Related with 'NON RETURN VALVE PUMP' | We found Total 3507 Question paper ..!

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question41:-Select the correct option regarding the legal provisions contained in
Indian Companies Act, 2013 about Corporate Governance

i. Holding of a minimum of 2 meetings of the board each year.

ii. Mandatory appointment of one woman director on the board of listed companies
iii. Mandatory appointment of committees likes CSR committee, audit committee
and so on

A:-Only i and ii are correct
B:-Only ii and iii are cor.... See more

Question45:-Indian corporate governance focuses on
A:-Protection of minority shareholders
B:-Accountability of board of directors and management
C:-Timely reporting of financial and adequate disclosures to shareholders
D:-All of these
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question46:-Select the correct option about remuneration of non-executive
directors (NEDs) :

1. Fixed contractual remuneration, not linked to profits to NEDs

ii. If fixed remuneration is n.... See more

B:-124
C:-220
D:-228

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question29:-Which one of the following is not included in the ten territories of
Cholanikans?

A:-Karimpuzha
B:-Thalipuzha
C:-Manjakkadavu
D:-Pothukallu

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question30:-Which of the following are the non-Indian languages mapped in the
third edition of UNESCO Atlas of the World's Languages in Danger?

A:-Pale and Riang
B:-Sanenyo and SentileseSee more

C:-Both 1 and 2
D:-Language is already listed in the Census report
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question89:-Which state in India imparts primary education in tribal languages?

A:-Odisha

B:-Tamil Nadu
C:-Kerala
D:-Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question90:-Majority of the tribal languages in India belong to the

A:-Scheduled languages
B:-Non-scheduled languages
C:-Identifiable mother tongues
D:-Official langua.... See more

A:-Disregarded flimsy trends and fads, and stuck to age old truths
B:-Disregarded modern ideas and views, and supported universal principles

C:-Disregarded revolutionary ideals and slogans, and stood by spiritual
revelation

D:-Disregarded books and traditions, and spoke what they truly thought
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question47:-The Old Man and the Sea was published for the first time in
A:-Life
B:-America
C:-Atlanta
D:-Coronet
Correct Answ.... See more

(iii) Isotropic
(iv) Short range order

A:-Only (i) and (iv)

B:-Only (ii) and (iii)

C:-Only (ii) and (iv)

D:-Only (iii) and (iv)

Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question21:-Rain water is called acid rain when its pH is

A:-Below 5.6

B:-Above 5.6

C:-Is above 5.6 but less than 7

D:-Always 7

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question22:-Carbon monoxide is one of the serious air pollutant. Then which optionSee more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question 9/2024/0L

Paper Code:

Category 087/2023

Code:

Exam: Non Vocational Teacher Geography (Junior)

Date of Test 12-01-2024
Department Kerala Vocational Higher Secondary Education
Question1:-Who wrote the book "The Nature of Geography"?
A:-Peter Haggett
B:-David Harvey
C:-Richard Hartshorne
D:-Allen Pred
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question2:-Who is considered as the key proponent of "Time Geo.... See more

D:-greater strength/reuse and recovery/incombustible
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question92:-Erecting of supports as per a pattern laid down by the directorate
general of mines safety is

A:-systematic timbering

B:-organized timbering

C:-optimized timbering

D:-systematic timbering/organized timbering/optimized timbering

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question93:-For a brick wall used as a support in a coal mine the foundation
con.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question17:-Types of the computer network are

A:-LAN, WAN, MAN
B:-WAN, CAN, LAN
C:-VAN, LAN, MAN
D:-VAN, LAN, CAN
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question18:-HTML means

A:-Hyper Text Makeup Language
B:-Higher Type Markup Link
C:-Hyper Text Markup Language
D:-Hyper Type Markup Link
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question19:-Type style without serif is called

A:-Sans serif
B:-Non serif
C:-S.... See more

C:-Glycerine
D:-(1) and (2) above
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question76:-50 Millesimal scale was introduced in Organon of Medicine
A:-3rd Edition
B:-6th Edition
C:-5th Edition
D:-4th Edition
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question77:-What is wrong about Straight potency?
A:-Introduced by Dr. Hahnemann
B:-6x potency is converted to 8x potency
C:-Introduced by Dr. Burt
D:-Also known as Fluxion potency
Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question.... See more

C:-wu=0.16(PePr)*
D:-wu=0.6GrPr)?®
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question34:-Film wise condensation
A:-is characterized by a thin liquid film forming over the entire surface
B:-is less common than drop wise condensation
C:-occurs on non wettable surfaces

D:-is charaterized by high heat transfer coefficients than that for drop wise
condensation

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question35:-Assuming the sun to be a black body emitting radiation with maxi.... See more

D:-11/10
Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled

Question56:-lf the residence time obtained for a reactor by the RTD experiment is
less than that expected, it indicates

A:-Combination of PFR and CSTR
B:-CSTR

C:-PFR

D:-Presence of dead volume
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question57:-One parameter in non-ideal PFR is

A:-Number of ideal tanks
B:-Dispersion co-efficient
C:-Residence time
D:-None of the above

Correct A.... See more

FINAL ANSWER KEY

Question 162/2023/0ட

Paper Code:

Category 003/2023

Code:

Exam: Non Vocational Teacher Chemistry (By Transfer)

Date of Test 16-11-2023
Department Kerala Vocational Higher Secondary Education
Question1:-The intense colour of xFe[re(cw),] is due to
A:-MLCT
B:-LMCT
C:-Inter valence charge transfer
D:-Intra valence charge transfer
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question2:-The intensity ratio of ES.... See more

B:-T2
೮-4,
0:-42

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question63:-Select the compound which will not give one signal in proton-NMR
spectrum:

Ai-CH;COOCcH;
B:-CH,0CH,
Ci-H,C=C=CH,
D:-All the above

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question64:-If you conducting a two-sample t-test for independent samples, which
assumption is NOT required?

A:-Normality of data within each sample
B:-Equal sample sizes

C:-Homogenity of vari.... See more

Question97:-Which of the following statements about NEDUMKOTTIA or Travancore
Lines are correct?

(a) it was built by Dharma Raja

(b) it was built with the help of British Expertise

(€) it aimed at preventing the Southward expansion of Zamorins

(d) it is helpful in preventing Mysorean invasion of Travancore

A:-(a) and (d) are correct
B:-(c) and (d) are correct
C:-(b) and (d) are correct
D:-(a) and (c) are correct
Correct Answer:- .... See more

gravity of a body is called as
A:-Couple
B:-Centric force
C:-Eccentric force
D:-Kinetic force
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question35:-The area sample is a variation of the simple random sample which is
particularly appropriate when the population of interest is infinite. This type of
sampling is also known as

A:-Cluster sample

B:-Systematic sample

C:-Stratified sample

D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-ASee more

B:-2

C:-4

D:-6

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question40:-Non-directional hypothesis is a branch of

A:-Simple hypothesis

B:-Alternative hypothesis

C:-Complex hypothesis

D:-None of these

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question41:-Blue print of the research or study is known as

A:-Hypotheses

B:-Research report

C:-Research proposal

D:-Review of Literature

Correct Answer:- Option-C
.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question17:-The piston head of a two stroke engine has a deflector to ensure
A:-Charge delivery is directed upward into the cylinder
B:-Charge delivery is directed towards exhaust port
C:-Proper turbulent mixing of fuel-air mixture
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question18:-The combustion duration of a Cl engine when compared to a SI engine
is
A:-Equal
B:-More
C:-Short
D:-None of the above
Correct Answe.... See more

D:-0.329

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question28:-1C 7805 is used for

A:--5V
B:-8V
C:-10V
D:-5V

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question29:-Codes used for spreading in CDMA system is

A:-Orthogonal
B:-Non orthogonal
C:-Cyclic
D:-Huffman

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question30:-Which wireless mobile technology is used for image transmission?

A:-1G
B:-2G
C:-3G
D:-None of these

Correct A.... See more

A:-Post Bag

B:-Post Box

C:-VPP

D:-None of these

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question52:-From the following, which statements are true regarding PIN Code?
(i) | The first digit of a PIN indicates the Zone.

(11) The second digit indicates the sub-zone.

(111) The third digit assigned to individual post offices with in the sorting district.

A:-Only (i)

C:-Only (i, ii)

D:-Only (iii)

Correct Answer:- O.... See more

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question86:-Father of canning process

A:-Nicholas Appert
B:-Spallanzani

C:-Louis Pasteur
D:-Robert Koch

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question87:-Commonly used ionizing radiation for food preservation is

A:-Ultraviolet rays
B:-Visible spectrum
C:-Gamma radiation
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question88:-Instant fruit juice powders are prepared by

A:-Tray drierSee more

Question97:-Formaldehyde or urea is used as an adulterant in
A:-Oil
B:-Milk
C:-Spice powder
D:-Coffee powder
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question98:-The ISO standard for food safety management system is
A:-ISO 9000
B:-ISO 14000
C:-ISO 22000
D:-ISO 20000
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question99:-Which is not the principle of HACCP
A:-FSSAI
B:-Conduct a hazard analysis
C:-Determine the CCP
D:-Establish critical limits
Correct Answer:- O.... See more

D:-Only (iii)
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question83:-When a person has learned a job too well and is bored with day-to-day
activities

A:-Structural plateau

B:-Content plateau

C:-Life plateau

D:-Career plateau

Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question84:-Skill and management inventories are broadly referred to as

A:-Talent inventories

B:-Succession inventories

C:-Replacement inventories

D:-Planning inven.... See more

A:-Xanthomonas axonopodis
B:-Xanthomonas campestris
C:-Xanthomonas citri
D:-Xanthomonas oryae
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question50:-The most appropriate non chemical field technology that controls soil
borne pathogens, weeds and soil borne pests is

A:-Tillage
B:-Balanced nutrition
C:-Organic soil amendment
D:-Soil solarisation
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question51:-Panama disease of banana is caused by
A:-Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. cuben.... See more

A:-VCU
B:-GOT
C:-DUS
D:-FDA
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question61:-In a hybrid seed production programme, which of the sentence below
is correct with respect to B line?

A:-the line which do not have fertility restoring genes and used as female
parent

B:-the line which do not have fertility restoring genes and used as male parent
C:-the line which have fertility restoring genes and used as male parent

D:-the line which have fertility .... See more

B:-Drill bit
C:-Die nut
D:-Die

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question23:-Which part of a drill bit is mainly using to determine its diameter?

A:-Point
B:-Lip
C:-Web
D:-Land

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question24:-Which tool is used for chasing or reconditioning the damaged threads
and it is not used for cutting new threads?

A:-Die nut
B:-Circular split die
C:-Half die
D:-Button die

Correct Answer:- Optio.... See more