Related with 'NON RETURN VALVE PUMP' | We found Total 3507 Question paper ..!

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question38:-Casparian thickening in endodermis is made up of
A:-Cutine
B:-Suberine
C:-Pectin
D:-Chitin
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question39:-Which of the following is a non-nucleated cell ?
A:-Companion cell
B:-Sieve tube
C:-Trachied
D:-Collenchyma
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question40:-Caryopsis is the type of fruit found in which of the following family ?
A:-Asteraceae
B:-Cyperaceae
C:-Poaceae
D:-Amara.... See more

Question9:-Jhansi Rani Regiment of INA was under the command of

A:-Captain Lakshmi

B:-Subash Bose

C:-Tilak

D:-Gokhale

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question10:-Aruna Asaf Ali was associated with

A:-Khilafat

B:-Quit India Movement

C:-Non Co-operation

D:-Civil Disobedience

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question11:-Gandhiji emerged as undisputed leader of congress in its session.

A:-Calcutta

.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question48:-The following are functions of a DBMS except
A:-Creating databases
B:-Creating and processing forms
C:-Processing data
D:-Administrating databases
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question49:-Which selection process is an example of multiple branches from a single expression?
A:-Select Case
B:-If... Then
C:-Do...Loop
D:-For...Next
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question50:-A CPU's processing power is measured in
A:.... See more

Question19:-'Do or Die' was the slogan of Gandhi related to

A:-Quit India

B:-Simon Commission

C:-Non-co-operation

D:-Civil Disobedience

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question20:-'INDIA WINS FREEDOM' written by

A:-Nehru

B:-Abdul Kalam Azad

C:-A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

D:-Gandhiji

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question21:-Nursing is considered as

A:-Profession of charity

B:-Profession of caring
See more

3355.
MANAGER
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question19:-Which is the first political drama in Malayalam ?
A:-Ningal Enne Communistaki
B:-Mooladhanam
C:-Samatwavadhi
D:-Pattabakki
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question20:-Which is the Malayalam novel jointly written by N.P.Mohamed and M.T.Vasudevan Nair ?
A:-Ennapadam
B:-Avabipponnu
C:-Verukal
D:-Randamoozham
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question21:-The variation in wood strength depends on the microfibrillar angle of c.... See more

3356.
MANAGER
Question48:-Agroforestry systems where the use of land is directed towards satisfying basic needs and is managed mostly
by the owner and his family

A:-Subsistence
B:-Commercial
C:-Intermediate
D:-None
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question49:-An example of mixed sparse stand in Agroforestry is
A:-Homegardens
B:-Trees on farm boundaries
C:-Both
D:-None
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question50:-Key features of Agroforestry design and diagnosis
A.... See more

A:-Calcareous organic deposits
:-Siliceous organic deposits
C:-Phosphatic organic deposits
D:-Carbonaceous organic deposits
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question51:-Which of the following represents the Thiem's equation to determine the transmissivity of an aquifer?
3Q/4nAs
T = (Q)4 pis) W (uy
= (0)/(2 0। (51-52) )` ` 11 (12)/(11)`
D:-T = (2.25 0)/(2 015) \५ (५)
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question52:-The other name for non-spatial data in 615
A:-.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question76:-In the five major petroliferous basins of India, hydrocarbon entrapment is mainly in the classic reservoirs except
the

A:-Cambay Basin
B:-Krishna-Godavari Basin
:-Cauvery Basin
D:-Bombay Offshore Basin
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question77:-Match the following and choose the correct answer.

Plant Indicators Element
(a) Ocimum centraliafricanum (1) Silver
(b) Eriogonum ovalifolium (2) Gold
(c) Viol.... See more

Question9:-"Intha ulakathile oru jaathi oru matham oru kadavul", who said these words ?
A:-Thycaud Ayya
B:-Ayya Vaikundar
C:-Sree Narayana Guru
D:-Ayyankali
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question10:-Which Constitution Amendment Act incorporated the terms 'Socialist' and 'Secular' into the preamble of the
Indian Constitution ?

A:-40%(th) Amendment

:-414(st)’ Amendment
*42(nd)° Amendment
D:-"43(rd)° Amendment
Correct Answer:- Option-C<.... See more

A:-Thiocyanate
B:-Dioxine
C:-Sanguinarine
D:-Trimethy! amine
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question39:-During the production of beer making, in which of the following step the non soluble unfermentable
carbohydrates from the cereals are hydrolyzed into soluble fermentable materials?
A:-Mashing
B:-Malting
C:-Hop addition
D:-Wort processing
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question40:-What is milk plasma?
A:-Milk without lactose
B:-Milk without caseinSee more

Question95:-Name the process of irradiation process in which viable, non-spore forming, pathogenic bacteria are eliminated
from the food

A:-Radicidation
B:-Radurization
C:-Radappertization
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question96:-Name the amino acid that is usually deficient in the single cell protein of microbial origin
A:-L-tryptophan
methionine
arginine
D:-L-cystine
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question97:-Which is the te.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question Paper Code: 74/2017/0.
Category Code: 432/2016
Exam: Medical Officer Visha
Medium of Question: English
Date of Test 13-09-2017
Department Indian Systems of Medicine
Alphacode A
Question1:-Sreemoolam Legislative Council (Sreemoolam Prajasabha) was formed in Travancore in
A:-1858
B:-1888
C:-1946
D:-1947

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question2:-A cheque means
A:-Oral Order
B:-Verbal Order
C:-Authoris.... See more

A:-Loo

B:-Mistral

C:-Foehn

D:-Norwester

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question10:-Which State has adopted the cashless system for all kind of payments in India?

A:-Assam

-Kerala

C:-Tamil Nadu

D:-Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled

Question11:-The place at which the first rocket launching station was established in India

A:-Visakapatnam
B:-Thiruvananthapuram
C:-Hyderabad.... See more

D:-X-OR
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question87:-The logic gate which has ‘high’ output when its inputs are different is
A:-NOR
B:-EX-OR
C:-NAND
D:-EX-NOR
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question88:-The biggest advantage of ECL is
A:-High fan out
B:-High speed
C:-Low power consumption
D:-High density
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question89:-The term CMOS stands for
A:-Capacitance Metal Oxide Semiconductor
B:-Complimentary Metal Oxide Semico.... See more

Question48:-Handloom societies are e.g. to
A:-Labour societies
B:-Marketing societies
C:-Industrial societies
D:-None of these
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question49:-Which Act focus to non-credit societies first time in India ?
A:-1904 Act
B:-1912 Act
C:-1919 Act
D:-1969 Act
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question50:-NABARD stands for
A:-National Bank for Rural Development
B:-National Agency Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development
C:-Nati.... See more



-Poykayil Yohannan

iT. K. Madhavan
D:-Moorkoth Kumaran
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question19:-Recently which Indian State Government has decided to appoint teacher in all high schools to monitor
cleanliness.

A:-Assam
B:-Goa
C:-Manipur
D:-Karnataka
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question20:-Which of the cricketer is known as the 'First Chinaman’ in Indian cricket ?
A:-Harbhajan Sing
B:-Kuldeep Yadav
C:-R. Ashwin
D:-.... See more

Question28:-The colouring matter in capsicum
A:-Capsaicin
B:-Capsicin
C:-Capsanthin
D:-Capsacutin
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question29:-Mechanism by which microorganism are killed in autoclaving
A:-Alkylation of the essential cellular metabolites
B:-Coagulation of the cellular proteins of the microorganism
C:-Oxidation
D:-Precipitation
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question30:-An anti retrovirus drug Zidovudine acts by which mechanism ?
A:-Protease.... See more

C:-Colchicine
D:-Sulfinpyrazine
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question87:-Mechanism of action of phenytoin
A:-Inhibition of T type calcium channels
B:-Facilitation of GABA mediated chloride channel opening
C:-Facilitation of GABA mediated sodium channel opening
D:-Prolongation of soidum channel inactivation
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question88:-Culture media used in test for sterility
A:-Fluid thioglycollate medium
B:-Soya-bean casein digest medium
:-A.... See more

B:-Potentiation effect
C:-Additive effect
D:-Neutral effect
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question97:-A non-benzodiazepine which acts as a good anti anxiety agent
A:-Haloperoidol
B:-Meprobamate
C:-Trifluoperazine
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question98:-The first edition of Indian Pharmacopoeia was published in

0:-1945

Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question99:-How much quantity of 80% alcohol is required to make one lit.... See more

Question75:-The heat which is required to change the phase from water at 100° C to saturated steam at 100° C at atm.
pressure is

A:-Sensible heat
B:-Latent heat
C:-Super heat
D:-Specific heat
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question76:-The equipment having the highest efficiency in case of thermal power plant is
A:-Boiler
B:-Turbine
C:-Generator
D:-Cooling tower
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question77:-Excess air can be derived by mesuring the % .... See more

B:-High
C:-Same
D:-No comparison
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question95:-Which of the following statement is true as for as natural draught is cencerned ?
A:-No smoke
B:-Height of the chimney is less
C:-The running and maintenance cost is practically nil
D:-Low grate fuel can be used
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question96:-Which of the following fuel has maximum calorific value ?
‏10ھ‎
‎-Petrol
‎C:-Hydrogen
‎D:-Fuel oil
Correct A.... See more

Question75:-The heat which is required to change the phase from water at 100° C to saturated steam at 100° C at atm.
pressure is

A:-Sensible heat
B:-Latent heat
C:-Super heat
D:-Specific heat
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question76:-The equipment having the highest efficiency in case of thermal power plant is
A:-Boiler
B:-Turbine
C:-Generator
D:-Cooling tower
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question77:-Excess air can be derived by mesuring the % .... See more

B:-High
C:-Same
D:-No comparison
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question95:-Which of the following statement is true as for as natural draught is cencerned ?
A:-No smoke
B:-Height of the chimney is less
C:-The running and maintenance cost is practically nil
D:-Low grate fuel can be used
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question96:-Which of the following fuel has maximum calorific value ?
‏10ھ‎
‎-Petrol
‎C:-Hydrogen
‎D:-Fuel oil
Correct A.... See more

Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question58:-If the back part of the chest portion is bulge then normal than the deformity figures is called
A:-Hump chest
B:-Bow leg
C:-Pegion chest
D:-Hump back
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question59:-Women design fabric may be classified into types.
A:-Two
B:-five
C:-Four
D:-Three
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question60:-The patterns and laid out on the fabric for cutting process is called
A:-Open layout
.... See more

Question9:-Central Road Research Institute was established in
A:-1952
B:-1948
C:-1956
D:-1964
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question10:-Who directed the Hindi filim ‘Ae Dil Hai Mushkil'
A:-Apoorva Mehta
B:-Mukesh Bhat
C:-Karan Johar
D:-Yash Chopra
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question11:-The minority carrier current in a semiconductor diode is largely a function of
A:-Amount of doping
B:-Temperature
C:-Forward bias voltage
D:-Reverse bia.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question Paper Code: 54/2017/01.

Category Code: 134/2014

Exam: Laboratory Technical Assistant Fisheries (Fishing
Craft and Gear Technology)

Medium of Question: English

Date of Test 06-07-2017

Department Vocational Higher Secondary Education

Alphacode A

Question1:-Who established the All India Village Industries Association for village uplift ?
A:-Jayaprakash Narayan
B:-Jawaharlal Nehru
C:-M.M.... See more