:-MgO
C:-Dolomite
D:-Polymeric resin
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question66:-STM shows images of atoms based on :
A:-The thickness of the atom
B:-The mass of the atom
C:-Friction caused by rubbing the tip of the atom
D:-The amount of tunneling current
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question67:-In which method the voltage applied across the indicator electrode and reference electrode is kept constant
and the current passing through the cell is measured and pl.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question Paper Code: 88/2016/OL
Category Code: 053/2015
Exam: Lecturer in Mathematics
Medium of Question: English
Date of Test 04-01-2017
Department Collegiate Education
Alphacode A
Question1:-Who was the first non-brahmin, who rang the temple bell of Guruvayoor as a part of Guruvayoor Sathyagraha ?

A:-K. Kelappan
B:-Mannathu Padmanabhan
C:-P. Krishna Pillai
D:-T.K. Madhavan
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question.... See more

D2 = ((N_1.N_2))/((N_1+N_2)) T*2°
D*2 =((N_1 N_2))/((N_1-N_2)) T*2°
D*2 = ((N_1-N_2))/((N_1 N_2)) T*2°
D*2 = ((N_1 + N_2))/((N_1 N_2)) T*2
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question89:-In principal component analysis the variances of the Principal Components are the of the covariance
matrix.

A:-diagonal elements
B:-eigen values
C:-normalized elements
D:-non-zero elements
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question90:-For discriminating between two.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question Paper Code: 4/2017/0ட

Category Code: 509/2013

Exam: Jr Lecturer in Mohiniyattam
Medium of Question: English

Date of Test 30-01-2017

Department Collegiate Education
Alphacode A

Question1:-The Non-cooperation movement was withdrawn by Gandhi due to :
A:-Kizhariyoor Bomb case
B:-Jallianwala Bagh incident
C:-Wagon Tragedy
D:-Chauri Chaura incident
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question2:-Pat.... See more

8:-51-13
೦-5-10
D:-SD-12
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question10:-What is the theme of the 2016 World Down Syndrome Day?
A:-Build an Inclusive Society for all
B:-Let Us In-We Want to Work
C:-My Friends, My Community
D:-Neighbours and My Country
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question11:-Which among the following is correct function of teacher behaviour (B) if; (P) is characteristics of teacher, (E)
indicate teacher development environment, (T) task in w.... See more

D:-1999
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question96:-India's official anti- monopoly body is
A:-MRTP commission
B:-Competition commission of India
C:-Monopoly commission
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question97:-The term regression was introduced by
A-R.A. Fisher
B:-Karl Pearson
C:-Sir Francis Galton
D:-Bowley
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question98:-Contigent valuation method is also known as
A:-Non-hypothetical method
B:-Co.... See more

C:-60

D:-48

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question59:-The fourth name of Marga table :

A:-vichithram

B:-chithram

C:-chithratharam

D:-chithrathamam

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question60:-Number of Mallaris :

A:5

8:-2

C:-6

D:-3

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question61:-Name of the main Tala used in Panchavadyam :

A:-Atantha

B:-Triputa

C:-Muriadantha

D:-.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question38:-On completion of Annual Audit the auditor's report is issued on
A:-31st March
B:-31st December
C:-Any date later than the end of the period
D:-All of these correct
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:- is the owner of Working Papers in a company audit.
A:-Company
B:-Board of Directors
C:-Auditor
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question40:- audits the books of accounts of government companies as .... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question Paper Code: 2/2017/0ட
Category Code: 150/2015
Exam: Lineman NCA
Medium of Question: English
Date of Test 16-01-2017
Alphacode A
Question1:-Kaziranga, the famous sanctuary of Assam is famous for :

A:-Tigers

B:-Rhinos

C:-Lions

D:-Elephants

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question2:-In which of the following states is Tungabhadra project of irrigation ?
A:-Andhra Pradesh
B:-Bihar
C:-T.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question Paper Code: 33/2016/OL
Category Code: 235/2015

Exam: Technical Assistant
Medium of Question: English

Date of Test 15-03-2016
Alphacode A

Question1:-In weft knitting loop length controlled by
A:-Clearing cam
-Guard cam
C:-Stitch cam
D:-Raising cam
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question2:-A non-ionic dye which is relatively insoluble in water at room temperature
A:-Disperse dye
B:-Vat dye
C:-S.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question29:-Amount of water used for the insertion of weft in water jet loom

2-1-4 ೦೮/01
C:-0.1-0.4 ce/pick
D:-0.5/0.9 cc/pick
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question30:-State the function of swing door mechanism
A:-Regulate the feed cotton
B:-Regulate the speed of beater
C:-Pre-opening of cotton
D:-Blending of fibres
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question31:-The function of weft brake in projectile weaving machine is
.... See more

Question38:-The visible light spectrum ranges from
A:-1000 - 1400 nm
B:-100 - 400 nm
C:-700 - 1000 nm
D:-400 - 700 nm
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question39:-An ink specifically formulated to produce a desired hue and not designed to be mixed by superimposing
A:-process colour
B:-halftone
C:-flat colour
D:-key colour
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question40:-The lightest area in a reproduction is
A:-midtone
B:-highlight
C:-shadow
D:-hueSee more

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question67:-The colour difference equation is expressed as
A:-AE = (1 - y) (1 - m) (1 -C)
8:-4£ = [(41 ` )^(2)` + (¢ 2)^(2)` + (4. 0)^(2)` ` ]^ (1/2)

C:-AE = ~ 1.7109 ` [1-2(1-10^ (-0.60 (3)))] ^(1/2)` ` `
D:-AE = C* sample - C* standard
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question68:-The reference colour model of a colour management system is based on
A:-Pantone
B:-CIELAB
C:-HSB
D:-CMYK
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Que.... See more

D:-none of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question96:-Which one of the following is a direct band gap semiconductor used to fabricate light emitting diodes ?
A:-Germanium
B:-Silicon
C:-Gallium Arsenide
D:-Gold
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question97:-In a bridge rectifier circuit without filter, the maximum voltage across the secondary of the transformer is 18

volt. What is the maximum reverse voltage that appears across a diode in the non-conducti.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question38:-Graph Colouring is which type of algorithm design stratergy
A:-Backtracking
B:-Greedy
C:-Branch and Bound
D:-Dynamic programming
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question39:-The asymptotic notation for defining the average time complexity is
A:-Equivalence
B:-Symmetric
C:-Reflexive
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question40:-The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
A:-O(n)
062)
C:-O(log .... See more

C:-Polyalphabetic substation cipher
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question48:-The following service is not provided by digital signature
A:-Integrity
B:-Authentication
C:-Nonrepudiation
D:-Confidentiality
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question49:- is a technique of temporarily removing inactive programs from the memory of computer system.
A:-Swapping
B:-Spooling
:-Semaphore
D:-Scheduling
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question50.... See more

Question38:-The visible light spectrum ranges from
A:-1000 - 1400 nm
B:-100 - 400 nm
C:-700 - 1000 nm
D:-400 - 700 nm
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question39:-An ink specifically formulated to produce a desired hue and not designed to be mixed by superimposing
A:-process colour
B:-halftone
C:-flat colour
D:-key colour
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question40:-The lightest area in a reproduction is
A:-midtone
B:-highlight
C:-shadow
D:-hueSee more